British Cycling - Track Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series

Revolution 47 | Season 12 – Round 2

 

Revolution 47 | Season 12 – Round 2

 

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Round One  London     24/25th October 2014

Round Two             Manchester 22nd November 2014

Round Three          Manchester 03rd January 2015

Round FourGlasgow    31st January 2015

Round FiveLondon     27/28th February 2015

Round Six  Manchester 14th March 2015

 

Revolution 47, Series 12, Manchester 22nd November 2014

All events in bold score in the Elite Championship. All events labeled UCI will carry UCI points.

Full image gallery on Cycling Shorts (Here)

AFTERNOON SESSION:

Doors open at 12:00. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

 

Ev1 UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial Men

  1. Francois Pervis          10.130
  2. Lewis Oliva              10.175
  3. Juan Peralta-Gascon      10.180
  4. Philip Hindes            10.237
  5. Maximilian Levy          10.245
  6. Jeffery Hoogeland        10.280
  7. Quentin Lafargue         10.305
  8. Tomas Babek              10.322
  9. Chris Pritchard          10.358
  10. Jose Moreno          10.613

 

Ev2 Elite Championship Flying Lap Men

  1. Nico Hesslich                  13.648
  2. Oli Wood                       13.899
  3. Sam Harrison                   13.967
  4. Joe Holt                       14.041
  5. Wim Stroetinga                 14.100
  6. Phil Trodden                   14.289
  7. Jake Womersley                 14.305
  8. Jake Kelly                     14.395
  9. Mark Stewart                   14.500
  10. Germain Burton             14.542

 

Ev4 UCI Points Race (20km) Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Elinor Barker
  3. Giorgia Bronzini
  4. Jo Rowsell
  5. Marianne Confalonieri
  6. Katie Archibald
  7. Laurie Berthon
  8. Emily Kay
  9. Amy Roberts
  10. Annalisa Cucinotta

 

Ev5 Revolution Longest Lap

  1. Ellie Coster
  2. Annalisa Cucinotta
  3. Katie Curtis
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Georgia Bronzini
  6. Scott Law
  7. Ed Clancy
  8. Joe Holt
  9. Nico Hesslich
  10. Chris Latham

 

Ev7 Australian Pursuit (2km) Women

    1. Laura Trott
    2. Jo Rowsell
    3. Giorgia Bronzini
    4. Emily Kay
    5. Laurie Berthon
    6. Katie Archibald
    7. Laura Basso
    8. Amy Hill

 

Ev8 UCI Points Race (30km) Men

  1. Nico Hesslich
  2. Peter Kennaugh
  3. Wim Stroetinga
  4. Mark Stewart
  5. Germain Burton
  6. Andreas Graf
  7. Andy Tennant
  8. Luke Rowe
  9. Jacob Scott
  10. Phil Trodden

 

Ev9 Handicap Final Men

  1. Matt Rotherham
  2. Jose Moreno
  3. Jonathan Biggin
  4. Tomas Babek
  5. Jeffery Hoogeland
  6. Philip Hindes

 

EVENING SESSION:

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:15

 

Ev11 Elimination Race Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Laurie Berthon
  3. Soline Lamboley
  4. Annalisa Cucinotta
  5. Katie Archibald
  6. Marianne Confalonieri
  7. Giorgia Bronzini
  8. Ellie Coster
  9. Emily Kay
  10. Laura Basso

 

Ev14 UCI Scratch Race (15km) Men

  1. Scott Law
  2. Wim Stroetinga
  3. Luke Rowe
  4. Mark Stewart
  5. Andy Tennant
  6. Andreas Graf
  7. Phil Trodden
  8. Oli Wood
  9. Jon Mould
  10. Joe Holt

 

Ev15 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Eve Jefferies             RCJ
  2. Eleanor Dickinson         NFT
  3. Jessica Roberts                USN
  4. Rebecca Raybould          RCJ
  5. Anna Docherty             TPP
  6. Henrietta Colbourne       NFT
  7. Rosa Martin               RIG
  8. Sophie Capewell                MAL
  9. Rhona Callander                TSC
  10. Lauren Murphy        TAL

 

Ev17 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Hamish Turnbull            MAL
  2. Rhys Britton               USN
  3. Reece Wood                 TIG
  4. Frank Longstaff            RCJ
  5. Matthew Walls              TIG
  6. Jamie Ridehalgh            TPP
  7. Fred Wright                TAL
  8. Sebastian Dickens          MAL
  9. Tom Pidcock                NFT
  10. Matthew Draper       TPP

 

Ev19/21 1km Madison Time Trial

  1. Rapha Condor JLT           Ed Clancy & Oli Wood55.004
  2. Orica Greenedge
  3. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  4. Telegraph Allstars
  5. Madison Genesis
  6. Team USN
  7. Rigmar Racers
  8. NFTO
  9. Team Sky
  10. Team Scotland

 

Ev20 UCI Sprint Finals – Men

  1. Francois Pervis
  2. Juan Peralta-Gascon
  3. Maximilian Levy
  4. Lewis Oliva
  5. Philip Hindes

 

Ev22 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell               MAL
  2. Eleanor Dickinson             NFT
  3. Jessica Roberts               USN
  4. Monica Dew                    TIG
  5. Henrietta Colbourne           NFT
  6. Lauren Murphy                 TAL
  7. Elizabeth Bennett             USN
  8. Lauren Bate-Lowe              TIG
  9. Jayati Hine                   TPP
  10. Megan Chard                OGE

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars Points Race Boys

  1. Rhys Britton                   USN
  2. Oliver POstle                  SKY
  3. Fred Wright                    TAL
  4. Matthew Walls                  TIG
  5. Ethan Hayter                   TAL
  6. Matthew Draper                 TPP
  7. Lewis Stewart                  RIG
  8. Alex Jolliffe                  OGE
  9. Sebastian Dickens              MAL
  10. Frank Longstaff            RCJ

 

Ev25 UCI Scratch Race (15km) Women

  1. Annalisa Cucinotta
  2. Laurie Berthon
  3. Laura Trott
  4. Elinor Barker
  5. Katie Archibald
  6. Jo Rowsell
  7. Marianne Confalonieri
  8. Megan Barker
  9. Amy Hill
  10. Soline Lamboly

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

  1. Henrietta Colbourne            NFT
  2. Eleanor Dickinson              NFT
  3. Monica Dew                     TIG
  4. Elizabeth Bennett              USN
  5. Sophie Capewell                     MAL
  6. Georgi Pfieffer                     MGE
  7. Rosa Martin                    RIG
  8. Jessica Roberts                     USN
  9. Sophie Williams                     OGE
  10. Megan Chard                OGE

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

  1. Hamish Turnbull                     MAL
  2. Alex Jolliffe                  OGE
  3. Rhys Britton                   USN
  4. Matthew Walls                  TIG
  5. Sebastian Dickens              MAL
  6. Frank Longstaff                     RCJ
  7. Matthew Draper                 TPP
  8. Oliver Peckover                     SKY
  9. Fred Wright                    TAL
  10. Ethan Hayter               TAL

 

Ev29 Team Elimination Race

  1. Madison Genesis
  2. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  3. Team Sky
  4. Orica Greenedge
  5. Team USN
  6. Team Scotland
  7. Team Ignitr
  8. Team Polypipe
  9. Rigmar Racers
  10. Rapha Condor JLT

 

Ev30 UCI Keirin Final Men

  1. Maximilian Levy
  2. Philip Hindes
  3. Quentin Lafargue
  4. Tomas Babek
  5. Lewis Oliva
  6. Francois Pervis

 

Hoy Future Boy Champion

  1.      Rhys Britton                    USN  158
  2.      Fred Wright                     TAL  134
  3.      Matthew Walls                   TIG  124
  4.      Hamish Turnbull                 MAL  108
  5.      Jamie Ridehalgh                 TPP  108
  6.      Matthew Draper                  TPP  106
  7.      Sebastian Dickens               MAL  104
  8.      Alex Jolliffe                        OGE  94
  9.      Reece Wood                      TIG  93
  10. Grant Martin                          TSC  53

 

Hoy Future Girl Champion

  1.      Eleanor Dickinson               NFT  155
  2.      Jessica Roberts                    USN  138
  3.      Sophie Capewell                 MAL  129
  4.      Henrietta Colbourne             NFT  118
  5.      Elizabeth Bennett               USN  113
  6.      Rebecca Raybould                     RCJ 102
  7.      Rosa Martin                        RIG  90
  8.      Eve Jefferies                       RCJ  89
  9.      Rhona Callander                 TSC  89
  10. Monica Dew                           TIG  88

 

Championship Leader Board Result

  1.      Maloja Pushbikers RT            103 ↔
  2.      Telegraph All-stars                 85 ↔
  3.      Orica Greenedge                      75
  4.      Team Sky                                  72 ↔
  5.      Madison Genesis                      69
  6.      Team Scotland                          63
  7.      Rapha Condor JLT                   58
  8.      Rigmar Racers                        54
  9.      Team Polypipe                        53
  10. Team Ignir                                     50
  11. NFTO                                            49 ↔
  12. Team USN                                  48 ↔

 

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 29th November at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Sian Welby, Matt Barbet with Guest Presenter Dame Sarah Storey…

The next round of Revolution will be race 48… in Manchester’s National Cycling Centre on January 03rd 2015.

 

Cycling Shorts     www.cyclingshorts.uk.com

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)