London 2012 Manchester Velodrome Track Cycling News UCI Track World Cup Classic

UCI Track World Cup Classic – Manchester 2011 – GB Scheduele

Team GB 4000m Pursuit Squad - Manchester 2009
Team GB 4000m Pursuit Squad - Manchester 2009

TEAM GB – WHO RIDING WHAT AND WHEN, AT THE UCI TRACK WORLD CUP MANCHESTER.

ROUND 4 2010/11.

 Friday 18 February: 9.00 - 16.30 19.00 - 22.30

 Men’s Sprint                         Sir Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                  Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling)

Men’s Omnium                    Ben Swift (GB)

Women’s TP                         Wendy Houvenaghel, Joanna Rowsell, Sarah Storey (GB)

                                                  Katie Colclough, Dani King, Laura Trott, Claire Galloway (100%ME)

Men’s IP                                Geraint Thomas (GB)

Women’s Team Sprint                    Victoria Pendleton and Shanaze Reade (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                                 Becky James and Jess Varnish (GB)

Saturday 19 February: 9.30 – 16.30 19.00 – 23.00

Women’s Sprint                                Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                                 Becky James (GB)

                                                                  Jess Varnish (GB)

Women’s Omnium                             Lizzie Armitstead (GB)

Men’s Keirin                         Sir Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)

Women’s Scratch Race                    Laura Trott (100%ME)

Men’s Omnium                    Ben Swift (GB) 

Sunday 20 February: 8.15 – 17.20

Men’s Team Sprint                            Sir Chris Hoy, Matt Crampton, Ross Edgar, Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling)

Women’s Omnium                            Lizzie Armitstead (GB)

Women’s Keirin                  Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                   Becky James (GB)

                                                   Jess Varnish (GB)

Men’s TP                                Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Andy Tennant, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins (GB)

BY Sprint Events

Men’s Keirin                         Sir Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)

Women’s Keirin                  Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                  Becky James (GB)

                                                   Jess Varnish (GB)

Men’s Team Sprint                            Sir Chris Hoy, Matt Crampton, Ross Edgar, Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling)

Women’s Team Sprint                     Victoria Pendleton and Shanaze Reade (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                                  Becky James and Jess Varnish (GB)

Men’s Sprint                         Sir Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                  Jason Kenny (Sky Track Cycling)

Women’s Sprint                  Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling)

                                                  Becky James (GB)

                                                  Jess Varnish (GB)

BY Endurance Events

Men’s TP                              Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Andy Tennant, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins (GB)

Women’s TP                       Wendy Houvenaghel, Joanna Rowsell, Sarah Storey (GB)

                                                Katie Colclough, Claire Galloway, Dani King, Laura Trott (100%ME)

Men’s Omnium                  Ben Swift (GB)

Women’s Omnium           Lizzie Armitstead (GB)

Women’s Scratch Race                  Laura Trott (100%ME)

Note: Robecca Romero withdraws whilst recovering from an injury sustained earlier in the year. It is hoped that she will be fit for the World Championships in Holland next month.

Note: Jason Queally has withdrawn from the Event.

Note: With over 340 athlete’s from 48 different Nations… The Event has been extended to accomidate the amount of competitors riding.