British National Track Cycling Championships Manchester Velodrome Track Cycling News

British National Track Championships 2011 | Day 4

British Cycling – National Track Championships – Day 4, 01 Oct 11

Author: Chris Maher, Pictures courtesy of: Chris Maher | Photography

Open Sprint Qualifying          (NR: 200m Flying Start – Chris Hoy  9.815)

Jody Cundy breaks his own WR in the qualifying session of the 200m Flying Sprint, setting a new time of 10.805 for Para-cycling MC4 category.

1          Chris Hoy                                10.045

2          David Daniell                          10.212

3          Jason Kenny                            10.283

4          Matt Crampton                       10.285

5          Peter Mitchell                          10.321

6          Kian Imadi                              10.350

7          Lewis Oliva                             10.351

8          Phillip Hindes                         10.540

9          Matt Rotherham                      10.599

10        Miles Stovold                          10.801

11        Jody Cundy                            10.805 WR MC4

Open Sprint Medals

2008 Holder: Matt Crampton

2009 Holder: Chris Hoy                     9.990 (Qualifying 1st)

2010 Holder: Jason Kenny                 10.339 (Qualifying 4th)

  • Gold                Chris Hoy
  • Silver               David Daniell
  • Bronze             Jason Kenny               

 

Open B Sprint Qualifying

Open B Sprint Medals

  • Gold                Barnaby Swinnerton
  • Silver               Miles Annon
  • Bronze             Lee Povey

 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying      (NR: 500m V Pendleton & S Reade 33.186)

Once again, winning combo Jessica Varnish & Victoria Pendleton set the quickest time in qualifying for the women’s Team Sprint with a 33.743. Making her only appearance here at the British National Track Championships in Manchester, Pendleton is committed to excelling her World Class Performance in the run up to the European Track Championships. Teaming up with Varnish, is a commitment to the London 2012 Olympics, were they will hopefully compete for Team GB and require as much experience together as possible to fine tune the efforts. The pair will race for Gold against City of Edinburgh’s Jenny Davis & Kayleigh Brogan.

Women’s Team Sprint Medals

2008 Holder: North West Region

2009 Holder: Halesowen & ACC – Helen Scott & Jess Varnish 35.015

2010 Holder: North West Region – Jessica Varnish & Becky James 34.139

  • Gold                Victoria Pendleton & Jessica Varnish
  • Silver               Jenny Davis & Kayleigh Brogan                   
  • Bronze             Janet Birkmyre & Cassie Gledhill

 

Team Pursuit Qualifying         (NR: P Manning, G Thomas, E Clancy & B Wiggins 3.53.314)

Team Pursuit Medals

2008 Holder: Agiskoviner

2009 Holder: Plant X – Steve Clayton, Ian Cooper & Boyd Roberts

2010 Holder: VC St Raphael ‘A’

  • Gold                Hargrove Cycles – J Dibben, A Slater, O Doull & P Dibben
  • Silver               SiS.com – A Duggleby, S Yates, A Rutherford & T Lawson           
  • Bronze             CyclePremier.com – S Wilson, M Rowe, T Gibb & J White

 

Setting the second quickest time in qualifying to Science in Sport’s 4.20.124, Hargrove Cycles went on to beat them in the play off for Gold in a time of 4.16.249

Women’s 15Km Scratch Race Medals

2008 Holder: Hannah Rich

2009 Holder: Lizzie Armitstead

2010 Holder: Anna Blyth

  • Gold                Lizzie Armitstead
  • Silver               Laura Trott
  • Bronze             Dani King

 

U16’s Boys Madison Medals

  • Gold                Chris Lawless & Jacob Ragan
  • Silver               Jake Womersley & Oliver Wood
  • Bronze             Jacob Scott & Jake Kelly

 

U16’s Girls Madison Medals

  • Gold                Amy Hill & Emily Nelson
  • Silver               Alice Barnes & Melissa Lowther
  • Bronze             Emily Kay & Rebecca Hunt