British Cycling - Track British National Track Cycling Championships Manchester Velodrome Track Cycling News

British National Track Cycling Championships | Day 4 | 2012

British Cycling – National Track Championships – Day 4, 29 Sept 2012

Author: Chris Maher, Pictures courtesy of: Chris Maher | Photography

Open Sprint Qualifying

  1. Callum Skinner qualified fastest in the 200m flying start qualifying session with a time of 10.233
  2. Lewis Oliva          10.243
  3. Matt Cramton          10.284
  4. Peter Mitchell          10.304
  5. Kian Emadi          10.313
  6. David Daniell          10.409
  7. John Paul          10.564
  8. Matt Rotherham          10.607
  9. Bruce Croall          10.787
  10. Thomas Baker          10.886

 

Open Sprint Medals              (Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Matt Crampton

2009 Holder: Sir Chris Hoy MBE      9.990 (Qualifying 1st)

2010 Holder: Jason Kenny                 10.339 (Qualifying 4th)

2011 Holder: Sir Chris Hoy MBE

 

  • Gold                         Lewis Oliva
  • Silver                       Callum Skinner
  • Bronze                       Matt Crampton

 

Open B Sprint Qualifying

 

Open B Sprint Medals

 

  • Gold                         Neil Campbell
  • Silver                       Nathaneal March
  • Bronze                     Rowan Elliot

 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

A new formidable team pairing of sisters Rebecca & Rachel James set a blistering first competitive event time of 34.669 to ride off for the gold medal against Eleanor Richardson & Lauryn Therin.

Women’s Team Sprint Medals        (Olympic Event)

2008 Holder:North WestRegion

2009 Holder: Halesowen & ACC – Helen Scott & Jess Varnish 35.015

2010 Holder:North WestRegion – Jessica Varnish & Becky James 34.139

2011 Holder: Victoria Pendleton & Jessica Varnish

  • Gold                         Becky James & Rachel James
  • Silver                       Eleanor Richardson & Lauryn Therin
  • Bronze                      Megan Boyd & Jessica Crampton

 

Team Pursuit Qualifying

100% ME’s George Atkins, Sam Harrison, Owain Doull & Joseph Kelly set the fastest qualifying time of 4.10.076 to ride for the gold medal.

Champion System              4.19.882

Hargrove Cycles                 4.21.747

Prestige VC                           4.27.852

VC St Raphael A                  4.28.155

Team Tor 2000                   4.40.554

Team iOptix.co.uk              4.48.596

Team Swift                             4.49.365

VC St Raphael B                   4.51. 570

 

Team Pursuit Medals            (Non Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Agiskoviner

2009 Holder: Plant X – Steve Clayton, Ian Cooper & Boyd Roberts

2010 Holder: VC St Raphael ‘A’

2011 Holder: Hargrove Cycles, J Dibben, O Doull, A Slater & P Dibben

 

  • Gold                         100%ME – Geroge Atkins, Joe Kelly, Owain Doull & Sam Harrison
  • Silver                        Champion System
  • Bronze                        Hargrove Cycles

 

Women’s 15Km Scratch Race Medals        (Non Olympic Event)

2008 Holder: Hannah Rich

2009 Holder: Lizzie Armitstead

2010 Holder: Anna Blyth

2011 Holder: Lizzie Armitstead

Torq performance’s Janet Birkmyre out manovered the younger contestants to claim her Women’s Scratch Race National jersey.

  • Gold                       Janet Birkmyre
  • Silver                      Lisa Daly
  • Bronze                       Kayleigh Brogan

 

U16’s Boys Madison Medals

2011 Holder: Chris Lawless & Jacob Ragan

 

  • Gold                       Ben Chapman & Max Stedman          13p
  • Silver                        Tristan Robbins & Charlie Tanfield
  • Bronze                       Fabio Close & James Shaw

 

U16’s Girls Madison Medals

2011 Holder: Amy Hill & Emily Nelson

 

  • Gold                         Grace Garner & Abby-Mae Parkinson          20p
  • Silver                       Paige Milward & Lauren O’Brian
  • Bronze                       Megan Barker & Kimberley English
* Source from British Cycling Website