London 2012 Manchester Velodrome Track Cycling News UCI Track World Cup Classic

UCI Track World Cup Classic – Manchester – Day 1

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography
Friday 18th February: Session 1, 09.00 – 16.30 

Men’s Sprint 200m TT Top 10 – WR Holder Kevin Sireau Fra  9.572 

  1.      K Sireau                   Fra                  9.983
  2.      C Hoy                      GB                   10.046
  3.      J Kenny                    GB                   10.049
  4.      M Levy                     Ger                  10.144
  5.      S Sunderland               Aus                  10.235
  6.      L Zhang                    Chn                  10.256
  7.      M D’Almeida                Fra                  10.258
  8.      D Zielinski                Pol                  10.269
  9.      T Mulder                   Ned                  10.293
  10. A Awang                    May                  10.310 

Men’s Omnium Qualifying 

Great Britain’s Ben Swift qualifies in fifth position in heat 2 to progress to the Omnium.  

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying Top 10

WR Holders – USA – Hammer, Tamayo, Bausch                  3.19.569 

  1.      W Houvenaghel, S Storey, J Rowsell   Gbr        3.20.962
  2.      L Ellis, J Nielsen, A Shanks         Nzl        3.20.988
  3.      S Hammer, D Bausch, L Tamayo Ouch PC USA        3.23.048
  4.      K Wild, V Koedooder, E Van Dijk      Ned        3.23.179
  5.      K Colclough, D King, L Trott 100% ME Gbr        3.23.355
  6.      M Hoskins, I King, A Cure            Aus        3.24.444
  7.      L Brennauer, C Becker, M Sandig      Ger        3.25.600
  8.      V Sereikaite, V Pikauskaite, A Trebaite    Ltu  3.27.958
  9.      J D’Hoore, K Druyts, J Daams         Bel        3.28.443
  10. MH Lee, RY Kim, RA Na                Kor        3.28.947 

Men’s Omnium 1 Flying Lap Top 10 

  1.      S Archbold                           Nzl        13.291
  2.      B Coquard                            Fra        13.299
  3.      A Kankovsky                          Cze        13.316
  4.      T Veldt                              Ned        13.336
  5.      E Viviani                            Ita        13.446
  6.      S H Cho                              Kor        13.533
  7.      E U Zubiaur                          Esp        13.537
  8.      B Lee                                USA        13.566
  9.      M Irvine                             Ire        13.576
  10.      T Marguet                         Sui        13.582

Men’s Individual 4000m Pursuit Qualifying Top 10 

WR Holder – Australia – Jack Bobridge (tbc)                     4.10.534 

  1.      R Dennis                             Aus        4.15.519
  2.      G Thomas                             Gbr        4.16.883
  3.      M Ryan                               Nzl        4.21.637
  4.      J Huizenga                           Ned        4.22.805
  5.      S E Roure                            Esp        4.24.166
  6.      V Shchedov                           Ukr        4.25.583
  7.      S Chernetsky                         Lok        4.25.802
  8.      J S Jang                             Kor        4.28.619
  9.      C Imhof                              Sui        4.29.048
  10. J Morice                             Fra        4.29.335 
 
Friday 18th February: Session 2, 19.00 – 22.30 

Men’s Omnium 2 Points Race 

Shane Archbold (Nzl) collects thirteen points to lead the race, Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) takes second place with Elia Viviani (Ita) third. Britain’s Ben Swift claims 15th place…

Women’s Team Pursuit Medals 

Gold       GBR             3.19.757

Silver     NZL

Bronze     USA Ouch Pro Cycling 

4th        Netherlands…

An almost world record breaking final, saw Team GB a few hundredths of a second shy of the Americans recent WR. 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying Top 10

WR Holders Australia – Kaarle McCulloch & Anna Meares      32.923 

  1.      Lin Junhong, Jinjie Gong             Chn        33.140
  2.      Anna Meares, Kaarle McCulloch        Aus        33.372
  3.      Clara Sanchez, Sandie Claire         Fra        33.517
  4.      Jess Varnish, Rebecca A James        Gbr        33.581
  5.      Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte         Ger        33.731
  6.      Willy Kanis, Yvonne Hijenaar         Ned        33.804
  7.      Simona Krupeckaite, Gintare Giavenytr Ltu        33.876
  8.      Victoria Pendleton, Shanaze Reade    Gbr        34.001
  9.      Victoria Baranova, Anastasia Vionova Rus        34.787
  10. Helena Casas Roige, Tania C Barbero  Esp        34.796

Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit Medals 

Gold       Aus  Rohan Dennis         4.15.614

Silver     Gbr  Geraint Thomas

Bronze     Nzl  Marc Ryan 

Women’s Team Sprint Medals 

Gold       Aus  Meares, Mcculloch    33.317

Silver     Chn  Gong, Gou

Bronze     Fra  Sanchez, Clair 

4th        Gbr Varnish & James… were just out of the medals, but showed real potential to represent Team GB at next years Olympics. 

Men’s Omnium 3 Elimination Race 

Elia Viviani (Ita) defended himself in a fight off with Ben Swift (Gbr) to claim maximum points in the Elimination Race. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) claimed third place & Shane Archbold (Nzl) fourth… 

Men’s Sprint Medals 

Gold       Kevin Sireau         Fra       3 Rounds to take Gold

Silver     Jason Kenny          Gbr        Won the first round

Bronze     Chris Hoy            Gbr        Won both rounds against Maximilian Levi of Germany