Friends Life Women's Tour

Friends Life Women’s Tour 2014 – Stage Five

Friends Life Women’s Tour 2014

Author: Chris Maher, Pictures courtesy of: www.womenstour.co.uk

Sunday 11th May 2014

Official Press Release.

Harwich to Bury St Edmonds

Marianne Vos takes Friends Life Women’s Tour overall victory

Marianne Vos cemented victory in the inaugural Friends Life Women’s Tour by taking her third consecutive stage victory in Bury St Edmunds, out sprinting Giorgia Bronzini and Amy Pieters on Angel Hill.

The ensuing time bonuses ensured Vos finished 30 seconds clear of stage winners Emma Johansson and Rossella Ratto in second and third places, with the latter also claiming the Matrix Fitness Best Young Rider jersey for the highest placed Under-23 rider.

Italian duo Bronzini and Susanna Zorzi, who claimed the week’s overall combativity award, were fourth and fifth overall, with Pieters just edging Lucy Garner and Hannah Barnes in sixth, seventh and eighth places.

Garner also took the Leukaemia & Lymphoma Research Best British Rider jersey, inheriting it on Sunday morning in Harwich after Lizzie Armitstead withdrew through illness and then defending it from Barnes in the final sprint, despite clipping the barriers in the final corners.

For the second day running Lotto Belisol Ladies’ Emma Pooley was in the thick of the action, winning the Combativity Award for her constant attacking on the 108.3 kilometre stage through Tendering and Suffolk.

Loes Gunnewijk, Lauren Hall and Lisa Brennauer joined Pooley, but with no Rabo Liv rider in the font group they were brought back, setting up the final sprint finish of the week into Bury St Edmunds’ Angel Hill, where packed crowds awaited.

For the third day running it was Vos who powered clear, our sprinting Bronzini, with Pieters and Barnes in close attendance behind.

Vos’ consistent run of top three finishes and bonus points saw her claim the Yodel Direct Points jersey, while Sharon Laws and Jolanda Neff’s week long battle for the Strava Queen of the Mountains jersey ended in favour of the British rider, three points ahead of her Swiss counterpart.

Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies claimed the overall Team Classification, with American rider Hall their highest finisher in ninth overall.

Highlights of Stage Five are on ITV4 at 9pm on Sunday evening, with a repeat at 8.10am on Monday morning. Or catch the lot on-line on the ITV4 Player.

Stage Five Results     Harwich to Bury St Edmonds                                                              General Classification

1 1 VOS Marianne RBW 02:48:10 1 1 VOS Marianne RBW 12:42:07
2 154 BRONZINI Giorgia WHT ST 2 111 JOHANSSON Emma GEW 30
3 91 PIETERS Amy* NED ST 3 34 RATTO Rossella* EMF 35
4 141 BARNES Hannah* UHC ST 4 154 BRONZINI Giorgia WHT 38
5 111 JOHANSSON Emma GEW ST 5 14 ZORZI Susanna* BPK 44
6 36 CECCHINI Elena* EMF ST 6 91 PIETERS Amy* NED 50
7 55 HOSKING Chloe HPU ST 7 41 GARNER Lucy* GBR ST
8 61 BIANNIC Aude* LKT ST 8 141 BARNES Hannah* UHC ST
9 125 DELZENNE Elise SLU ST 9 101 HALL Lauren OPW 52
10 103 KIRCHMANN Leah OPW ST 10 36 CECCHINI Elena* EMF 54
11 34 RATTO Rossella* EMF ST 11 61 BIANNIC Aude* LKT ST
12 41 GARNER Lucy* GBR ST 12 103 KIRCHMANN Leah OPW ST
13 2 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek RBW ST 13 126 WORRACK Trixi SLU ST
14 126 WORRACK Trixi SLU ST 14 22 VAN DIJK Ellen DLT 55
15 26 PAWLOWSKA Melon DLT ST 15 2 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek RBW ST
16 22 VAN DIJK Ellen DLT ST 16 122 BRENNAUER Lisa SLU ST
17 66 VERHOEVEN Aurore LKT ST 17 116 ELVIN Gracie GEW 56
18 76 HOFFMANN Chantal LBL ST 18 112 GUNNEWIJK Loes GEW ST
19 124 CROMWELL Tiffany SLU ST 19 55 HOSKING Chloe HPU 58
20 131 NEFF Jolanda* SUI ST 20 124 CROMWELL Tiffany SLU ST
21 52 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh HPU ST 21 74 DE VOCHT Liesbet LBL ST
22 14 ZORZI Susanna* BPK ST 22 155 MULLENS Peta WHT ST
23 106 WILCOXSON Jade OPW ST 23 52 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh HPU ST
24 92 KOSTER Anouska* NED ST 24 95 PIJNENBORG Mascha NED ST
25 16 ARZUFFI Alice* BPK ST 25 53 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa* HPU ST
26 95 PIJNENBORG Mascha NED ST 26 152 KING Dani WHT ST
27 155 MULLENS Peta WHT ST 27 105 RAMSDEN Denise OPW ST
28 65 RIBEROT Fanny LKT ST 28 156 VILLUMSEN Linda WHT ST
29 116 ELVIN Gracie GEW ST 29 63 GONZALEZ Lucia LKT ST
30 121 BLAAK Chantal SLU ST 30 12 MUCCIOLI Dalia* BPK ST
31 23 KASPER Romy DLT ST 31 102 HOLCOMB Janel OPW ST
32 74 DE VOCHT Liesbet LBL ST 32 113 GILLOW Shara GEW ST
33 53 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa* HPU ST 33 144 LAWS Sharon UHC 01:07
34 152 KING Dani WHT ST 34 131 NEFF Jolanda* SUI 01:18
35 153 BECKER Charlotte WHT ST 35 4 KNETEMANN Roxane RBW 01:20
36 63 GONZALEZ Lucia LKT ST 36 6 BRAND Lucinda RBW 01:22
37 105 RAMSDEN Denise OPW ST 37 153 BECKER Charlotte WHT 01:23
38 146 WINDER Ruth* UHC ST 38 125 DELZENNE Elise SLU 01:29
39 93 WOERING Henriette* NED ST 39 26 PAWLOWSKA Melon DLT 01:31
40 6 BRAND Lucinda RBW ST 40 13 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ST
41 112 GUNNEWIJK Loes GEW ST 41 45 ARCHIBALD Katie* GBR 01:32
42 43 HORNE Ciara GBR ST 42 16 ARZUFFI Alice* BPK 01:34
43 101 HALL Lauren OPW ST 43 23 KASPER Romy DLT 01:51
44 144 LAWS Sharon UHC ST 44 121 BLAAK Chantal SLU 02:05
45 45 ARCHIBALD Katie* GBR ST 45 81 WYMAN Helen MFV 02:23
46 114 EDMONDSON Annette* GEW ST 46 24 DAAMS Jessie DLT 03:51
47 113 GILLOW Shara GEW ST 47 5 SLAPPENDEL Iris RBW 03:54
48 12 MUCCIOLI Dalia* BPK ST 48 76 HOFFMANN Chantal LBL 04:01
49 102 HOLCOMB Janel OPW ST 49 66 VERHOEVEN Aurore LKT 12:23
50 81 WYMAN Helen MFV ST 50 92 KOSTER Anouska* NED 13:01
51 122 BRENNAUER Lisa SLU ST 51 43 HORNE Ciara GBR ST
52 4 KNETEMANN Roxane RBW ST 52 106 WILCOXSON Jade OPW ST
53 62 LOPEZ Belen LKT ST 53 62 LOPEZ Belen LKT 13:42
54 13 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ST 54 84 WALKER Jessie* MFV 13:48
55 33 LUPERINI Fabiana EMF ST 55 151 TROTT Laura* WHT 13:59
56 156 VILLUMSEN Linda WHT ST 56 133 LEUMANN Katrin SUI 14:49
57 96 VAN DE MEER Janine* NED 23 57 33 LUPERINI Fabiana EMF 16:37
58 84 WALKER Jessie* MFV 30 58 114 EDMONDSON Annette* GEW 16:39
59 142 HALL Katharine UHC 58 59 71 POOLEY Emma LBL 17:14
60 71 POOLEY Emma LBL ST 60 25 TROTT Emma DLT 17:37
61 133 LEUMANN Katrin SUI ST 61 115 SCANDOLARA Valentina GEW 18:15
62 5 SLAPPENDEL Iris RBW ST 62 146 WINDER Ruth* UHC 18:28
63 151 TROTT Laura* WHT ST 63 93 WOERING Henriette* NED 19:18
64 25 TROTT Emma DLT ST 64 65 RIBEROT Fanny LKT 22:09
65 46 HILL Amy* GBR 01:31 65 96 VAN DE MEER Janine* NED 24:53
66 24 DAAMS Jessie DLT 02:12 66 142 HALL Katharine UHC 27:41
67 143 HIGGINS Cari UHC 11:22 67 32 MARTIN Lucy EMF 30:45
68 32 MARTIN Lucy EMF 16:08 68 46 HILL Amy* GBR 41:18
69 115 SCANDOLARA Valentina GEW ST 69 3 KNAUER Anna* RBW 42:05
70 85 TINDLEY Jo MFV ST 70 31 SOUZA Uenia Fernandes EMF 43:58
71 31 SOUZA Uenia Fernandes EMF ST 71 143 HIGGINS Cari UHC 44:06
72 82 LOWTHER Melissa* MFV ST 72 85 TINDLEY Jo MFV 57:11
73 83 OWEN Harriet* MFV ST 73 86 ROWSON Penny* MFV 01:09:09
74 86 ROWSON Penny* MFV ST 74 82 LOWTHER Melissa* MFV 01:09:40
75 3 KNAUER Anna* RBW ST 75 83 OWEN Harriet* MFV 01:30:04

 

Friends Life Women’s Tour

 

British Cycling Official Results

 

Team Jadan

 

Cycling Shorts

Thanks to Pete and Grace and all the Media Staff at SweetSpot for access through-out the Tour.

Friends Life Women's Tour
Friends Life Women’s Tour