British Cycling - Road Premier Calendar

Premier Calendar – Tour of the Reservoir 2013

 

Evan Oliphant - Team Raleigh
Evan Oliphant – Team Raleigh
Author: Chris Maher, Pictures Courtesy of Chris Maher | Photography

Tour of the Reservoir 27th & 28th April 2013

Preview

This year the Tour of the Reservoir opens up the Prem1er Calendar 2013 cycling Road Racing Series. For the first time the Northumbrian Water Cycling Race will be run over two days, with a new five lap course running out of Blanchland on the Saturday and covering 120 kilometers. And the Sunday race around the traditional 165 kilometer circuit of Derwent Water, finishing by the reservoir tower via the short climb from the gated entrance.

Course

Day one 5 laps out of Blanchland anticlockwise via Bale Hill, Meadows Edge and Endmundbyres, totaling 75 miles.

Day two 7 laps of the Derwent Water circuit with 5 prime points at the Manor House Inn, totaling 105 miles.

 

Race 1 Results

 

  1. Chris Opie                    Team UK Youth
  2. Simon Yates                   100% ME
  3. Nikolas Gustavsson             Team UK Youth
  4. Tom Stewart                    Team Sportscover
  5. Peter Hawkins                 Team IG – Sigma Sport
  6. Mike Northey                  Node Giordana Racing
  7. Andrew Tennant                 Madison Genesis
  8. Rob Partridge                  Team UK Youth
  9. Rob Britton                    Team Raleigh
  10. Steve Lampier                Node Giordana Racing
Team UK Youth - Tour of the Reservoir
Team UK Youth – Tour of the Reservoir

Race 2

The peloton soon split on the first circuit through Edmundbyers into at least four groups, and headed up towards the Manor Hill Inn. By the second circuit, two main groups had formed ahead of the peloton and the race settled in to it’s rhythm through the blusty April showers whilst Rapha Condor JLT man Richard Handley, clipped off the front of the leading group to amass his King of the Mountains victory.

Team UK Youth maintained control of the race throughout, setting a steady tempo as the finish became ever closer.

“Letting them control the race” (Team UK Youth) said stage 2 winner, Team Raleigh’s Evan Oliphant on the podium, “Meant I could reserve my energy for the backend of the race”. “I woke up & my legs felt good”, “I knew I could win this race, they would of been many sore legs after yesterdays hard race, I thought”, “But mine were fine”.

Oliphant sat behind Team UK Youths procession around Derwent Water and broke clear on the final lap to take the victory. There had been several attempts to get away over the course of the race, but Opie, Hawkins, Harper, Tennant, Stewart & Norris all rode the escapees back. There was a long wait at the finish line to check the timings of the top men & finally it became clear the Oliphant had won the overall race by a mere seven seconds over race one winner Chris Opie.

This was Evan Oliphant’s first Premier Calendar Victory since 2006 and he was thoroughly delighted.

Race 2 Results

  1. Evan Oliphant            Team Raleigh
  2. Chris Opie                 Team UK Youth
  3. Peter Hawkins           Team IG – Sigma Sport
  4. George Harper           Colbourne Hargroves
  5. Tom Stewart             Team Sportscover
  6. Lachlan Norris          Team Raleigh
  7. Andrew Tennant          Madison Genesis
  8. Steve Lampier              Node Giordana Racing
  9. Mike Northey            Node Giordana Racing
  10. Rob Partridge      Team UK Youth

 

Last climb to the Manor Hill Inn for these guys, but out of contention in the TOR.
Last climb to the Manor Hill Inn for these guys, but out of contention in the TOR.

 

Standings after Round 1

 

  1. Evan Oliphant      Team Raleigh
  2. Chris Opie            Team UK Youth
  3. Peter Hawkins      Team IG – Sigma Sport
  4. Tom Stewart        Sportscover
  5. Andrew Tennant     Madison Genesis
  6. Mike Northey       Node Giordana Racing
  7. Steve Lampier      Node Giordana Racing
  8. Rob Partridge      Team UK Youth
  9. Ben Greenwood      Team Hope Factory Racing
  10. Rob Britton           Team Raleigh

 

British Cycling | Premier Calendar 2013 Series

 

27th & 28th April       Tour of the Reservoir (Northumberland)

 

12 May                  University of Lincoln Grand Prix

Race Results

  1. Peter Kennaugh     Isle of Man Cycling
  2. Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth
  3. Lachlan Norris     Team Raleigh
  4. Richard Lang       Team Raleigh
  5. Tobyn Horton       Team UK Youth

Standings after Round 2

  1. Evan Oliphant      Team Raleigh                      146
  2. Chris Opie         Team UK Youth                      140
  3. Peter Hawkins      Team IG – Sigma Sport          139
  4. Tom Stewart        Sportscover                          122
  5. Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth                   114

 

The next round is…

30th June               Beaumont Trophy (Northumberland)

07th July               Stockton Velo29 Festival of Cycling

14th July               Grand Prix of Wales

28th July               Ryedale Grand Prix (Yorkshire)

 

Official Results Sourced from www.britishcycling.org.uk

Premier Calendar Photos on Flickr

Facebook Photo’s

 

Updated May 15th 2013