Revolution Series Track Cycling News

Revolution 56 | Season 13 – Round 5

Fred Wright - Triple Podium - Revolution 56
Fred Wright – Triple Podium – Revolution 56

The Future’s Bright for Fred Wright! Hoy Future Star Fred Wright – Telegraph All-stars, returned to the boards and a triple victory in Manchester..

 

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Revolution 56

 

Hoy Future Star Fred Wright returned to the boards of Manchester for the penultimate round of Series Thirteen of the Revolution Track Series. Wright had been sidelined in an incident at the London Round, and has watched his lead after London slip, trailing the new leader Lewis Stewart (Scotland) by seventy-six points.

 

Fred came out all guns blazing to win all three races, and has reduced his deficit to forty-three points behind Lewis, and tall order going into the final round if he is to steal the overall title, finishing second overall last year. He showed his determination going for a solo-break towards the end of the twenty-lap Scratch Race that looked quite impressive gaining just over half a lap on the field. As allthe front runners were swept-up in the closing lap, Wright burst out of the pack once more and over the line for his third podium.

Winning Form, Fred Wright - Telegraph All-stars
Winning Form, Fred Wright – Telegraph All-stars

The Scottish pairing of Stewart and Nally proved an winning combination in the Madison, collecting points in both sprints and finishing across the line in first position.

Future Star Madison - Boys, Scotland Burness Paull, Lewis Stewart & Joe Nally
Future Star Madison – Boys, Scotland Burness Paull, Lewis Stewart & Joe Nally

Jessica Roberts (Team USN) retained the overall Future Star Girls title going into the final round. She holds the lead by Sixty-two points. Things weren’t as easy this time around for Roberts as the Scottish girl Jenny Holl took the Points Race victory and the Scratch Race victory.

 

Roberts pairing with Elizabeth Bennett proved a successful combination in the Madison, beating Holl and Rhona Callander by one point, evening up the victories on the day to two wins apiece.

 

It was all change at the top of the Elite Championship as Team WIGGINS climb up the leader board before the final battle later in January as the series concludes. They now lead Team Pedalsure by twenty-nine points who had a poor night in Manchester scoring only fifty-seven points towards their tally, seventh on the night.

Torn National Champions Skin-suit, Laura Trott
Torn National Champions Skin-suit, Laura Trott

Laura Trott, Matrix Pro Cycling dominated the Elite Women’s UCI race events once more. Fending off stiff competition, this time from the Netherlands Kristen Wild. Fighting back after a tumble with Leire Olaberria and Henrietta Colborne, Trott wearing her new National Champions skin suit went on to take the Points Race podium.

 

It didn’t all go Trotts way though. Emily Nelson had enough pace to steal the final race of the evening, the Women’s UCI Scratch Race, with Trott settling for second position.

Emily Nelson, Elite Women's UCI Scratch Race Podium
Emily Nelson, Elite Women’s UCI Scratch Race Podium

The Elite Sprinters put on a show to a packed National Cycling Centre audience here in Manchester too. German rider Robert Fӧrstemann ensured our top lads were pushed to their limits.

Arms Aloft - Matt Rotherham
Arms Aloft – Matt Rotherham

Setting the quickest Sprint Qualifier, Matt Rotherham was very enthusiastic throughout the whole event thrilling the crowd with some quick racing. Winning the Longest Lap & Sprint Competitions, Rotherham rode around the boards, arms aloft, much to the delight of the crowd. Rotherham beat Oliva in the finals in two straight heats.

 

Lewis Oliva took the Keirin competition podium, coming second in the first race to Rotherham, but Matt finished third in the second race losing by hundredths, with Oliva winning the second heat and the overall lead on aggregate.

 

 Full Image Gallery on Cycling Shorts (Here)  

 

Revolution 56 - Round 5 Penultimate Round Manchester 02nd January 2016

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:30

 

Ev1      UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Men

 

1: Matthew Rotherham                       10.144

2: Robert Förstemann                         10.146

3: Lewis Oliva                                     10.151

4: Thomas Scammell                           10.305

5: Ryan Owens                                   10.354

6: Alex Joliffe                                     10.661

7: Dominic Suozzi                               10.673

8: Sam Ligtlee                                     10.693

 

 

Ev2      Elite Championship – Flying Lap Men

 

1: Ollie Wood                                     13.251

2: Chris Latham                                  13.521

3: Mark Cavendish                              13.654

4: Elia Viviani                                     13.664

5: Jon Dibben                                      13.765

6: Joe Holt                                           13.867

7: David Muntaner                              13.928

8: Angus Claxton                                14.092

9: Simone Consonni                            14.122

10: Reece Wood                                 14.249

11: Garbiel Cullaigh                            14.272

12: Nathan Draper                              14.622

 

Elinor Barker, Manon Lloyd, Leire Olabarria
Elinor Barker, Manon Lloyd, Leire Olabarria

Ev4      UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

 

1: Laura Trott

2: Elinor Barker

3: Emily Kay

4: Emily Nelson

5: Kristen Wild

6: Ellie Dickenson

7: Manon Lloyd

8: Danielle Khan

9: Leire Olabarria

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Megan Barker

12: Charline Joiner

13: Abbie Dentus

14: Rebecca Raybould

15: Annasley Park

 

Ollie Wood, Peter Kennaugh, Elia Viviani
Ollie Wood, Peter Kennaugh, Elia Viviani

Ev6      Elite Championship UCI Points Race (30km)  Men

 

1: Jon Dibben

2: Mark Stewart

3: Matt Gibson

4: David Muntaner

5: Elia Viviani

6: Owain Doull

7: Matt Bostock

8: Ollie Wood

9: Gabriel Cullaigh

10: Christian Grasmann

11: Joe Holt

12: Jacob Ragan

13: Joey Walker

14: Angus Claxton

15: Nathan Draper

 

 

Ev8      HOY Future Stars Madison – Girls  10km

 

1: Team USN                          Jessica Roberts/ Elizabeth Bennett

2: Scotland Burness Paull       Jenny Holl/ Rhona Callender

3: Maloja Pushbikers RT         Docherty/ Hine

4: Team WIGGINS                Russell/ Hilliard

5: ONE Pro Cycling                Dolan/ Morgan

6: Team Sky

7: Orica GreedEdge

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Pedalsure

10: Telegraph Allstars

11: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

12: The Nab Racing

 

Laura Trott V's Kristen Wild
Laura Trott V’s Kristen Wild

Ev9      Scratch / Elimination 5Kms   Women

 

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Ellie Dickinson

4: Emily Kay

5: Emily Nelson

6: Danielle Khan

7: Leire Olaberria

8: Abbie Dentus

9: Manon Lloyd

10: Elinor Barker

11: Charline Joiner

12: Keira McVitty

13: Annasley Park

14: Megan Barker

15: Monica Dew

 

 

Ev10    HOY Future Stars Madison – Boys 10km

 

1: Scotland Burness Paull       Lewis Stewart/ Joe Nally

2: Maloja Pushbikers               Hamish Turnbull/ Matthew Shaw

3: The Nab Racing                  Alex Ridehalgh/ Jamie Ridehalgh

4: Telegraph Allstars

5: ONE Pro Cycling

6: Team WIGGINS

7: Team USN

8: VCUK-Champion Systems

9: Team Sky

10: Orica GrenEdge

11: Team Pedalsure

12: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

 

Ev12    Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters

 

SATURDAY EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to approx. 22:30

 

Ev14    HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Girls

 

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Anna Docherty

4: Sophie Williams

5: Rachel Jary

6: Amber Joseph

7: Ellie Russell

8: Rhona Callender

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Charlotte Cole-Hossain

 

Ev15/18 UCI Sprint Finals

 

Matt Rotherham beat Lewis Oliva to win the Sprint Finals.

Robert Fӧrstemann beat Thomas Scammell in a third heat decider to take third place.

 

2Km Pursuit GIBSON, WOOD,CAVENDISH, LATHAM,GBR-59.458
2Km Pursuit EMADI, WOOD,CAVENDISH, LATHAM,GBR-59.458

Ev16    Special Event GB v Team Wiggins Team Pursuit (2km)  Men

 

Team WIGGINS beat Team GBR by one second.

 

 

Ev17    HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)  Boys

 

1: Fred Wright

2: Lewis Stewart

3: Conor Davis

4: Matthew Burke

5: Oscar Mingay

6: Jake Stewart

7: Jim Brown

8: Louis Rose-Davies

9: Theo Hartley

10: Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev19    Elimination Race   Women

 

1: Laura Trott

2: Kristen Wild

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Emily Nelson

6: Manon Lloyd

7: Megan Barker

8: Keira McVitty

9: Abbie Dentus

10: Henrietta Colborne

11: Ellie Dickinson

12: Danielle Khan

13: Ellie Coster

14: Elinor Barker

15: Annasley Park

 

Jon Dibben, Elite UCI Scratch Race
Jon Dibben, Elite UCI Scratch Race

Ev21    Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

 

1: Jon Dibben

2: Elia Viviani

3: Matt Gibson

4: Andy Tennant

5: Mark Stewart

6: Joe Holt

7: Christian Grasmann

8: Jacob Ragan

9: Owain Doull

10: Ollie Wood

11: Reece Wood

12: Matt Bostock

13: Simone Consonni

14: Angus Claxton

15: Joey Walker

 

 

Ev22    UCI Keirin Race 1

 

1: Matt Rotherham

2: Lewis Oliva

3: Robert Fӧrtemann

4: Dominic Suozzi

5: Ryan Owens

6: Alex Joliffe

7: Sam Lightlee

 

 

Ev23    Revolution Longest Lap – Endurance Men

Reece Wood, Joe Holt, Nathan Draper, Matt Gibson, David Muntaner

 

 

Ev24   HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.km)  Girls

 

1: Jessica Roberts

2: Rhona Callander

3: Jenny Holl

4: Sophie William

5: Ellie Russell

6: Lauren Dolan

7:Elizabeth Bennett

8: Gemma Penman

9: Samantha Verrill

10: Tara Ferguson

 

 

Ev25   Elite Championship – Team Elimination    Men

Telegraph Allstars, Scotland Burness Paull, Team WIGGINS, Maloja Pushbikers RT

 

Hoy Future Star 6 Lap Dash... Boys
Hoy Future Star 6 Lap Dash… Boys

Ev27    HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km)  Boys

 

1: Fred Wright

2: Jake Stewart

3: Chris Heaton

4: Hamish Turnbull

5: Matthew Burke

6: Jim Brown

7: Sam Tillett

8: Jamie Ridehalgh

9: Jacob Vaughan

10: Lewis Stewart

 

 

Revolution 56 - Peter Kennaugh, Team Sky
Revolution 56 – Peter Kennaugh, Team Sky

Ev28   Elite Championship Madison Chase (30 mins) Men

 

1: Maloja Pushbikers RT

2: Telegraph Allstars

3: JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

 

Ev29    UCI Keirin Race 2

 

1: Lewis Oliva

2: Ryan Owens

3: Matt Rotherham

4: Dominic Suozzi

5: Alex Joliffe

6: Robert Fӧrstemann

7: Sam Ligtlee

 

 

Ev31    HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

 

1: Jenny Holl

2: Jessica Roberts

3: Sophie Williams

4: Samantha Verrill

5: Rhona Callander

6: Savanah Morgan

7: Ellie Russell

8: Elizabeth Bennett

9: Rachel Jary

10: Georgia Ashworth

 

 

Ev32    HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Boys

 

1: Fred Wright

2: Alistair Fielding

3: Jim Brown

4: Sam Tillett

5: Theo Hartley

6: Conor Davies

7: Chris Heaton

8: Hamish Turnbull

9: Ben Hardwick

10: Jake Stewart

 

 

Ev33    UCI Scratch Race   Women

 

1: Emily Nelson

2: Laura Trott

3: Emily Kay

4: Leire Olaberria

5: Kristen Wild

6: Elinor Barker

7: Megan Barker

8: Danielle Khan

9: Annasley Park

10: Manon Lloyd

11: Ellie Coster

12: Charline Joiner

13: Rebecca Raybould

14: Emma Cockcroft

15: Monica Dew

 

 

Elite Championship Table after round five

 

 

Rank Name Points  
1 Team Wiggins 342
2 Team Pedalsure 313
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT 308
4 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 232
5 Orica Greenedge 207
6 Team SKY 188
7 ONE Pro Cycling 178
8 Telegraph Allstars 161
 9 Scotland 151
10 VCUK-Champion Systems 130
11 Team USN 120
12 The NAB Racing 110

 


HOY Future Star Boys Table after round four

 

Revolution 56 - Hoy Future Star Podium
Revolution 56 – Hoy Future Star Podium

 

Rank Name Team Points  
1 STEWART, Lewis SCO 251
2 WRIGHT, Fred T AL 208
3 BROWN, Jim ONE 205
4 RIDEHALGH, Jamie NAB 193
5 FIELDING, Alistair OGE 188
6 TURNBULL, Hamish M AL 176
7 STEWART, Jake WIG 170
8 DAVIES, Conor WIG 161
9 VAUGHAN, Jacob VCU 151
10 HARDWICK, Ben JLT 144
11 TILLETT, Sam USN 143
12 BURKE, Matthew USN 141
13 ANDERSON, Anthony T AL 135
14 HEATON, Chris SKY 127
14 HARTLEY, Theo SKY 127
16 ROSE-DAVIES, Louis VCU 123
17 NALLY, Joe SCO 119
18 MINGAY, Oscar PED 117
19 SHAW, Matthew M AL 111
20 BRITTON, Rhys USN 90
21 RIDEHALGH, Alex NAB 89
22 THOMSON, Cameron PED 76
23 COX, Charlie JLT 75
24 COX, Matthew OGE 61
25 PIDCOCK, Tom ONE 57
26 PAGE, Charles ONE 56
27 DRAPER, William JLT 46
28 ALLEN, Ritchie NAB 45
29 BARTON, Jack OGE 43
29 HARDCASTLE, Harry ONE 43
31 DENT, Stephen TAL 31
31 TILLETT, James MAL 31
33 MULHOLLAND, Danny SCO 21
33 YOUNG, Xeno ONE 21

 

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round four

 

Rank Name Team Points  
1 ROBERTS, Jessica USN 316
2 CALLANDER, Rhona SCO 254
3 WILLIAMS, Sophie OGE 245
4 HOLL, Jenny SCO 244
5 DOCHERTY, Anna M AL 232
6 RUSSELL, Ellie WIG 222
7 BENNETT, Elizabeth USN 206
8 VERRILL, Samantha SKY 204
9 JARY, Rachel T AL 186
10 JOSEPH, Amber PED 165
11 HILLIARD, Georgia WIG 160
12 COLE-HOSSAIN, Charlotte VCU 153
13 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 152
13 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 152
14 DOLAN, Lauren ONE 135
15 PENMAN, Gemma NAB 132
16 FERGUSON, Tara SKY 115
17 HORROCKS, Lucy PED 106
18 BATE-LOWE, Lauren JLT 101
19 KING, Amber NAB 95
20 PIT, Emma T AL 93
21 HINE, Jayati M AL 83
22 TILLETT, Emily OGE 73
23 GEORGI, Pfieffer ONE 70
24 MORGAN, Savanah ONE 65
25 MELLOR, Harriet VCU 60
26 GAMMONS, Maddie M AL 52
27 BACKSTEADT,  Elynor SKY 45
28 NIBLET, Esme VCU 36
29 PARK, Ellie VCU 30
30 MILLAR, Jess ONE 29
31 STEELE, Lusia JLT 24
32 BARNWELL, Ella PED 19

 

The next round of Revolution will be Race 57 the Finale for Series Thirteen.

Round 1: 14/15/16 August          Derby

Round 2: 24 October          Manchester

Round 3: 14 November         London

Round 4: 28 November         Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January          Manchester

Round 6: 23 January          Manchester

 

Cycling Shorts     www.cyclingshorts.uk.com

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

Back on the boards in Manchester... Mark Cavendish! Telegraph All-stars
Back on the boards in Manchester… Mark Cavendish! Telegraph All-stars
Share