British Cycling - Track Manchester Velodrome UCI Track World Cup Classic

UCI Track Cycling World Cup 2017/18 | Pre Manchester – Round 2

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Podium Round 1 Poland, Men’s Madison  (All Images © Tissot Timing)

A quick recap of last weekends opening #TissotUCITrackWC 2017/18 Round 1 with a summary of Medalists from Poland.

The #TrackWorldCup returns to Manchester for the first time since 2013 with almost every seat sold across all six sessions. It’s an opportunity for our younger riders to experience a major World Class event and Jenny Holl along with Jess Roberts make their debut.

Katie Archibald returns to endurance duty on the track to pair with Elinor Barker in the Women’s Madison. Ed Clancy returns to the track after a season on the road.

The Tissot UCI Track World Cup heads across the Atlantic for round 3 and North into Canada on December 1-3. Round 4 heads South to Chile 10-12 December 2017 before returning back to Europe and Belarus on January 19-21 2018 for round 5. The Track Cycling World Championships finish off this Winter Season on 28th February to March 04th 2018 in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

Additional British riders to look out for in Manchester this weekend are Team Wales with four rider roster of Jonathan Mould, Lewis Oliva, Rachel James and Hayley Jones.

British National Team Pursuit Champions Team KGF making their second appearance on the international calendar with Daniel Bigham, Charlie Tanfield, Jacob Tipper and Jonathan Wale.

 

Women's Keirin 5 NOV 2017

GER GOLD VOGEL Kristina
RUS SILVER SHMELEVA Daria
AUS BRONZE MORTON Stephanie

Men's Omnium 5 NOV 2017

DEN GOLD LARSEN Niklas
POL SILVER SAJNOK Szymon
SUI BRONZE IMHOF Claudio

Men's Sprint 5 NOV 2017

AUS GOLD GLAETZER Matthew
POL SILVER RUDYK Mateusz
NZL BRONZE DAWKINS Edward

Women's Madison 5 NOV 2017

BEL GOLD KOPECKY Lotte D’HOORE Jolien
GBR SILVER BARKER Elinor NELSON Emily
ITA BRONZE CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia BALSAMO Elis

Men's Team Pursuit 5 NOV 2017

ITA GOLD LAMON Francesco BERTAZZO Liam CONSONNI Simone GANNA Filippo
GER SILVER GROSS Felix REINHARDT Theo SCHOMBER Nils WEINSTEIN Domenic
RUS BRONZE GONOV Lev SHILOV Sergei SMIRNOV Ivan SOKOLOV Dmitrii

Women's Individual Pursuit 5 NOV 2017

POL GOLD KACZKOWSKA Justyna
NED SILVER VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
ITA BRONZE BALSAMO Elisa

Women's Team Sprint 5 NOV 2017

GER GOLD GRABOSCH Pauline Sophie VOGEL Kristina
NED SILVER LAMBERINK Kyra VAN DE WOUW Hetty
RUS BRONZE SHMELEVA Daria VOINOVA Anastasiia

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Podium Poland Round 1, Men’s Scratch Race.
Men's Scratch Race 4 NOV 2017

BEL GOLD GHYS Robbe
ARM SILVER STEPANYAN Edgar
NED BRONZE PIETERS Ro

Men's Madison 4 NOV 2017

AUS GOLD SCOTSON Callum MEYER Cameron
BEL SILVER DE PAUW Moreno DE KETELE Kenny
FRA BRONZE MAITRE Florian

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Round 1 Poland – Keirin Podium
Men's Keirin 4 NOV 2017

BCC GOLD BUCHLI Matthijs
GER SILVER EILERS Joachim
FRA BRONZE VIGIER Sebastien

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Podium Poland Round 1, Women’s Omnium
Women's Omnium 4 NOV 2017

NED GOLD WILD Kirsten
USA SILVER VALENTE Jennifer
DEN BRONZE DIDERIKSEN Amalie

Women's Sprint 4 NOV 2017

GER GOLD VOGEL Kristina
AUS SILVER MORTON Stephanie
FRA BRONZE GROS Mathilde

Women's Team Pursuit 4 NOV 2017

ITA GOLD BALSAMO Elisa GUDERZO Tatiana PATTARO Francesca VALSECCHI Silvia
CAN SILVER BEVERIDGE Allison BONHOMME Ariane FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie GIBSON Kinley
GBR BRONZE NELSON Emily EVANS Neah KAY Emily LLOYD Manon

Men's Team Sprint 4 NOV 2017

NED GOLD HOOGLAND Jeffrey LAVREYSEN Harrie VAN ‘T HOENDERDAAL Nils
FRA SILVER EDELIN Benjamin LAFARGUE Quentin LANDERNEAU Melvin
VIGIER Sebastien
GBR BRONZE CARLIN Jack OWENS Ryan TRUMAN Joseph

Women's Scratch Race 3 NOV 2017

RUS GOLD AVERINA Mariia
POL SILVER KACZKOWSKA Justyna
LTU BRONZE BALEISYTE Olivija

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Round 1 Poland, Men’s Points Race Podium
Men's Points Race 3 NOV 2017

KAZ GOLD PANASSENKO Nikita
GRE SILVER VOLIKAKIS Christos
ITA BRONZE BERTAZZO Liam

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Podium Poland Round 1, Women’s Points Race
Women's Points Race 3 NOV 2017

BEL GOLD KOPECKY Lotte
UKR SILVER SOLOVEI Ganna
FRA BRONZE DEMAY Coralie

Great Britain Cycling Team Roster Rnd2 Tissot UCI Track WC

Men’s sprint

Jack Carlin
Phil Hindes
Ryan Owens
Joe Truman

Women’s sprint

Sophie Capewell
Katy Marchant

Men’s endurance

Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Kian Emadi
Chris Latham
Mark Stewart
Ollie Wood

Women’s endurance

Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Neah Evans
Emily Kay
Manon Lloyd
Emily Nelson

100% me – Men’s sprint

Callum Skinner

Men’s endurance

Matt Bostock
Ethan Hayter
Joe Holt
Matt Walls
Fred Wright

Team Breeze – Women’s endurance

Abbie Dentus
Ellie Dickinson
Jenny Holl
Becky Raybould
Jess Roberts

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Round 2 schedule for Manchester GBR

Friday 10th November 14.00

WOMEN’S TEAM SPRINT QUALIFYING

MEN’S TEAM SPRINT QUALIFYING

WOMEN’S OMNIUM SCRATCH (7.5KM) AND TEMPO (7.5KM)

MEN’S SCRATCH QUALIFYING (10KM)

MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT QUALIFYING

WOMEN’S SCRATCH QUALIFYING (7.5KM)

Friday 10th November 19.00

WOMEN’S TEAM SPRINT ROUND 1, FINALS AND CEREMONY

MEN’S TEAM SPRINT ROUND 1, FINALS AND CEREMONY

WOMEN’S OMNIUM ELIMINATION, POINTS (20KM) AND CEREMONY

MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT ROUND 1

MEN’S SCRATCH FINAL (15KM) AND CEREMONY

WOMEN’S SCRATCH FINAL (10KM) AND CEREMONY

Saturday 11th November 11.00

MEN’S SPRINT QUALIFYING, 1/16 FINALS, 1/8 FINALS AND QUARTER-FINALS

WOMEN’S TEAM PURSUIT QUALIFYING

WOMEN’S KEIRIN ROUND 1 AND REPECHAGE

MEN’S OMNIUM SCRATCH (10KM) AND TEMPO (10KM)

WOMEN’S 500M TIME TRIAL QUALIFYING

Saturday 11th November 16.30

MEN’S SPRINT SEMI-FINALS, FINALS AND CEREMONY

WOMEN’S KEIRIN ROUND 2, FINALS AND CEREMONY

MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT FINALS AND CEREMONY

WOMEN’S MADISON FINAL (20KM) AND CEREMONY

MEN’S OMNIUM ELIMINATION, POINTS (25KM) AND CEREMONY

WOMEN’S 500M TIME TRIAL FINAL AND CEREMONY

Sunday 12th November 9.00

WOMEN’S SPRINT QUALIFYING, 1/16 FINALS, 1/8 FINALS AND QUARTER-FINALS

MEN’S KEIRIN ROUND 1 AND REPECHAGE

WOMEN’S TEAM PURSUIT ROUND 1

MEN’S KILOMETRE TIME TRIAL QUALIFYING

Sunday 12th November 15.00

WOMEN’S SPRINT SEMI-FINALS, FINALS AND CEREMONY

MEN’S KEIRIN ROUND 2, FINALS AND CEREMONY

WOMEN’S TEAM PURSUIT FINALS AND CEREMONY

MEN’S KILOMETRE TIME TRIAL FINALS AND CEREMONY

MEN’S MADISON FINAL (30KM) AND CEREMONY

ROUND WINNERS CEREMONY

Tissot UCI Track World Cup Podium Poland Round 1, Women’s Sprint ( All Images © Tissot Timing)
Share