British Cycling - Track Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series

Revolution Champions League 2016 | Round 1 Manchester

Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 - Manchester, Friday Evening Session... Ellie Dickinson
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester, Friday Evening Session… Ellie Dickinson, Elite Women’s Scratch Race
Revolution Champions League 2016 | Round1 – Manchester

FRIDAY EVENING SESSION: 25 NOV 2016
Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:30.

The inaugural Revolution Championships got underway in Manchester with JTL Condor’s Ed Clancy and Jon Mould leading the way in the first of three sessions, sixteen points ahead over Team Pedalsure’s Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse. Maloja Pushbikers were a close third and Cannondale Drapac the first of the Continental Pro Teams in fourth thirty-three points adrift.

Matrix Fitness returned to the boards in style leading the way over Podium Ambition and Team Breeze as the Elite Women’s Championship continues.

Ellie Dickinson [Great Britain] lapped the field midway along with seven others before winning the bunch sprint over the line in the Women’s Scratch Race ahead of Neah Evans [Podium Ambition] and World Road Race Champion Amalie Dideriksen [Voxwomen].

The Sprint Omnium two-hundred-meter Flying Lap opened up the session and Lithuanian Lendel Vasilijus set the quickest time of 10.069. Vasilijus leads the way overnight in the competition with four points over Quentin Lafargue [France] and Matt Rotherham [Maloja Pushbikers].

Event 1 Sprint Omnium Round 200m Time Trial Men

1: Lendel Vasilijus Lithuania 10.069
2: Quentin Lafarque France 10.186
3: Matt Rotherham Maloja Pushbikers 10.197

Event 2 Elite Championship (Women) - Scratch Race 15Km Women
Manon Lloyd... Team Breeze
Manon Lloyd… Team Breeze

1: Ellie Dickinson Great Britain
2: Neah Evans Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
3: Amalie Dideriksen Voxwomen
4: Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
5: Emily Nelson Team Breeze
6: Manon Lloyd Great Britain
7: Amy Cure Voxwomen
8: Emily Kay Matrix Fitness
9: Colleen Gulick Revolution Allstars -1
10: Amber Joseph Voxwomen -1
11: Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan-Weldtite -1
12: Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite -1

Event 3 Sprint Omnium - Sprint Round 1 Men

Revolution 61 Champions League 2016 Manchester. Matt Rotherham trackstands Quentin Lafargue in the Sprint Omnium.
Revolution 61 Champions League 2016 Manchester. Matt Rotherham trackstands Quentin Lafargue in the Sprint Omnium.
Event 4 Elite Championship (Men) -Points Race Men
World Points Race Champion Jon Mould, Team Wiggins.
World Points Race Champion Jon Dibben, Team Wiggins.

Ed Clancy lapped the field twice and won the final two sprints to clinch the Points Race ahead of Team Pedalsure’s Andy Tennant and Iljo Keisse. Five rides lapped the field twice including Patrick Bevin and Dylan Groenewegen.

1: Ed Clancy JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2: Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
3: Iljo Kiesse Team Pedalsure
4: Patrick Bevin Cannondale Drapac
5: Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo
6: Jon Mould JTL Condor
7: Romain Bacon France Ale
8: Elia Viviani Team Sky
9: Ryan Mullen Cannondale Drapac
10: Jon Dibben Team WIGGINS

Event 5 Sprint Omnium – Sprint Semi-final Match A Men

Event 6 Elite Championship (Women) - Points Race Women
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester, Friday Evening Session... Elite Women’s Points Race Emily Nelson
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester, Friday Evening Session… Elite Women’s Points Race Emily Nelson

No laps gained in the Elite Women’s Points Race leaving Emily Nelson the overall winner in a bunch sprint over the line. Nelson had took sprint four and with double points on the final sprint had done enough to push Matrix Fitness’s Kay and Barker into second place and third. Amilie Dideriksen finished second over the line and this was enough for a fourth place finish.

1: Emily Nelson Team Breeze
2: Emily Kay Matrix Fitness
3: Elinor Barker MatrixFitness
4: Amalie Dideriksen Voxwomen
5: Neah Evans Podium Ambition
6: Verena Eberhardt CastelBrando.it-Class Cover
7: Annasley Park Team Breeze
9: Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan-Weldtite
10: Ellie Dickenson Great Britain
11: Manon Lloyd Great Britain
12: Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite

Event 7 Sprint Omnium – Sprint Semi-final Match B Men

Event 8 Sprint Omnium – Sprint Losers 6 Lap Dash Men

Event 9 Sprint Omnium – Sprint Semi-final Match C Men

Event 10 Elite Championship (Men) - Scratch Race Men

A win for Maximillian Beyer keeps Maloja Pushbikers dream alive in the Revolution Champion League. A mishap for Team Wiggins Owain Doull on the home straight put an end to his race as Mould, Viviani, Tennant and Groenewegen pushed hard in the final lap of the sixty-lap race.

1: Maximillian Beyer Maloja Pushbikers
2: Jon Mould JLT Condor
3: Elia Viviani Team Sky
4: Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
5: Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo
6: Patrick Beven Cannondale Drapac
7: Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Alpecin
8: Joseph Samon France-Ale
9: Nick Stoepler Maloja Pushbikers
10: Ed Clancy JLT Condor

Event 11 Sprint Omnium – Sprint Final Match A Men

Event 12 Elite Championship (Women) - Elimination Women
A win for Elinor Barker in the Women’s Elimination Race
A win for Elinor Barker in the Women’s Elimination Race

A win for Elinor Barker in the Women’s Elimination Race sealed the overnight lead for Matrix Fitness with team-mate Emily Kay fourth. Evans was a close second fending off Nelson.

1: Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
2: Neah Evans Podium Ambition
3: Emily Nelson Team Breeze
4: Emily Kay Matrix Fitness
5: Amalie Dideriksen Voxwomen
6: Ellie Dickinson Great Britain
7: Amy Cure Voxwomen
8: Annasley Park Team Breeze
9: Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite
10: Manon Lloyd Great Britain
11: Colleen Gulick Revolution Allstars
12: Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan-Weldtite

Event 13 Sprint Omnium – Sprint Final Match B Men

Event 14 Elite Championship (Men) - Team Elimination Men

Dynamic Duo Mould and Clancy fought off a strong challenge from Tennant and Keisse for JLT Condor p/b Mavic leaving them ahead overnight in the Champions League.

1: JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2: Team Pedalsure
3: Maloja Pushbikers RT
4: Trek-Segafredo
5: Orica-BikeExchange
6: Cannondale Drapac
7: France-Ale
8: Lampre Merida
9: Giant-Alpecin
10: Team Sky
11: LottoNL-Jumbo
12: Team Wiggins

Event 15 Sprint Omnium – Sprint Final Match C Men
Sprint Omnium – Sprint Final match A
Sprint Omnium – Sprint Final match A

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION: 26 NOV 2016
 Doors open at 12:30. Racing from 13:30 to 16:00.

Event 1 Sprint Omnium Round 2 – Keirin Men

Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. Saturday Session... Lithuanian Sprinter Vasilijus LENDEL.
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. Saturday Session… Lithuanian Sprinter Vasilijus LENDEL.
Event 2 Elite Championship (Women) – Omnium Rnd1 Scratch Race Women

Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 - Manchester. Saturday Session... Elinor Barker
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 – Manchester. Saturday Session… Elinor Barker

Verena Eberhardt [CastelBrando.it-Class Cover] started the Elite Women’s Omnium with a win in the Scratch Race taking the bunch sprint. Eberhardt had tried to get away earlier on in the race chasing Dame Sarah Storey who went away firstly before dropping back into the main group.

1: Verena Eberhardt CastelBrando.it-Class Cover
2: Neah Evans Podium Ambition
3: Colleen Gulick Revolution Allstars
4: Ellie Dickinson Great Britain
5: Emily Kay Matrix Fitness
6: Amalie Dideriksen Voxwomen
7: Emily Nelson Team Breeze
8: Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
9: Amy Cure Voxwomen
10: Manon Lloyd Great Britain
11: Amber Joseph Voxwomen
12: Rhona Callendar Team Jadan-Weldtite

Event 3 Elite Championship (Men) -Team Elimination Men

It was Clancy and Mould once more riding for the win in the Team Elimination Race. This time, a more tentative Team Sky where determined to grab a win but couldn’t quite match the pace as Clancy went again Viviani in the final sprint. Pedalsure dropped a chance finishing fourth behind their other League rivals Maloja Pushbikers RT.

1: JLT Condor p/b Mavic
2: Team Sky
3: Maloja Pushbikers RT
4: Team Pedalsure
5: Orica-BikeExchange
6: Cannondale Drapac
7: Team Wiggins
8: Giant-Alpecin
9: Trek-Segafredo
10: France-Ale
11: Lampre Merida
12: LottoNL-Jumbo

Event 4 Sprint Omnium Round 3 - 6 Lap Dash Men

French sprinter Quentin Lafargue went ahead of Countryman Thomas Copponi in the Sprint Omnium six-lap-dash. Italy’s Davide Cici claimed third with Star Track Cycling’s Dominic Suozzi.

Event 5 Elite Championship (Women) – Elimination/Scratch Race Women

Manon Lloyd lapped the field in the Elite Women’s Elimination Scratch Race.

1: Manon Lloyd Great Britain
2: Neah Evans Podium Ambition
3: Emily Nelson Team Breeze
4: Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
5: Ellie Dickinson Great Britain
6: Amy Cure Voxwomen
7: Colleen Gulick Revolution Allstars
8: Rhona Callendar Team Jadan-Weldtite
9: Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite
10: Emily Kay Matrix Fitness
11: Amalie Dideriksen Voxwomen
12: Henrietta Coldborne Team Jadan-Weldtite

Event 6 Elite Championship (Men) - Scratch Race 10Km Men
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 - Manchester. Saturday Session... Iljo Keisse
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 – Manchester. Saturday Session… Iljo Keisse

Iljo Keisse keeps Team Pedalsures dream alive wining the forty-lap Scratch Race ahead of LottoNL Jumbo’s Dennis Van Winden. Both riders had gained a lap ensuring their victory with Team Wiggin’s Owain Doull back in third

1: Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure
2: Dennis Van Winden LottoNL Jumbo
3: Owain Doull Team Wiggins
4: Ed Clancy JLT Condor p/b Mavic
5: Elia Viviani Team Sky
6: Joseph Semon France Ale
7: Ryan Mullen Cannondale Dapac
8: Ramon Sinkeldam Giant Alpecin
9: Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
10 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo

Event 7 Sprint Omnium Round 4 –Keirin Men

Event 8 Elite Championship (Women) – Omnium Rnd2 Tempo Race Women

Emily Nelson for Team Breeze wins round two of the Omnium by two points over Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness and Emily Kay Matrix Fitness.

1: Emily Nelson Team Breeze
2: Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness
3: Emily Kay Matrix Fitness
4: Neah Evans Podium Ambition
5: Amelia Dideriksen Voxwomen
6: Annasley Park Great Britain
7: Amber Joseph Voxwomen
8: Rhona Callander Team Jadan – Weldtite
9: Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan – Weldtite
10: Rebecca Reybould Revolution Allstars

Event 9 Elite Championship (Men) – 30Km Points Race Men

It was action all the way as the GC contenders fought every point on offer. Team Sky’s Peter Kennaugh kicked the action off trying to escape the pack for an early lap but the track legs weren’t there. Clancy and Tennant scrapped for the remaining points before the pair set about a three lap gain. Only Team Wiggins Owain Doull could match their pace.

Clancy went on to take maximum points in sprints three, five and seven against an equal Tennant in this fast and furious contest.

It all came down to the final sprint with a determined Tennant taking the final sprint and double points. The only trouble was Clancy was hot on his heels for second place and taking overall victory going into the evening session.

1: Ed Clancy JLT Condor p/b Mavic 90 + 3
2: Andrew Tennant Team Pedalsure 84 + 3
3: Owain Doull Team Wiggins 79 + 3
4: Ramon Sinkeldam Giant Alpecin 51 + 2
5: Iljo Kiesse Team Pedalsure 48 + 2
6: Ryan Mullen Cannondale Dapac 42 + 2
7: Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 33 + 2
8: Joseph Semon France-Ale 32 + 2
9: Jon Mould JLT Condor p/b Mavic 25 + 2
10 Patrick Bevin Cannondale Drapac 24 + 2

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION: 26 NOV 2016
 Doors open at 17:30. Racing from 18:30 to 22:00

A predictable result from former Sprinter Neah Evans starting her evening campaign off on the right foot, posting the only sub fifteen. Team Jadan – Weldtite’s Jenny Holl reported a personal best finish sixth with a fifteen-three-four-three.

Event 10 Elite Championship (Women) - Flying Lap Women

1: EVANS, Neah POD 02.918 08.710 14.661 61.387 km/h
2: NELSON, Emily TBR 02.990 08.950 15.022 59.912 km/h
3: DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 02.949 08.913 15.022 59.912 km/h
4: BARKER, Elinor MTX 02.956 08.981 15.108 59.571 km/h
5: JOSEPH, Amber VOX 03.018 09.065 15.212 59.163 km/h
6: HOLL, Jenny TJW 03.056 09.156 15.343 58.658 km/h
7: ANDREOTTI, Maila CCC 03.038 09.190 15.635 57.563 km/h
8: 241 GULICK, Colleen REV 03.115 09.311 15.681 57.394 km/h

Event 11 HOY Future Stars Points Race Boys
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 - Manchester. Saturday Session... Ethan Vernon
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 – Manchester. Saturday Session… Ethan Vernon

Winning the first and the final sprints of the first of three HOY Future Star Boys races Team Pedalsures Ethan Vernon claimed victory in the 20 lap Points Race. Not giving much away was HOY Future Star leader Jim Brown Maloja Pushbikers second over the line and featuring in sprints one and two as well. All three riders are within striking distance of the claiming the overall title in London next weekend.

1: Ethan Vernon Team Pedalsure
2: Jim Brown Maloja Pushbikers
3: Alex Ridehalgh Team Wiggins
4: Sam Wilson The NAB Racing
5: Charley Calvert Revolution Allstars
6: Matthew Burke Team USN
7: Oscar Mingay Team USN
8: Matthew Lewis Team Wiggins
9: Theo Modell Team Pedalsure
10: Alfie George Scotland-Burness Paull

Event 12 Sprint Omnium Round 5 – Elimination Men

Event 13/15 Elite Championship (Men) - Madison Time Trial Men

Revolution 61 Champions League 2016 Manchester. Madison TT... Team Sky's Peter Kennaugh & Elia Viviani
Revolution 61 Champions League 2016 Manchester. Madison TT… Team Sky’s Peter Kennaugh & Elia Viviani

There is no doubt who the King of the Madison Time Trials are. Clancy and Mould are heads and shoulders above the rest.

1: JLT Condor p/b Mavic 0.55.556
2: Team Pedalsure 0.56.942
3: Maloja Pushbikers 0.57.463
4:Team Sky
5: Team Wiggins
6: Lampre Mirida
7: Cannondale Drapac
8: Trek-Segafredo
9: Giant-Alpecin
10:LottoNL Jumbo
11:France Ale
12: Orica-BikeExchange

Event 14 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race Girls
HOY Future Stars Scratch Race Girls Series Leader Ellie Russell claims the first victory in this evening.
HOY Future Stars Scratch Race Girls Series Leader Ellie Russell claims the first victory in this evening.

Bossing it once more, Series Leader Ellie Russell claims the first victory in this evenings HOY Bikes Future Star Girls races.

1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
3 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
4 TACEY, April MAL
5 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
6 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
7 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
8 BARNWELL, Ella USN
9 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV
10 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB
11 PARK, Ellie SBP
12 SPEAKE, Georgia SBP
13 ELLIS, Isabel JLT
14 JONES, Chloe CIR
15 HALL, Leanne RAL
16 NIBLETT, Esme PED
17 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG
18 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB
19 SHAW, Elena JLT
20 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR

Event 16 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. HOY Bikes Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys winner Caleb Hill
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. HOY Bikes Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys winner Caleb Hill

The quickest race of the evening the Six-Lap-Dash threw up another winner in the HOT Bikes Future Star Boy competition. Series leader Jim Brown clawed back a couple of points from his closest GC rivels, Ridehalgh and Vernon, but Caleb Hill is closing in on the podium.

1 HILL, Caleb MAL
2 CALVERT, Charley REV
3 BROWN, Jim MAL
4 BARTON, Jack CIR
5 VERNON, Ethan PED
6 SHAW, Matthew JLT
7 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
8 FIELDING, Alistair REV
9 CODD, James RAL
10 WATSON, Sam NAB
11 KELLY, Charlie RAL
12 COOPER, Daniel JLT
13 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR
14 BURKE, Matthew USN
15 LEWIS, Matthew WIG
16 MODELL, Theo PED
17 GEORGE, Alfie SBP
18 MINGAY, Oscar USN
19 HUGHES, Dylan SBP
20 PENNY, Jamie NAB

Event 17 Elite Championship (Women) – Omnium Rnd 3 Elimination Women

Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 - Manchester. Saturday Session... Neah Evans V's Elinor Barker
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 – Manchester. Saturday Session… Neah Evans V’s Elinor Barker

1 EVANS, Neah POD
2 BARKER, Elinor MTX
3 NELSON, Emily TBR
4 CURE, Amy VOX
5 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie VOX
6 KAY, Emily MTX
7 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR
8 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
9 PARK, Annasley TBR
10 LLOYD, Manon GBR
11 GULICK, Colleen REV
12 JOSEPH, Amber VOX
13 EBERHARDT, Verena CCC
14 HOLL, Jenny TJW
15 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR
16 REYBOULD, Rebecca REV
17 STOREY, Sarah POD
18 COLBORNE, Henrietta TJW
19 ROBSON, Christine CCC

Event 18 HOY Future Stars Points Race Girls

1: Ellie Russell Revolution Allstars 10
2: Lorna Bowler Team Wiggins 5
3: Georgia Ashworth Revolution Allstars 5
4: Felicity Gledhill NAB Racing 5
5: Anna Docherty Team Pedalsure 4
6: Isabel Ellis JLT Condor 4
7: Elena Shaw JLT Condor 3
8: Ella Barnwell Team USN 3
9: Chloe Jones Cycling Ireland 2
10: Gabriella Homer Maloja Pushbikers 2

Event 19 Sprint Omnium Round 6 – Keirin Men

Event 20 Elite Championship (Men) – 10Km Scratch Race Men
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. 10Km Scratch Race... Maximillian Beyer for Maloja Pushbikers
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. 10Km Scratch Race… Maximillian Beyer for Maloja Pushbikers

A great win for last minuet stand-in Maximillian Beyer for Maloja Pushbikers.

1 BEYER, Maximillian MAL
2 CLANCY, Ed JLT
3 DOULL, Owain WIG
4 KEISSE, Iljo PED
5 VIVIANI, Elia SKY
6 TENNANT, Andy PED
7 SINKELDAM, Ramon GIA -1
8 SEMON, Joseph FAL -1
9 BEVIN, Patrick CAD -1
10 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY -1

Event 21 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race Boys

One-two for Team Wiggins, with Matt Lewis taking the glory. Team-mate Ridehalgh’s second place puts him hot on the heels of Series Leader Jim Brown finishing down in eight in this penultimate round of the HOY Bikes Future Stars.

1 LEWIS, Matthew WIG
2 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
3 SHAW, Matthew JLT
4 HUGHES, Dylan SBP
5 WATSON, Sam NAB
6 MINGAY, Oscar USN
7 MODELL, Theo PED
8 BROWN, Jim MAL
9 COOPER, Daniel JLT
10 VERNON, Ethan PED
11 CALVERT, Charley REV
12 HILL, Caleb MAL
13 BURKE, Matthew USN
14 BARTON, Jack CIR
15 FIELDING, Alistair REV
16 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR
17 GEORGE, Alfie SBP
18 CODD, James RAL
19 KELLY, Charlie RAL
20 PENNY, Jamie NAB -1

Event 22 Elite Championship (Women) - Omnium Points Race Women

A win over the line for Tasmanian Amy Cure riding for Voxwomen and a lap gained moved her into fourth in the Women’s Omnium Event. Series Leader Neah Evans featured in all but the first sprint and that was enough to take overall victory for Podium Ambition.

1 EVANS, Neah GBR 38 34 40 112 128
2 NELSON, Emily GBR 28 40 36 104 116
3 BARKER, Elinor GBR 26 38 38 102 110
4 CURE, Amy AUS 24 16 34 74 105
5 DIDERIKSEN, Amalie DEN 30 32 32 94 104
6 KAY, Emily GBR 32 36 30 98 103
7 DICKINSON, Ellie GBR 34 18 28 80 96
8 EBERHARDT, Verena AUT 40 14 16 70 90
9 GULICK, Colleen USA 36 12 20 68 89
10 JOSEPH, Amber BAR 20 28 18 66 86
11 CALLANDER, Rhona GBR 18 26 26 70 70
12 COLBORNE, Henrietta GBR 12 24 6 42 5 5 1 20 67
13 LLOYD, Manon GBR 22 4 22 48 5 10 0 53
14 STOREY, Sarah GBR 10 8 8 26 3 12 1 20 49
15 REYBOULD, Rebecca GBR 6 22 10 38 5 19 1 1 0 43
16 PARK, Annasley GBR 8 30 24 62 15 1 -20 42
17 HOLL, Jenny GBR 16 10 14 40 16 0 40
18 LOWTHER, Melissa GBR 14 6 12 32 18 0 32
19 ROBSON, Christine GBR 4 20 4 28 2 17 1 1 0 30

Event 23 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls
Revolution 61 Champions League 2016, Manchester. HOY Bikes Future Star, Ellie Russell
Revolution 61 Champions League 2016, Manchester. HOY Bikes Future Star, Ellie Russell

Making a habit of triple victories, Ellie Russell showed us why she has been wearing the HOY Bikes Future Star leaders jersey from the start. The final round in London next weekend will see her crowned the 2016 Champion with no-one close enough to threaten her lead.

1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
3 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
4 SHAW, Elena JLT
5 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
6 NIBLETT, Esme PED
7 BARNWELL, Ella USN
8 JONES, Chloe CIR
9 PARK, Ellie SBP
10 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB
11 ELLIS, Isabel JLT
12 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV
13 HALL, Leanne RAL
14 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
15 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR
16 SPEAKE, Georgia SBP
17 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
18 TACEY, April MAL
19 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB
20 108 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG

Event 24 Elite Championship (Men) - Elimination Scratch Race Men

1 TENNANT, Andy PED
2 CLANCY, Ed JLT
3 STOEPLER, Nick MAL
4 SINKELDAM, Ramon GIA
5 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOT
6 THEUNS, Edward TRK
7 KEISSE, Iljo PED
8 BEVIN, Patrick CAD
9 BEWLEY, Sam OBE
10 VIVIANI, Elia SKY

Event 25 Sprint Omnium Round 7 – Handicap Men

Podium Presentations

Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. Saturday Session... Evening Elite Podium Winners
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Manchester. Saturday Session… Evening Elite Podium Winners
Men’s Elite Championship GC

Winners of the UK Championship JLT Condor p/b Mavic continue to dominate track cycling. Clancy and Mould are a good winning combination, but runners up Tennant and Keisse are not far behind.

1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 199
2 Team Pedasure PED 172
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 127
4 Team Sky SKY 102
5 Cannondale Drapac CAD 89
6 Team Wiggins WIG 83
7 Giant Alpecin GIA 72
8 LottoNL Jumbo LOT 70
9 France Ale FAL 58
10 Trek-Segafredo TRK 53
11 Orica-BikeExchange OBE 42
12 Lampre Merida LAM 25

Women’s Elite Championship GC

1 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa POD 449
2 Voxwomen VOX 382
3 Great Britain GBR 358
4 Team Breeze TBR 335
5 CastelBrando.it –Class Cover CCC 238
6 Team Jadan-Weldtite TJW 208
7 Matrix Fitness MTX 164
8 Planet X BOGO PLX 78
9 Revolution Allstars REV 48

HOY Bikes Future Star Boys GC

1 BROWN, Jim MAL 280
2 VERNON, Ethan PED 272
3 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 268
4 FIELDING, Alistair REV 210
5 BURKE, Matthew USN 208
6 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 206
7 HILL, Caleb MAL 198
8 CALVERT, Charley REV 192
9 CODD, James RAL 175
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT 164
11 BARTON, Jack CIR 156
12 KELLY, Charlie RAL 151
13 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR 134
14 CRUDEN, Jack SBP 121
15 MODELL, Theo PED 117
16 SHAW, Matthew JLT 113
17 MINGAY, Oscar USN 106
18 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB 88
19 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 76
20 BOSTOCK, Thomas NAB 73
21 PENNY, Jamie NAB 59
21 WATSON, Sam NAB 59
23 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52
24 DOBBINS, Matti JLT 45
24 WESTLEY, Dylan PED 45
26 HUGHES, Dylan SBP 44
27 ROBERST, Owain USN 41
28 MOODY, Ben REV 40
29 HILLBOURNE, Jonathon SBP 37
30 WADE, Aaron NAB 8

HOY Bikes Future Star Girls GC
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 - Manchester. Saturday Session... Ellie Russell
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 – Manchester. Saturday Session… Ellie Russell

1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 343
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 270
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 251
4 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 250
5 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 233
6 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 211
7 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 210
8 NIBLETT, Esme PED 200
8 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 200
10 TACEY, April MAL 196
11 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 176
12 JONES, Chloe CIR 171
13 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 152
14 SHAW, Elena JLT 147
15 PARK, Ellie SBP 133
16 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG 117
17 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB 115
18 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR 97
19 HALL, Leanne RAL 86
20 STEELE, Lusia SBP 80
21 MARTIN, Eve SBP 78
22 SPEAKE, Georgia SBP 35
22 STEWART, Abby RAL 35

 

Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Pro Team LottoNL Jumbo's Dylan Groenewegen & Denis Van Winden
Revolution 61, Champions League 2016, Pro Team LottoNL Jumbo’s Dylan Groenewegen & Denis Van Winden

 

Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 - Manchester. Saturday Session... Scratch Race 10Km
Revolution 61 | Champions League 2016 – Manchester. Saturday Session… Scratch Race 10Km
Round 2 London 02/03 December 2016 Race Run Down Friday Evening.

 

Images & reports from the League Championship Final in London can be found here on TrackCycling.net

 

Not even a World Track Champion could beat Neah Evans in the opening Elite Women’s Event, the Scratch Race in London’s Lee Valley Velodrome for the final Revolution Champions League of 2016.

Returning back to the track after the Rio Olympics and her marriage to Jason, Laura Kenny [Matrix Fitness] had the crowds roaring in the final two laps of event two, but couldn’t get past an on-form Evans [Podium Ambition]. Elinor Barker [Matrix Fitness] finished third.

Two laps gained for Christian Grasmann [Maloja Pushpikers] and Ryan Mullen [Cannondale Drapac] in the Elite Men’s Points Race finish first and second in event three. Andy Tennant’s one lap gain and first over the finish line keep Pedalsure in the points for a Podium with Jon Mould [JLT Condor] fourth.

Kenny, Frapporti and Roberts gained a lap firstly in event six, the Elite Women’s Points Race. Evans and Barker made last minuet dash to take a lap to. In the run in to the finish line there was no contest as Evans put a good bike-length into Barker for the second win of the evening for Podium Ambition.

Clancy wins the Elite Championship Scratch Race for JLT Condor ahead of Iljo Keisse [Pedalsure] having lapped the field. LottoNL Jumbo’s Steven Lammertink and Team Wiggins Jon Dibben both gained a lap to finishing third and fourth overall in event ten.

A much need win for Matrix Fitness in the Elite Women’s Elimination Race by Elinor Barker with team-mate Laura Kenny finishing second in final race for the women this evening by half a wheel length. Simona Frapporti [Castelbrando.it – Class Cover] finished third with Rhona Callander [Team Jadan – Weldtite] finshing fourth, their best finish of the series to-date.

Podium Ambition lead the GC overnight with five-hundred-and-eleven points, Voxwomen four-hundred-and-twenty and Great Britain third with three-hundred-and-eighty.

An important win for Pedalsure in the final Elite Team Elimination Race of the evening puts them ten points behind JLT condor who finished a disappointing eighth in the race. Maloja Pushbikers finished second keeping their podium ambitions alive with Trek-Segafredo third and Orica BikeExchange fourth in event fourteen.

Saturday Afternoon Penultimate Session 03 Dec 2016

Sprint Omnium Round 2 – Keirin

Results

Heat1

1 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA Time: 11.553
2 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
3 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
4 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
5 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
6 CONORD, Charlie FRA

Heat 2

1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL Time: 10.925
2 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
3 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
4 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
5 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC
6 CECI, Davide ITA

Elite Women Omnium Round 1, Scratch Race

A convincing win for CastelBrando.it – ClassCover’s Simona Frapporti with no one in sight! An important second place for Neah Evans, Podium Ambition ahead of the two Matrix Fitness girls Barker and Kenny.

1 FRAPPORTI, Simona CCC
2 EVANS, Neah POD
3 BARKER, Elinor MTX
4 KENNY, Laura MTX
5 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria CCC
6 GULICK, Colleen REV
7 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
8 BARKER, Megan GBR
9 DOLAN, Lauren GBR
10 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR

Elite Championship Team Elimination

Tennant and Keisse take the one-two and now lead in the GC contest in-front of JLT Condor’s p/b Mavics dynamic duo Clancy and Mould. The contest couldn’t get any hotter as they lead by one point with five races remaining.

1 TENNANT, Andy PED
2 KEISSE, Iljo PED
3 KALZ, Marcel MAL
4 BEVIN, Patrick CAD
5 CLANCY, Ed JLT
6 GRASMANN, Christian MAL
7 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TRK
8 MOULD, Jon JLT
9 MEIER, Christian OBE
10 HARRISON, Sam WIG

Sprint Omnium Round 3 – Six-Lap Dash

1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
3 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
4 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
5 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
6 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
7 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
8 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
9 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
10 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

Elite Women’s Elimination/ Scratch Race

Back on-top once more for Evans with National Champion Kenny some way back. Podium Ambition’s Neah Evans takes her 42nd race victory, many of them in this seasons Revolution Series.

1 EVANS, Neah POD
2 KENNY, Laura MTX
3 BARKER, Elinor MTX
4 FRAPPORTI, Simona CCC
5 ROBERTS, Jessica VOX
6 GULICK, Colleen REV
7 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
8 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria CCC
9 DOLAN, Lauren GBR
10 BARKER, Megan GBR

Elite Championship 10Km Scratch Race.

Team Wiggins Jon Dibben shows his class wining the 10 kilometer Scratch Race after gaining a lap on the peloton. Clancy secures additional points in the GC finishing second.

1 DIBBEN, Jon WIG +1
2 CLANCY, Ed JLT
3 HARRISON, Sam WIG
4 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TRK
5 TENNANT, Andy PED
6 SEMON, Joseph FAL
7 ARNDT, Nikias GIA
8 GRASMANN, Christian MAL
9 KEISSE, Iljo PED
10 BEVIN, Patrick CAD

Sprint Omnium Round 4 – Keirin

Heat 1

1 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA Time: 10.635
2 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
3 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
4 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
5 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

Heat 2

1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU Time: 11.693
2 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
3 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
4 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
5 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU

Sprint Omnium to-date

1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU 13
2 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA 13
3 SARNECKI, Rafal POL 14

Elite Women Omnium Round 2, Tempo Race

1 EVANS, Neah POD 8
2 FRAPPORTI, Simona CCC 4
3 KENNY, Laura MTX 4
4 BARKER, Elinor MTX 3
5 BARKER, Megan GBR 2
6 GULICK, Colleen REV 1
7 BASSO, Laura CCC 1
8 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR 1
9 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW 1
10 COLBORNE, Henrietta TJW

Going in to the Final Session, Neah Evans leads the Elite Omnium with 78 points along with Simona Frapporti. Laura Kenny and Elinor Barker both have 70 points in third and fourth.

Elite Championship 30Km Points Race.

Sam Harrison four sprint wins at 5, 8,9 & 10 earned him enough to win the final race of the Afternoon Session of the Revolution Champions League. Not contesting the final sprint won by Andrew Tennant, Harrison finished with a 10 point lead for Team Wiggins.

Ten riders lapped the field twice in this 120 lap race with representatives from all the major teams. None of the previous winners today were in the lead group with Clancy, Tennant, Dibben and Grasmann keeping their tanks topped up for tonight’s final session.

JLT Condor are back on top after losing the lead in the GC contest midway through this afternoon leading Pedalsure by 13 points.

1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 298
2 Team Pedalsure 285
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT 210
4 Team Wiggins 166
5 Cannondale Drapac 157

 

Round 2 London 02/03 December 2016 Race Run Down Saturday Finale.

 

The inaugural Revolution Champions League was won by JLT Condor p/b Mavic. It was a close fought race that went down to the wire with Team Pedalsure counteracting every move.

It wasn’t the billed Pro-cycling teams pushing our Domestic teams to their limits, they simply didn’t have the legs of the Trackies that have dominated our UK scene.

Dynamic duo Ed Clancy and Jon Mould were the main core for JLT this season and Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse for Pedalsure.

The racing ran after the Olympics in 2016 meaning most of the riders were on a down cycle or easier schedule. Those others that had good track pedigree shone through-out the Revolution, so were able to take a win and keep the racing exciting.

The Elite Women’s Championship was won by really by a one-woman-team. She had a little assistance on the way, but Neah Evans was un-touchable mostly, winning for Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa by an unassailable lead.

It was the same for Ellie Russell winning the HOY Bikes Future Star Girls Championship. Often winning all three races per-event, Revolution Allstars Russell built a lead that couldn’t be caught, often bursting out of the pack at supersonic speed.

The HOY Bikes Future Star Boys Championship went almost the same way as the Elite. The Championship was fought all the way to the last race. Although Jim Brown wore the jersey for most of the competition for Maloja Pushbikers, Alex Ridehalgh, Team Wiggins and Ethan Vernon, Pedalsure applied the pressure right down to the last race.

Saturday Evening Final Session 03 Dec 2016

Results

Elite Women’s Flying Lap

1 Neah Evans Podium Ambition 14.395
2 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 15.150
3 Amber Joseph Voxwomen 15.237
4 Simona Frapporti CastelBrando.it-Class Cover 15.303
5 Jenny Holl Team Jadan – Weldtite 15.485
6 Rebecca Raybould Revolution Allstars 15.488
7 Megan Barker Great Britain 15.642
8 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze 15.875

HOY Future Star Boys – Points Race

Team Wiggins Alex Ridehalgh wins the opening Future Star race. In a leading group from midway Ridehalgh took sprint 3 finishing third over the line. James Codd finished first in the final sprint for Team Raleigh.

1 Alex Ridehalgh Team Wiggins 10
2 Oscar Mingay Team USN 8
3 Jack Barton Cycling Ireland 8
4 James Codd Team Raleigh 5
5 Matthew Shaw JLT Condor
6 Ethan Vernon Team Pedalsure
7 Charlie Kelly Team Raleigh
8 Jim Brown Maloja Pushbikers
9 Theo Modell Team Pedalsure
10 Daniel Cooper JLT Condor

Sprint Omnium Round 5 – Elimination

Matthew Rotherham wins the opening Sprint Omnium event of the final session.

1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
2 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
3 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
4 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
5 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
6 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
7 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC
8 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
9 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
10 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
DNS CONORD, Charlie FRA
DNS CECI, Davide ITA

Elite Championship Madison Time Trial

1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 0.55.656
2 Team Pedalsure 0.56.715
3 Maloja Pushbikers 0.57.971
4 Lampre Merida
5 Trek-Segafredo
6 Giant-Alpecin
7 Team Wiggins
8 Cannondale Drapac
9 Team Sky
10 France Ale
11 LottoNL Jumbo
12 Orica BikeExchange

HOY Future Star Girls – Scratch Race

Anna Docherty, Team Pedalsure wins the first Future Star girls race, the Scratch Race. Making her escape in the final laps with Cycling Irelands Chloe Jones was enough to out-fox a blistering sprint for the line by series leader Ellie Russell Revolution Allstar to finish second.

1 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
2 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
3 JONES, Chloe CIR
4 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV
5 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
6 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
7 BARNWELL, Ella USN
8 GRIFFIN, Josie PED
9 HALL, Leanne RAL
10 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
11 ELLIS, Isabel JLT
12 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB
13 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
14 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR
15 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB
16 PARK, Ellie SBP
17 TACEY, April MAL
18 STEELE, Lusia SBP
19 SHAW, Elena JLT

HOY Future Star Boys – 6 Lap Dash

1 HILL, Caleb MAL
2 BROWN, Jim MAL
3 VERNON, Ethan PED
4 CALVERT, Charley REV
5 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
6 NEWMARK, Finley NAB
7 MODELL, Theo PED
8 BURKE, Matthew USN
9 SHAW, Matthew JLT
10 KELLY, Charlie RAL
11 LEWIS, Matthew WIG
12 MOODY, Ben REV
13 CRAWFORD, Douglas SBP
14 WOODS, Ieuan NAB
15 COOPER, Daniel JLT
16 McCONVILLE, Oran SBP
17 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR
18 CODD, James RAL
19 MINGAY, Oscar USN
20 BARTON, Jack CIR

Elite Women’s Omnium – Elimination Race

Laura Kenny was back on-top of the race she owns, the Elimination Race. The London crowd were all behind her living so close by. It’s where she put all those hours of training in over the years.

Up against the on-fire Evans, Kenny rode the race in the usual way, but seemed to get better as the day wore-on.

A fantastic race for Junior Rhona Callander, fending of the likes of Frapporti, Barker and Basso. Callender had been improving all weekend going one better today in the Elimination Race and a third place for Team Jadan – Weldtite.

1 KENNY, Laura MTX
2 EVANS, Neah POD
3 CALLANDER, Rhona TJW
4 LOWTHER, Melissa TBR
5 FRAPPORTI, Simona CCC
6 VITTORIA SPEROTTO, Maria CCC
7 BARKER, Megan GBR
8 BASSO, Laura CCC
9 ROBERTS, Jessica VOX
10 DOLAN, Lauren GBR
11 JOSEPH, Amber VOX
12 BARKER, Elinor MTX
13 GULICK, Colleen REV
14 REYBOULD, Rebecca REV
15 COLBORNE, Henrietta TJW
16 HOLL, Jenny TJW
17 PRANKERD, Katie POD
18 TILLETT, Emily GBR

HOY Future Star Girls – Points Race

1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 PARK, Ellie SBP
3 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
4 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
5 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB
6 BARNWELL, Ella USN
7 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
8 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
9 JONES, Chloe CIR
10 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
11 GRIFFIN, Josie PED
12 HALL, Leanne RAL
13 TACEY, April MAL
14 SHAW, Elena JLT
15 ELLIS, Isabel JLT
16 STEELE, Lusia SBP
17 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV
18 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR
19 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB
DNS MATRAVERS, Alice WIG

Sprint Omnium Round 6 – Keirin

Heat 1
1 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL Time: 10.701
2 COPPONI, Thomas FRA
3 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
4 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
5 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU

Heat 2
1 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU Time: 10.475
2 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
3 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
4 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
5 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

Elite Championship Scratch Race

A classy win for six-day superstar Iljo Keise beating Jon Mould in the Scratch Race.

1 KEISSE, Iljo PED
2 MOULD, Jon JLT
3 HARRISON, Sam WIG
4 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TRK
5 MULLEN, Ryan CAD
6 BEWLEY, Sam OBE
7 SEMON, Joseph FAL
8 WAEYTENS, Zico GIA
9 CLANCY, Ed JLT
10 TENNANT, Andy PED
11 BACON, Romain FAL
12 ARNDT, Nikias GIA
13 VAN WINDEN, Dennis LOT
14 GRASMANN, Christian MAL
15 THEUNS, Edward TRK
16 LAMMERTINK, Steven LOT
17 KALZ, Marcel MAL
18 MEIER, Christian OBE
19 FERRARI, Roberto LAM
20 DIBBEN, Jon WIG
21 BEVIN, Patrick CAD
22 FENN, Andy SKY
23 STANNARD, Ian SKY
24 CIMOLAI, Davide LAM

HOY Future Star Boys – Scratch Race

A win for JLT Condor’s Matthew Shaw in the final race of the season, but all eyes were on series leader Jim Brown, Maloja Pushbikers. With Alex Ridehalgh upping his game wining the Points Race, Brown really needed to be in-front. Finishing sixth behind Ridehalgh, Brown had done just enough to clinch the title by three points to become the 2016 HOY Bikes Future Star Boys winner.

1 SHAW, Matthew JLT
2 CODD, James RAL
3 LEWIS, Matthew WIG
4 NEWMARK, Finley NAB
5 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG
6 BROWN, Jim MAL
7 HILL, Caleb MAL
8 CALVERT, Charley REV
9 MINGAY, Oscar USN
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT
11 KELLY, Charlie RAL
12 VERNON, Ethan PED
13 BURKE, Matthew USN
14 MOODY, Ben REV
15 MODELL, Theo PED
16 BARTON, Jack CIR
17 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR
DNF WOODS, Ieuan NAB
DNF CRAWFORD, Douglas SBP
DNF McCONVILLE, Oran SBP

Elite Women’s Omnium – Points Race

There was a lot of marking in this final Omnium round between the leaders, and Evans wasn’t going to let Kenny go having only six points advantage going into this race. Opportunities arose for lower ranked riders to get away and lap the field and both Frapporti and Barker were keen to keep the pressure on.

Kenny’s form improved as the day progressed collecting two sprints in this eighty-lap race.

The big points were almost out of reach approaching the final sprint with its double points, but Kenny couldn’t get away.

Driving around the final lap Evans managed a fourth place finish and a couple of additional points but in the end she didn’t really need them wining Kenny by six overall, the same as the advantage she had going in.

Evans finished the series on-top were she spent most of the season, fending of challenges from all the other riders. With a little help from her fellow team-mates Evans rode the whole series in control, wining the 2016 Elite Women’s Championship for Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa by over a hundred points.

1 Neah Evans Podium Ambition 149
2 Laura Kenny Matrix Fitness 143
3 Simona Frapporti CastelBrando.it Class Cover 135
4 Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness 120
5 Rhona Callendar Team Jadan – Weldtite 113
6 Lauren Dolan Great Britain 102
7 Laura Basso CastelBrando.it Class Cover 99
8 Jenny Holl Team Jadan – Weldtite 96
9 Jessica Roberts Voxwomen 96
10 Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan – Weldtite 90
11 Megan Barker Great Britain 89
12 Colleen Gulick Revolution Allstars 86
13 Maria Vittoria Sperotto CastelBrando.it Class Cover 84
14 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze 82
15 Amber Joseph Voxwomen 54
16 Rebecca Raybould Revolution Allstars 30
17 Emily Tillet Great Britain 22
18 Katie Prankard Podium Ambition 0

HOY Future Star Girls – 6 Lap Dash

Revolution Allstars Ellie Russell went out in style finishing off the series in front, to claim the HOY Bikes Future Star Champions Jersey. Presented by Sir Chris Hoy himself, Ellie rode a phenomenal race through-out leaving her competitors in her wake.

1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV
2 BARNWELL, Ella USN
3 HOMER, Gabriella MAL
4 DOCHERTY, Anna PED
5 BOWLER, Lorna WIG
6 TACEY, April MAL
7 JONES, Chloe CIR
8 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
9 PARK, Ellie SBP
10 GRIFFIN, Josie PED
11 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN
12 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL
13 ELLIS, Isabel JLT
14 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV
15 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB
16 PARK, Ellie SBP
17 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR
18 SHAW, Elena JLT
19 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB
DNS MATRAVERS, Alice WIG

Elite Championship Elimination/ Scratch Race

Almost a repeat of the previous race but a micrometer was required to separate the winners. The League couldn’t be any closer between JLT & Pedalsure but Clancy’s third place behind Mould was sufficient to become this years super champions, clinching the Revolution Champions League Title 2016.

1 KEISSE, Iljo PED
2 MOULD, Jon JLT
3 CLANCY, Ed JLT
4 DIBBEN, Jon WIG
5 SEMON, Joseph FAL
6 ARNDT, Nikias GIA
7 TENNANT, Andy PED
8 NIZZOLO, Giacomo TRK
9 MULLEN, Ryan CAD
10 FERRARI, Roberto LAM
11 KALZ, Marcel MAL
12 BACON, Romain FAL
13 BEWLEY, Sam OBE
14 CIMOLAI, Davide LAM
15 MEIER, Christian OBE
16 BEVIN, Patrick CAD
17 THEUNS, Edward TRK
18 FENN, Andy SKY
19 GRASMANN, Christian MAL
20 STANNARD, Ian SKY
21 WAEYTENS, Zico GIA
22 VAN WINDEN, Dennis LOT
23 HARRISON, Sam WIG
24 LAMMERTINK, Steven LOT

Sprint Omnium Round 7 – Handicap Race

1 COPPONI, Thomas FRA Time: 47.456
2 LENDEL, Vasilijus LTU
3 MITCHELL, Jonathan SBP
4 SUOZZI, Dominic STC
5 SARNECKI, Rafal POL
6 MAKSEL, Krzysztof POL
7 ROTHERHAM, Matthew MAL
8 JONAUSKA, Svajūnas LTU
9 LANDERNAU, Melvin FRA
10 CHRISTIANSEN, Joe STC

General Classification HOY Future Star Boys

1 BROWN, Jim MAL 343
2 RIDEHALGH, Alex WIG 340
3 VERNON, Ethan PED 329
4 HILL, Caleb MAL 262
5 LEWIS, Matthew WIG 257
6 BURKE, Matthew USN 253
7 CALVERT, Charley REV 240
8 CODD, James RAL 230
9 FIELDING, Alistair REV 210
10 COOPER, Daniel JLT 207
11 KELLY, Charlie RAL 201
12 BARTON, Jack CIR 195
13 SHAW, Matthew JLT 181
14 MODELL, Theo PED 164
15 LEIVERS, Alistair CIR 161
16 MINGAY, Oscar USN 155
17 CRUDEN, Jack SBP 121
18 DRAPER, Wiliam NAB 88
19 GEORGE, Alfie SBP 76
19 MOODY, Ben REV 76
21 BOSTOCK, Thomas NAB 73
22 PENNY, Jamie NAB 59
22 WATSON, Sam NAB 59
24 NEWMARK, Finley NAB 54
25 BRIDGES, Zach JLT 52
26 DOBBINS, Matti JLT 45
26 WESTLEY, Dylan PED 45
28 HUGHES, Dylan SBP 44
29 ROBERST, Owain USN 41
30 HILLBOURNE, Jonathon SBP 37
31 WOODS, Ieuan NAB 31
32 CRAWFORD, Douglas SBP 19
33 MCCONVILLE, Oran SBP 17
34 WADE, Aaron NAB 8

General Classification HOY Future Star Girls

1 RUSSELL, Ellie REV 428
2 DOCHERTY, Anna PED 344
3 BARNWELL, Ella USN 315
4 HOMER, Gabriella MAL 309
5 BACKSTEDT, Elynor USN 284
6 MELLOR, Aleshia RAL 268
7 BOWLER, Lorna WIG 266
8 ASHWORTH, Georgia REV 243
9 TACEY, April MAL 238
10 JONES, Chloe CIR 230
11 GLEDHILL, Felicity NAB 222
12 NIBLETT, Esme PED 200
13 ELLIS, Isabel JLT 191
14 PARK, Ellie SBP 185
15 SHAW, Elena JLT 174
16 NAYLOR, Lucy NAB 140
17 NOVACKI, Alexandra CIR 126
18 HALL, Leanne RAL 117
18 MATRAVERS, Alice WIG 117
20 STEELE, Lusia SBP 98
21 MARTIN, Eve SBP 78
22 GRIFFIN, Josie PED 49
23 SPEAKE, Georgia SBP 35
23 STEWART, Abby RAL 35

Elite Women’s Championship General Classification

1 Podium Ambition p/b Club LaSanta POD 586
2 Voxwomen VOX 461
3 Great Britain GBR 408
4 Team Breeze TBR 381
5 CastelBrando.it Class Cover CCC 340
6 Matrix Fitness MTX 289
7 Team Jadan – Weldtite TJW 279
8 Revolution Allstars REV 110
9 Planet X BOGO PLX 78

Revolution Champions League General Classification

1 JLT Condor p/b Mavic JLT 343
2 Team Pedalsure PED 330
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT MAL 230
4 Team Wiggins WIG 191
5 Cannondale Drapac CAD 175
6 Trek-Segafredo TRK 162
7 Giant-Alpecin GIA 134
8 Team Sky SKY 123
9 France Ale FAL 111
10 LottoNLJumbo LOT 104
11 Orica BikeExchange OBE 88
12 Lampre Merida LAM 70

You can find images from the London Finale here on TrackCycling.net with words penned by myself… there’s also images from the other sessions too from IAMCYCLINGS Guy Swarbrick.

Share