Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series

Revolution 41 | Season 11 – Round 1

Revolution Season 11 – Round 1

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

#RevolutionSeries

Season Fixtures Calendar

Round One     Manchester        26th Oct 2013

Round Two     Glasgow               30th Nov 2013

Round Three   Manchester      04th Jan 2014

Round Four     Manchester      01st Feb 2014

Round Five     London                14th – 15th Mar 2014

 

Saturday 26th October 2013: Session 1, 13.30 – 17.00. Session 2 19.00 - 22.15.

 

Afternoon Session

 

Ev1  Women’s UCI Sprint Qualifying

 

  1. Dannielle Khan     11.184
  2. Becky James        11.233
  3. Katy Marchant      11.252
  4. Vicky Williamson   11.265
  5. Jess Varnish       11.340
  6. Melissandre Pain   11.622
  7. Rosie Blount       11.735
  8. Maroejska Matthee  12.555
  9. Anastasia Chulkova 12.580

 

Ev2  Men’s UCI Sprint Qualifying

 

  1. Matthew Crampton   10.124
  2. Jason Kenny        10.163
  3. Callum Skinner     10.201
  4. Tomas Babek        10.282
  5. Philip Hindes      10.290
  6. Lewis Olivia       10.297
  7. Kian Emadi         10.392
  8. Jeanne Nel         10.417
  9. Jean Smith         10.614
  10. Matt Rotherham 10.661

 

Ev3 Women’s UCI Points Race 25Km

 

  1. Dani King
  2. Anastasia Chulkova
  3. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
  4. Amy Hill
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Joanna Rowsell
  7. Laura Trott OBE
  8. Hannah Barnes
  9. Hayley Jones
  10. Emily Kay

 

Ev6 Championship – Points Race 40km UCI Points Awarded

 

  1. Jon Mould         Team USN           10 R Points
  2. Owain Doull       Telegraph Allstars 9 R Points
  3. Christian Grasmann Rudy Project RT    8 R Points
  4. Adam Yates
  5. Ed Clancy MBE
  6. Sam Harrison
  7. Luke Rowe
  8. Andy Tennant
  9. Otto Vergaerde
  10. Jon Dibben

 

Ev9 Championship – Flying Lap

 

  1. Ed Clancy          Rapha Condor JLT        13.358
  2. Steven Burke       Telegraph Allstars
  3. Andy Tennant       Madison Genesis
  4. John Dibben        Team Sky
  5. Evan Carstens      Rouleur
  6. Jon Mould          Team USN
  7. Christian Grasmann Rudy Project RT
  8. Chris Latham       WD-40
  9. Jake Scott         HMT Sportscover
  10. Jake Ragen    Maxgear RT

 

Evening Session

 

Ev12 Elimination Race – Women

 

  1. Laura Trott OBE
  2. Anastasia Chulkova
  3. Dani King
  4. Hayley Jones
  5. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
  6. Amy Hill
  7. Elinor Barker
  8. Sarah Inghelbrecht
  9. Jarmila Machakova
  10. Hannah Barnes

 

Ev15 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls   1.5km

 

  1. Lucy Shaw
  2. Sophie Capewell
  3. Emily Capewell
  4. Monica Dew
  5. Jessica Roberts

 

Ev16 Championship – Elimination Race

 

  1. Luke Rowe          Team Sky           10 Points
  2. Jon Mould          Team USN           9 Points
  3. Owain Doull        Telegraph Allstars 8 Points
  4. Christian Grasmann
  5. Sam Harrison
  6. Andy Tennant
  7. Ed Clancy MBE
  8. Otto Vergaerde
  9. Jacob Scott
  10. Jacob Ragan

 

Ev17 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Boys   5Kms

 

  1. Joseph Truman
  2. Karl Ballie
  3. Joey Walker
  4. Matthew Walls
  5. Reece Wood
  6. Jack Payne
  7. Joel Partington
  8. Alexander Braybrooke
  9. Thomas Rotterham
  10. Joe Holt

 

Ev20 Women’s UCI Scratch Race 10Kms

 

  1. Emily Kay
  2. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
  3. Laura Trott OBE
  4. Dani King
  5. Jarmila Machakova
  6. Hayley Jones
  7. Elinor Barker
  8. Katie Archibald
  9. Anastasia Chulkova
  10. Sarah Inghelbrecht

 

Ev21/25 Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial   6 Teams

 

  1. Rapha Condor JLT        56.001    10 Points
  2. Telegraph Allstars
  3. Team Sky
  4. Rouleur
  5. Madison Genesis
  6. Maxgear RT
  7. HMT Sportscover
  8. WD-40
  9. Rudy Project RT
  10. Team USN

 

Ev22 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls 5km

 

  1. Megan Barker
  2. Lucy Jacob
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Jessica Roberts
  5. Eleanor Dickinson
  6. Paige Milward
  7. Henrietta Colborne
  8. Grace Garner
  9. Lucy Harper
  10. Rachel Jary

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys    1.5km

 

  1. Joseph Truman
  2. Jack Carlin
  3. Thomas Rotherham
  4. Karl Baillie
  5. Joe Holt
  6. Jack Payne
  7. Joey Walker
  8. James Ireson
  9. Ellis Kirkbridge
  10. Thomas Booth

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Girls  5Kms

 

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Bethany Taylor
  3. Grace Garner
  4. Jessie Ansell
  5. Jessica Roberts
  6. Lucy Jacob
  7. Henrietta Colborne
  8. Megan Barker
  9. Paige Milward
  10. Megan Chard

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys 5km

 

  1. Joel Partington
  2. Joe Holt
  3. Jack Carlin
  4. James Ireson
  5. Thomas Rotherham
  6. Joseph Truman
  7. Karl Baillie
  8. Ellis Kirkbride
  9. Frank Longstaff
  10. Jack Payne

 

Ev29 Championship – Scratch Race 15km UCI Points Awarded

 

  1. Ed Clancy MBE      Rapha Condor JLT      10 Points
  2. Steven Burke       Telegraph Allstars           9 Points
  3. Jacob Ragan        Maxgear RT                        8 Points
  4. Christian Grasmann
  5. Evan Carstens
  6. Jon Dibben
  7. Scott Davies
  8. Chris Latham
  9. Otto Vergaerde
  10. Owain Doull

 

HOY Future Boy Leader after round 1 is Joe Truman

 

  1. Joe Truman         Rapha Condor JLT   80 Points
  2. Karl Baillie       Team Sky                         66
  3. Joe Halt           Team USN                        62
  4. Joel Partington    Team Sky                  61
  5. Tom Rotherham      Rouleur                 61

 

HOY Future Girl Leader after round 1 is Sophie Capewell

 

  1. Sophie Capewell    HMT Sportscover    78 Points
  2. Lucy Shaw          Rudy Project RT            75
  3. Jessica Roberts    Team USN                    64
  4. Grace Garner       Team Sky                       58
  5. Megan Barker       Team USN                     56

 

Championship Leader Board

 

  1. Telegraph Allstars      44
  2. Rapha Condor JLT            40
  3. Team Sky                              37
  4. Team USN                            29
  5. Rudy Project RT               28
  6. Madison Genesis               24
  7. Maxgear RT                        22
  8. WD-40                                  22
  9. HMT Sportscover            20
  10. Rouleur                                19

 

UCI Sprint – Men

 

  1. Jason Kenny MBE
  2. Matt Crampton
  3. Philip Hindes
  4. Lewis Oliva
  5. Tomas Babek

 

UCI Sprint – Women

 

  1. Jessica Varnish
  2. Becky James
  3. Danielle Khan
  4. Katy Marchant
  5. Victoria Williamson

 

UCI Keirin – Men

 

  1. Jason Kenny MBE
  2. Philip Hindes
  3. Matt Crampton
  4. Lewis Oliva
  5. Kian Emadi

 

UCI Keirin – Women

 

  1. Danielle Khan
  2. Jessica Varnish
  3. Rosie Blount
  4. Rebecca James
  5. Melissandre Pain

 

The next round of Revolution will be race 42… Nov 30 in Glasgow.

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com 

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)