British Cycling - Road British Cycling Elite Road Series Women's (National Road) Series

Ryedale GP 2021 | BC National Road Series

Grasscrete Women’s Ryedale GP 2021 Round 2 in Ampleforth… Race Start

Grasscrete Ryedale GP 2021

Words & Image: Chris Maher, 22nd August 2021

 

Round Two in both the Women’s & Men’s British Cycling National Road Series 2021 started in the grounds Ampleforth College with Ampleforth Abbey as the backdrop to a gruelling gritty 60 mile Women’s Race and 95 mile Men’s Race.

The usual early damp start welcomed around sixty-five riders to the start-line with a forecast of improving condition as the day went on. A circuit not for the fainthearted brought several tumbles & a splits into several groups on the earlier of the larger 2 circuits for the women.

With CAMS Basso Haley Simmonds & Pro-Noctus – Redchilli Bikes Jo Tindley setting the early pace & still a sizable group. The numbers dropped to around Thirty girls by the end of lap two.

Grasscrete Women’s Ryedale GP 2021 Round 2 in Ampleforth…[/caption]

An alliance formed on the smaller circuits when recently crowned Scottish Cycling’s National Women’s Champion Becky Storrie [Brother UK – Cycle Team OnForm] & Illi Gardner [CAMS Basso] forged ahead quickly establishing over a two minutes advantage.

Grasscrete Women’s Ryedale GP 2021 Round 2 in Ampleforth… Storey Racing

With CAMS & OnForm out front, it was left to Storey Racing & AWOL-O’Shea to do the chasing.

Illi GardnerCAMS-Basso. Becky StorrieBrother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm

The race approached the final drag up to the line with 500 metres remaining & a hefty lead for Storrie & Gardner. With two evenly matched riders – It was going to be the one with strongest legs that would take victory, and Gardner had the legs to finish it off for CAMS.

Grasscrete Women’s Ryedale GP 2021 Round 2 in Ampleforth… 1. Illi GardnerCAMS-Basso

After a little wait. Pro-Noctis got a third place with Corrine Side for all their hard work whilst AWOL-O’Shea’s Francesca Morgans-Slader & Connie Hayes took fourth & fifth.

Preparing for the UCI World Mountain Bike Championships in Val di Sole, Italy 25-29 Aug, U23 Women’s Event Anna Kay took sixth.

CAMS-Basso’s Natalie Grinczer collected the Series Leaders Jersey going into the final round, the Curlew Cup in Northumberland on Sunday 26th September.

Feed Zone!

Feed Zone!

Speaking to Larry & myself after the race.

Illi Said “This is probably my favourite National Series Race. I’ve been looking forward to it all year. I was nervous coming in. So, I’m really happy with the win.

It stayed together longer than I thought when it got to the Climbs it split, but then came back together.

We had a couple of goes to get away but it kept coming back. I sort of attacked coming up here”. On the finish straight with 3 laps remaining.

 

Becky StorrieBrother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm

Becky Said “It was tough! It was my first-time doing Ryedale, but I hadn’t looked at the course. I’d heard all about it – thought it was right up my street.

I knew going in that I wanted to force a breakaway, especially with somebody like Illi – cos – in Capernwray (Road Race) we were in a breakaway there. So, I knew she would be the perfect person to ride away with”.  Going on to say about Illi “She was like a little Mountain Goat going up the climbs – I was struggling Lol”.

 

Women’s Podium
1. Illi GardnerCAMS-Basso
2. Becky StorrieBrother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
3. Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes
3. Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…75
4. Francesca Morgans-SladerAWOL- O’Shea 66
5. Connie HayesAWOL- O’Shea58

Jo Tindley

WOMEN
1 Illi Gardner (U23) CAMS-Basso 2:44:37
2 Becky Storrie Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm +4
3 Corinne Side (U23) Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen +2:12
4 Francesca Morgans-Slader AWOL OShea st
5 Connie Hayes (U23) AWOL OShea st
6 Anna Kay (U23) Team Rupelcleaning – Champion Lubricants st
7 Lucy Ellmore (U23) Skoda DSI Cycling Academy +2:15
8 Danielle Shrosbree Team LDN – Brother UK st
9 Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso st
10 Beth Morrow (U23) Storey Racing st
11 Nicole Coates (U23) Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands-Scimitar +2:21
12 Morven Yeoman (JNR) Tofauti Everyone Active +2:27
13 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen st
14 Megan Barker CAMS-Basso +4:11
15 Eilidh Shaw (JNR) Tofauti Everyone Active +4:33
16 Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso +4:35
17 Lucy Gadd (U23) Storey Racing +4:36
18 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning TRG +4:38
19 Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK st
20 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama st
21 Alice McWilliam Grinta Coaching st
22 Alice Lethbridge AWOL OShea +4:40
23 Bexy Dew Saint Piran Womens +4:43
24 Hayley Simmonds CAMS-Basso +4:46
25 Matea Deliu Team Watto-LDN +4:50
26 Jessie Carridge Watts Up Performance +6:53
27 Samantha Stuart Crimson Orientation Marketing RT +8:23
28 Hannah Bayes (U23) AWOL OShea +11:32
29 Hannah Lancaster (U23) Loughborough Lightning TRG st
30 Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen +11:36
31 Imani Pereira-James (JNR) Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm st
32 Katie Scott (U23) CAMS-Basso +11:40
33 Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN +11:43
34 Elizabeth Sanders Avid Sport +11:47
35 Jihanna Bonilla-Allard PMRR +12:52
36 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran Womens st
37 Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama +12:55
38 Melissa Greaves Crimson Orientation Marketing RT +12:57
39 Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama +13:09
40 Ellen Inglis (U23) Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm +13:48
41 Erin Murphy (JNR) Deeside Thistle CC +14:01

—           Erin Avill               Storey Racing     Did not finish

—           Alderney Baker Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Did not finish

—           Daisy Barnes      Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor…             Did not finish

—           Olivia Bent          AWOL- O’Shea   Did not finish

—           Olivia Bentley    Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands   Did not finish

—           Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Did not finish

—           Sian Botteley     Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor…             Did not finish

—           Sarah Briggs        RFDA     Did not finish

—           Polly Burge         Jadan – Vive le Velo         Did not finish

—           Anna Christian   DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP…   Did not start

—           Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK Did not finish

—           Isabel Darvill       Team Boompods              Did not start

—           Megan Dickerson             SKODA DSI Cycling Academy

—           Sophie Earl          Crimson Orientation Marketing …             DNS

—           Isabel Ellis            Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands   Did not start

—           Hannah Farran  Team Boompods              Did not finish

—           Samantha Fawcett           Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Did not finish

—           Olivia French      SKODA DSI Cycling Academy       Did not finish

—           Madeleine Gammons    Jadan – Vive le Velo         Did not finish

—           Amy Gornall       Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Did not start

—           Amy Graham      Team Boompods              Did not finish

—           Marine Guerin   Team Watto-LDN             Did not finish

—           Beth Harley-Jepson         Jadan – Vive le Velo         Did not start

—           Louise Hart          Campinense – Velo Performance               Did not finish

—           Maddie Heywood            Team Watto-LDN             Did not start

—           Lauren Higham  Team LDN – Brother UK Did not finish

—           Georgia Hilleard                Team Boompods              Did not finish

—           Anna Marie Hughes        1904 RT                Did not start

—           Emma Jeffers    JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team        Did not finish

—           Millie Jones        Manilla Cycling  Did not finish

—           Dannielle Khan  Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T…               Did not Finish

—           Flora Knight        Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Did not finish

—           Sophie Lankford               Jadan – Vive le Velo         Did not start

—           Abbie Manley    Montezuma’s Race Team              Did not start

—           Amy Marks         Team LDN – Brother UK Did not start

—           Phoebe Martin  AWOL- O’Shea   Did not finish

—           Polly Mason       Team LDN – Brother UK Did not finish

—           Ellen McDermott              Team Boompods              Did not finish

—           Shona Mosley    JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team        Did not start

—           Georgina Panchaud         Bianchi Dama     Did not start

—           Georgina Paul    Ross On Wye & District CC            Did not finish

—           Laura Pittard      Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor…             Did not finish

—           Jennifer Powell Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Did not finish

—           Natasha Reddy  Bianchi Dama     Did not start

—           Rebecca Richards             SKODA DSI Cycling Academy       Did not finish

—           Kate Richardson                                Did not finish

—           Louise Scupham                AWOL- O’Shea   Did not finish

—           Rebecca Seal      Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands   Did not start

—           Ruth Shier           Team LDN – Brother UK Did not finish

—           Millie Skinner    Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Did not finish

—           Meg Smith          Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Did not start

—           Abbie Taylor       Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus               Did not start

—           Sophie Thackray               CAMS-Basso      Did not finish

—           Vivienne Tomlin                Avid Sport           Did not finish

—           Chloe Vickers     Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Did not finish

—           Christina Wiejak               Saint Piran WRT Did not finish

—           Mary Wilkinson Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Did not start

 

National Series
Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso
1 Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso 36
2 Illi Gardner CAMS-Basso 30
3 Abi Smith Team Breeze 30
4 Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen 30
5 Becky Storrie Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 28
6 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods 28
7 Eluned King Team Breeze 26
8 Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -Heidi Kjeldsen 26
9 Francesca Morgans-Slader AWOL OShea 24
10 April Tacey Drops-Le Col supported by Tempur 24
11 Connie Hayes AWOL OShea 22
12 Danielle Shrosbree Team LDN – Brother UK 21
13 Anna Kay Team Rupelcleaning – Champion Lubricants 20
14 Amira Mellor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 20

 

Grasscrete Men’s Ryedale GP 2021 Round 2 in Ampleforth… 1 Alex Peters SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 2 Toby Barnes (U23) Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st 3 Oliver Rees (U23) Trinity Road Racing st

Alex Peters [SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling] took the bunch sprint in round two of the British Cycling Elite National Road Series 2021. A close second for Toby Barnes [) Crimson Orientation Marketing RT] and third for [Oliver Rees (U23) Trinity Road Racing].

The race pace was kept high with Canyon DHB Sungod & SwiftCarbon fielding a good presence at the front of the race.

Thomas Mein & Matthew Kingston

Eventually a two-man-break formed with Canyon DHB SunGod’s Thomas Mein and Zappi Racing Team’s Matthew Kingston gaining over three minutes at one point. The two were caught crossing the finish-line with two laps remaining and as the miles drew down it was left to a six-man-group to sprint for the glory with Peters taking the win.

Alex Peters with SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Team-mates on the front

Canyon DHB Sungod after all their hard work left the race with the Series Leader’s Jersey on the back of Jacob Scott going into the final round in September.

 

Alex Peters Said “I’ve ridden Ryedale before & I knew how tough it is – if you go too early, then the legs can explode.

I was thinking I wasn’t strong & I got lots of encouragement from Ross (Lamb) my team-mate. Saying Alex, you are one of the strongest in the race. You can win this! And that encouraged me, helped me big-time”.

MEN
1 Alex Peters SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3:47:30
2 Toby Barnes (U23) Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st
3 Oliver Rees (U23) Trinity Road Racing st
4 Isaac Mundy Richardsons-Trek DAS st
5 Max Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod st
6 Callum Macleod (U23) Canyon DHB Sungod +14
7 Oliver Peckover (U23) SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +18
8 Isaac Peatfield (U23) Crimson Orientation Marketing RT +20
9 Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod +26
10 Finn Crockett (U23) Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
11 Matti Dobbins (U23) RT23 st
12 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
13 Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
14 Owain Roberts (U23) Wales Racing Academy +29
15 Michael Chadwick Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy st
16 Leon Mazzone Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st
17 George Kimber (U23) Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor +36
18 Samuel Beckett (U23) Wales Racing Academy st
19 Ryan Christensen Canyon DHB Sungod st
20 Damien Clayton Canyon DHB Sungod st

1 Alex Peters SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 3:47:30 2 Toby Barnes (U23) Crimson Orientation Marketing RT st 3 Oliver Rees (U23) Trinity Road Racing st

National Series

1 Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod 42
2 Isaac Peatfield Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 40
3 Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 38
Jacob Scott

Women’s National Road Series round 1

 

Cicle Classic Women’s Results 2021

 

  1. Abi Smith Team Breeze     Finished               1st          100
  2. Ellen McDermott Team Boompods              Finished               1st          85
  3. Eluned King Team Breeze     Finished               1st          75
  4. April Tacey DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP…   Finished               1st          66
  5. Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso Finished               2nd        58
  6. Amira Mellor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus               Finished               2nd        51
  7. Jo Tindley CAMS-Basso      Finished               Elite       45
  8. Sophie Thackray Finished               2nd        39
  9. Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso      Finished               1st          34
  10. Samantha Stuart Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Finished               2nd        29
  11. Zoe Backstedt Tormans-ACROG              Finished               1st          25
  12. Grace Lister Cero – Cycle Division Racing T…  Finished               2nd        21
  13. Flora Perkins VC Londres         Finished               1st          18
  14. Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Finished               1st          15
  15. Lucy Gadd Storey Racing     Finished               2nd        12
  16. Danielle Shrosbree Team LDN – Brother UK Finished               2nd        10
  17. Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Finished               2nd        8
  18. Elizabeth Bennett DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP…   Finished               Elite       6
  19. Beth Morrow Storey Racing     Finished               2nd        4
  20. Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Finished               1st          2

 

 

Men’s National Road Series round 1

 

Lancashire GP Men’s Results 2021

 

  1. Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Finished               2nd        100
  2. Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod       Finished               Elite       85
  3. Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli        Finished               1st          75
  4. Isaac Peatfield Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Finished               1st          66
  5. Ben Granger Zappi Racing Team          Finished               1st          58
  6. Ryan Christensen Canyon DHB Sungod       Finished               N/A        0
  7. George Kimber Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished               2nd        45
  8. Samuel Beckett Wales Racing Academy Finished               1st          39
  9. Leon Mazzone Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Finished               1st          34
  10. Daniel Tulett Canyon DHB Sungod       Finished               1st          29
  11. Owain Roberts Wales Racing Academy  Finished               1st          25
  12. James Shaw Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling          Finished               Elite       21
  13. Adam Mitchell Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Finished               2nd        18
  14. Matti Dobbins RT23      Finished               1st          15
  15. Cameron Biddle Vredestein Basso Finished               1st          12
  16. Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs          Finished               1st          10
  17. Steve Lampier Saint Piran           Finished               Elite       8
  18. Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team              Finished               2nd        6
  19. Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek DAS     Finished               Elite       4
  20. Matthew King Team PB Performance   Finished               Elite       2

Jadan – Vive le Velo

 

Feed Zone! Women’s Race

Ellen McDermott