British Cycling - Track British National Track Cycling Championships Manchester Velodrome

HSBC UK British Cycling | National Track Championships 2017

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day One – Lewis Oliva – Keirin

 

HSBC UK British Cycling National Track Championships 2017, 27-29 January.

Friday 27 January Session 1 - Day One

 

Day One Round-up - British Cycling Press Release

 

Racing kicked off today at Manchester’s HSBC UK National Cycling Centre, with six titles decided in the Para-cycling Time-Trials, Women’s Individual Pursuit, Men’s Individual Pursuit, Men’s Keirin and Women’s Sprint.

 

Olympic champion Katie Archibald claimed the Women’s Individual Pursuit title, catching Team Breeze’s Emily Nelson in the sixth lap of their final. Archibald – riding for Team WNT – was joined on the podium by fellow Scot Neah Evans (Boot Out Breast Cancer) who took bronze.

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 – Lauren Booth

 

Earlier in the day, Lauren Booth took home the first national title of the competition. The Carnac-Planet X rider was crowned Para-cycling C1-5 time-trial champion, followed by the great Jody Cundy and Alex Jones. The second national title went to Sophie Thornhill and Corrine Hall (pilot), who took home the BVI mixed time trial gold.

 

Other winners included Lewis Oliva (Men’s Keirin), Dan Bigham (Men’s Individual Pursuit) and Jess Crampton (Women’s Sprint).

 

Results

 

Women’s Sprint (qualifying, round 1 and quarter-finals)

 

1 Rachel James                        11.454

2 Jessica Crampton                 11.472

3 Sophie Capewell                  11.730

4 Jessica Lee                           11.810

5 Laren Bate-Lowe                 11.857

6 Brit Jackson                         11.907

7 Georgia Hilleard                  11.962

8 Lusia Steele                          12.064

9 Lauren Quenby                    12.138

10 Emma Baird                       12.279

11 Alexandra Novaki              12.321

12 Lauryn Dawber                  12.340

13 Esme Niblett                      12.356

14 Lucy Grant                         12.395

15 Rebecca Dornan                 12.940

16 Paige Nutton                      13.484

17 Isobel Whitely                    14.459

 

James, Crampton, Capwell, Lee, Lauren Bate-Lowe, Jackson, Hilleard & Steele progress to the Quarter Finals.

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day One – Daniel Bigham

 

Men’s Individual Pursuit (qualifying)

 

1 Daniel Bigham                     4.22.023

2 Charlie Tanfield                   4.22.795

3 Ethan Hayter                        4.28.272

4 Matthew Halls                     4.30.870

5 Matthew Bostock                4.31.004

6 Zachery May                        4.31.361

7 Joe Holt                                4.32.183

8 Angus Claxton                     4.32.465

9 Jacob Tipper                         4.33.049

10 Adam Duggleby MBE       4.34.709

11 Andy Brown                        4.34.992

12 Simon Wilson                     4.35.520

13 Tom Chandler                    4.37.494

14 Fraser Martin                      4.38.791

15 Reece Wood                        4.39.037

16 Scott Burns                          4.39.238

 

Gold play-off Bigham & Tanfield. Bronze play-off Hayter & Walls

 

Women’s Individual Pursuit (qualifying) Team22 WRT’s April Tacey

 

Women’s Individual Pursuit (qualifying)

 

1 Katie Archibald MBE          3.28.745

2 Emily Nelson                       3.38.813

3 Neah Evans                          3.39.411

4 Emily Kay                            3.40.036

5 Danielle Khan                      3.40.977

6 Ellie Dickinson                     3.43.434

7 Dame Sarah Storey              3.46.110

8 Mellisa Lowther                   3.46.663

9 Anna Morris                         3.47.476

10 Rebecca Raybould             3.48.228

11 Manon Lloyd                     3.48.343

12 Madeline Moore                 3.49.153

13 Annasley Park                    3.49.177

14 Ellie Russell                       3.49.205

15 Jessica Roberts                   3.49.723

16 Anna Docherty                  3.50.029

 

Gold play-off Archibald & Nelson. Bronze play-off Evans & Kay

 

Men’s Keirin (round 1 and repechage)

 

Oliva, T Rotherham, M Rotherham, P Mitchell, Owens & Truman win their heats.

Repechage, Carlin, J Mitchell, Jolliffe, Baker, Hill & Turnbell.

 

Para-cycling Time Trial C1-5 (final)

 

FC4Y  Lauren Booth              1.05.449

MC4    Jody Cundy MBE       1.06.210

MC5    Alex Jones                   1.10.756

MC4    George Peasgood        1.11.679

MC4    Krispin Gardiner         1.14.168

MC5    Blaine Hunt                 1.15.013

MC5    David Murphy              1.15.058

MC5    Drew Walker               1.15.463

 

Para-cycling Time Trial BVI (final)

 

1 Sophie Thornhill & Corrine Hall                  1.01.407

2 Aileen McGlynn & Louise Haston              1.01.424

3 Alison Patrick & Helen Scott                      1.03.638

 

Session 2

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 – Lauren Booth -Para-cycling Time Trial C1-5 (final)
Para-cycling Time Trial C1-5 (ceremony)

 

Gold                Lauren Booth

Silver               Jody Cundy OBE

Bronze             Alex Jones

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day One – Sophie Thornhill & Corrine Hall

 

Para-cycling Time Trial BVI (ceremony)

 

Gold                Sophie Thornhill & Corrine Hall

Silver               Aileen McGlynn & Louise Haston

Bronze             Alison Patrick & Helen Scott

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day One – Jess Crampton

 

Women’s Sprint (semi-finals, finals and ceremony)

 

Gold                Jessica Crampton

Silver               Rachel James

Bronze             Sophie Capewell

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day One – Lewis Oliva

 

Men’s Keirin (semi-finals, finals and ceremony)

 

Gold                Lewis Oliva

Silver               Matt Rotherham

Bronze             Tom Rotherham

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day One – Katie Archibald MBE

 

Women’s Individual Pursuit (5-8 places, finals and ceremony)

 

Gold                Katie Archibald MBE

Silver               Emily Nelson

Bronze             Neah Evans

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day One – Daniel Bigham

 

Men’s Individual Pursuit (5-8 places, finals and ceremony)

 

Gold                Daniel Bigham

Silver               Charlie Tanfield

Bronze             Ethan Hayter

 

Saturday 28 January Session 3 - Day Two

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Emily Kay & Manon Lloyd

 

Ten titles to be decided on the second day at HSBC UK National Cycling Centre.

 

Men’s Sprint, Women’s Keirin, Men’s Kilo, Para-cycling C1-5 Pursuit, Para-cycling C1-5 200m Flying Lap, Para-cycling BVI 200m Flying Lap, Para-cycling BVI Pursuit, Women’s Scratch Race, Women’s Team Pursuit and Men’s Points Race titles on the line.

 

Why have one gold, when you can have two. Bigham, Archibald and Booth added to yesterday’s medal haul doubling their National Titles.

 

Olympic champion Katie Archibald celebrated a second gold of the championships in the Scratch Race and a silver medal in the Keirin on day two of the HSBC UK | National Track Championships in Manchester.

 

There was also a second gold medal for Daniel Bigham who recorded a personal best in the Kilometre Time Trial, the perfect follow-up to his Individual Pursuit gold from Friday evening.

 

On a busy day at the HSBC UK National Cycling Centre there were ten titles decided, with Sophie Capewell (Keirin), Ryan Owens (Sprint), Joe Nally (Points Race), Team Breeze (Team Pursuit), Megan Giglia (Para-cycling C1-5 Pursuit), Sophie Thornhill and pilot Corrine Hall (Para-cycling BVI Pursuit), Lauren Booth (Para-cycling C1-5 Flying Start Time Trial) and Aileen McGlynn and pilot Louise Haston (Para-cycling BVI Flying Start Time Trial) all enjoying the gold rush.

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Ryan Owens V’s Joseph Truman

 

Results

 

Men’s sprint (qualifying, round 1, round 2 and quarter-finals)

 

1 Lewis Oliva                             10.004

2 Matt Rotherham                   10.026

3 Joseph Truman                     10.031

4 Ryan Owens                           10.097

5 Jonathon Mitchell                10.236

6 Peter Mitchell                       10.264

7 Jack Carlin                             10.270

8 Alex Jolliffe                          10.426

9 Jamie Alexander                  10.506

10 Thomas Rotterham             10.508

11 Tom Baker                            10.615

12 Hamish Turnbull                10.620

13 Matthew Roper                  10.627

14 Barnaby Davies                  10.712

15 Lewis Stewart                    10.717

16 Sean Mayer                        10.738

 

Top four qualifiers pass straight through to the 1/8th final. The next twenty four progress to 1/16th final.

 

Lewis Oliva, Matt Rotherham, Joseph Truman and Ryan Owens take the ¼ finals.

 

Men’s points (qualifying)

 

Two heats run in the sixty-lap qualifier with the top thirteen riders progressing towards tonight’s final. Matt Bostock 1st, Chris Lawless 2nd and Joe Holt top heat one, whilst Zac May 1st, Fred Wright 2nd and Matthew Walls top heat two.

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two Women’s Team Pursuit Podium, Team Breeze…

 

Women’s Team Pursuit (qualifying, finals and ceremony)

 

1 Team Breeze                                    4.35.711

2 Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching  4.43.040

3 Boot Out Brest Cancer CC              4.43.888

4 Team 22 WRT A                              5.00.201

5 VC Londres                                     5.06.447

6 Team 22 WRT B                              5.08.082

7 NCC Group Kuto-Torelli                 5.14.371

8 The Racing Chance Foundation      5.15.423

9 BC South Region                             5.19.491

 

10 Junior Team Private TT                  4.48.545 (Callander, Docherty, Holl & Russell)

 

Junior Women’s Team Pursuit Try Out… Rhona Callender with Jenny Holl, Ellie Russell & Anna Docherty

 

Gold                Team Breeze

Silver               Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching were caught in 3.52.301

Bronze             Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

 

Team 22WRT A were caught in 2.01.236

 

5          VC Londres                                        5.02.239

6          Team22 WRT B                                  5.03.209

7          The Racing Chance Foundation         5.08.036

8          NCC Group Kuto-Torelli                    5.13.143

9          BC South Region                                5.19.247

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Megan Giglia

 

Para-cycling Pursuit C1-5 (final and ceremony)

 

Gold             FC3 1 Megan Giglia MBE 4.34.356
Silver           MC2 2 Louise Rolfe MBE 4.35.415
Bronze         MC5 3 Jonathan Gildea 4.35.667

4th    MC5    William Bjergfelt 4.45.104

MC2           5 Matthew Robertson 4.54.585
MC5           6 Alex Jones 5.00.438
MC4           7 George Peasgood 5.07.361
FC4Y          8 Lauren Booth 5.08.249
MC5           9 David Murphy 5.09.762
FC3            10 Amelia Cass 5.17.392
MC4           11 Krispin Gradiner 5.20.829
MC5           12 Drew Walker 5.25.232
MC2           13 James Crossley 5.26.480
MC1           14 Jamie Harding 5.28.144
MC4           15 Findlay Graham 5.34.532
MC4          16 Nicholas Fairfield 5.39.160
MC2          17 James Finlay 5.39.633

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Sophie Thornhill & Corrine Hall

 

Para-cycling Pursuit BVI (final and ceremony)

 

Gold    Sophie Thornhill MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC              4:13.110

Pilot Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

 

Silver   Lora Fachie MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles              4:14.708

Pilot Hazel Smith Unattached

 

Bronze Alison Patrick Unattached                                                      4:25.653

Pilot Helen Scott MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Women’s Scratch Qualifying

 

Women’s Scratch (qualifying)

 

Twenty-four riders progressed to the finals from two heats. Most of the major contenders were in heat one which proved too much for the younger riders.

 

Session 4

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Daniel Bigham

 

Men’s Kilometre Time Trial (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                Daniel Bigham           1.03.212

Silver               Thomas Rotherham     1.03.537

Bronze             Jon Mitchell                1.03.966

 

4 Rhys Britton                                     1.04.031

5 Joe Holt                                            1.04.312

6 Tom Baker                                       1.04.503

7 Jonathan Wale                                  1.04.533

8 Ethan Vernon                                   1.05.262

9 Andrew Leveton                              1.05.505

10 Lewis Stewart                                1.05.519

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Ryan Owens

 

Men’s Sprint (semi-finals, finals and ceremony)

 

Joseph Truman beat Lewis Oliva in three rounds for the Gold Play-off.

Ryan Owens beat Matt Rotherham for the Gold play-off

 

Gold                Ryan Owens

Silver               Joseph Truman

Bronze             Lewis Oliva

 

4th                    Matt Rotherham

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Sophie Thornhill

 

Women’s Keirin (round 1, repechage, final and ceremony)

 

Crampton, Evans, Lee, Quenby, Scott & Smith progress to semi final heat one.

Archibald, Bate-Lowe, Capewell, Dawber, Hilleard & Niblett progrees to semi final heat two.

 

Gold                Sophie Capewell

Silver               Katie Archibald

Bronze             Neah Evans

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Lauren Booth

 

Para-cycling 200m Flying Start Time Trial C1-5 (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                FC4Y  1          Lauren Booth                          11.545

Silver               MC2    2          Matthew Robertson                11.881

Bronze             MC5    3          Alex Jones                               11.941

MC5    4          Drew Walker                           12.376

MC5    5          David Murphy                                    12.712

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Katie Archibald MBE

 

Women’s Scratch 10Kms (final and ceremony)

 

The race got underway to a steady pace before Team WNT’s Katie Archibald put the pressure on. It didn’t last when Team Jadan-Weldtite’s Rhona Callander attached off the front.

 

No sooner had Callander been caught and Archibald counter-attacked once more. This time joined by Team Breeze’s Emily Nelson. Boot Out Breast Cancer’s Neah Evans joined to make a trio and a half-lap lead.

 

Team WNT’s Emily Kay and Team Breeze’s Ellie Dickinson went off the front of the peloton and seeing the danger Matrix Fitness’s Elinor Barker started to bridge across.

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Women’s Scratch Race

Archibald lapped the field firstly before the other escapees joined her making six fighting for the podium places. A crash in the bunch saw Evans on the boards, but after a lap or two out, re-joined to the applause of the crowd.

 

Team Breeze girls were back on the front, but a lap down as the race drew towards the close. Barker put the pressure on in the final laps but Archibald and Evans got the better of her finishing third overall.

 

Gold                Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT

Silver               Neah Evans Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

Bronze             Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

 

4 Emily Nelson Team Breeze

5 Emily Kay Team WNT

6 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze

7 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze         at 1 lap

8 Danielle Khan Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

9 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv CC – Epic Coaching

10 Anna Docherty Liv CC – Epic Coaching

 

Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm

Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling

Lorna Bowler Beckstedt Cycling

Manon Lloyd Team Breeze

Rosa Martin Team 22

Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK

Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite

Annasley Park Team Breeze

Georgia Ashworth Team 22

Rachel Jary VC Londres

Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Aileen McGlynn & Louise Haston

 

Para-cycling 200m Flying Start Time Trial BVI (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                Aileen McGlynn OBE Cheshire Marverick                            10.102             Pilot Louise Haston TORQ Performance

Silver               Sophie Thornhill MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC              10.181           Pilot Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

Bronze             Alison Patrick Unattached                                                      10.327              Pilot 201 Helen Scott MBE Boot Out Breast Cancer CC

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Joe Nally
Men’s Points  Race (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                Joe  Nally                                47 Points

Silver               Ethan Hayter                           46

Bronze             Zachery May                           37

 

4th                    Adam Duggleby MBE            23

Max Stedman                          21

Matthew Walls                        8

Rhys Britton                           8

Joe Holt                                   8

Fred Wright                            7

Jake Stewart                            5

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two – Joe Nally

 

Sunday 29 January Qualifying Closed Session

Day Three

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three, Women’s Points Race Qualifying, Lauren Dolan

 

Six titles to be decided on final day of championships.

 

Men’s and Women’s Team Sprint, Men’s Team Pursuit, Women’s Points Race, Women’s 500m Time Trial and Men’s Scratch titles all on the line.

 

On the final day here at the HSBC UK | National Track Championships, we celebrated another exhilarating day of racing with another six national titles decided.

 

Olympic gold medallist Katie Archibald (Team WNT) was crowned national champion in the Women’s Points Race, completing a hat-trick of titles over the weekend.

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three Elinor Barker V’s Katie Archibald

Matching Archibald’s tally of golds was Dan Bigham (Brother NRG Driverplan), who, along with team-mates Charlie Tanfield, Jacob Tipper and Jonathan Wale, won the Men’s Team Pursuit Title.

 

Also taking home her third medal of the weekend was Emily Nelson (Team Breeze), who claimed silver in the Women’s Points Race, whilst Neah Evans (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC) rounded off her impressive championships by taking home a bronze medal in the same race.

 

Sophie Capewell and Lauren Bate-Lowe claimed the Women’s Team Sprint gold whilst Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens and Joe Truman claimed the Men’s Team Sprint gold.

 

Dani Khan (Boot Out Brest Cancer) took the 500m Time Trial gold setting at 35.495.

 

The final title of the HSBC British Cycling National Track Championships went to Ethan Hayter (100% ME). Going one better than his last race, it went down to a bunch sprint to wrap up this weekends racing.

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three – Team Pursuit Secret-Training.cc

 

Results

 

Men’s Team Pursuit (qualifying)

 

1 Brother NRG Driverplan                             4.08.373

2 100% ME                                                     4.13.167

3 Scotland Development                                4.15.277

4 Secret-Training.cc                                        4.18.913

5 Wales                                                           4.24.263

6 Landale Lightweights Racing Team            4.29.678

7 Pro Vision Cycle Clothing                           4.32.588

8 BC South Region                                         4.40.204

9 VC St Raphael                                             4.44.378

 

10 GB Junior Private Time Trial                     4.15.993

 

 

Gold Play-off Brother NRG Driverplan V’s 100% ME

Bronze Play-off Scotland Development V’s Secret-Training.cc

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three – Fred Wright, Scratch Race Heat 1 Qualifying

 

Men’s Scratch Race (qualifying)

 

The qualifying races were split into two heats with thirteen riders going through from each. Both forty-lap-races went through in just over twelve minuets.

 

Session 5

 

Women’s Team Sprint (semi-finals, finals and ceremony)

 

Gold                Team Terminator         Sophie Capewell & Lauren Bateman-Lowe

Silver               Scotland A                  Emma Baird & Lucy Grant

Bronze             BC West Midlands     Georgia Hilliard & Esme Niblett

 

4th Scotland B             Lauryn Dawber & Jessica Lee

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three, Team Sprint Podium – Carlin, Truman & Owens

 

Men’s Team Sprint (semi-finals, finals and ceremony)

 

Gold                BC North West A       Carlin, Truman & Owens

Silver               Sportscity Velo           Heaton, M Rotherham & T Rotherham

Bronze             BC North West B       Hutchinson, Oliva & Jolliffe

 

4th Black Line A          Baker, Roper & Mitchell

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three – Dani Khan

 

Women’s 500m Time Trial (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                Dani Khan                   Boot Out Breast Cancer         35.495

Silver               Rachel James               Abergavenny RC                    35686

Bronze             Jessica Crampton                                                        35.803

 

4th Sophie Capewell

5 Lauren Bate-Lowe

6 Brit Jackson

7 Emma Baird

8 Madeline Moore

9 Jessica Lee

10 Lusia Steele

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three – Team Pursuit, Bigham, Tipper, Tanfield, Wale

 

Men’s Team Pursuit (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                Brother NRG Driveplan         Bigham, Tipper, Tanfield, Wale

Silver               100% ME                                Bostock, Holt, Hayter, Walls

Bronze             Scotland Development           Brown, Nally, Claxton, Oliphant

 

4th Secret-Training.cc              Burns, Rutherford, Duggleby MBE, Woofinden

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three, Women’s Points Race Podium, Katie Archibald MBE

 

Women’s Points Race (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                Katie Archibald MBE             Team WNT                             42

Silver               Emily Nelson                          Team Breeze                           37

Bronze             Neah Evans                             Boot Out Breast Cancer         34

 

4th Elinor Barker MBE

5 Jessica Roberts

6 Eleanor Dickinson

7 Rebecca Raybould

8 Corrine Hall

9 Rhona Callender

10 Anna Docherty

11 Lauren Dolan

12 Dani Khan

13 Amy Hill

14 Pfeiffer Georgi

15 Manon Lloyd

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three – Ethan Hayter

 

Men’s Scratch Race (final and ceremony)

 

Gold                Ethan Hayter                           100% ME

Silver               Frank Longstaff                      Team Corley Cycles

Bronze             Zach May                                Metaltek Kuota RT

 

4 Matt Walls

5 Joe Holt

6 Chris Lawless

7 Ethan Vernon

8 Matt Bostock

9 Angus Gillies

10 Fred Wright

11 Jacob Vaughan

12 Alistair Rutherford

13 Rhys Britton

 

Words & Results by HSBC British Cycling, Images by Chris Maher Photography for CyclingShorts.cc

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Three – Lily Greenhalgh – Team22 WRT

 

HSBC UK – National Track Championships | 2017 Day Two Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying… The Racing Chance

More images here