Revolution Series Track Cycling News

Revolution 42 | Season 11 – Round 2

Round 2, Glasgow, Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome

#RevolutionSeries

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Round One     Manchester      26th Oct 2013

Round Two    Glasgow         30th Nov 2013

Round Three   Manchester      04th Jan 2014

Round Four     Manchester      01st Feb 2014

Round Five     London           14th – 15th Mar 2014

 

Saturday 30th November 2013: Session 1, 13.30 – 17.00. Session 2 19.00 – 22.15.

 

Afternoon Session

 

Both the Afternoon & Evening Sessions started with a minutes silence out of respect, for those who lost their lives, the evening before. In Glasgow City Centre.

 

Ev1  Women’s UCI Sprint Qualifying

 

  1. Elis Ligtlee       Ned  11.282
  2. Olivia Montauban   Fra  11.401
  3. Danielle Khan      Gbr  11.604
  4. Yesna Rijkhoff     Ned  11.652
  5. Rosie Blount       Gbr  11.924
  6. Helen Scott        Gbr  12.031
  7. Clara Sanchez      Fra  12.060
  8. Jenny Davis        Gbr  12.114
  9. Ellie Richardson   Gbr  12.433    DNQ

 

Ev2  Men’s UCI Sprint Qualifying

 

  1. Callum Skinner     Gbr  10.346
  2. Jeffery Hoogland   Ned  10.368
  3. Quentin Lafarque   Fra  10.413
  4. Matthijs Buchli    Ned  10.441
  5. John Paul          Gbr  10.608
  6. Chris Pritchard    Gbr  10.740
  7. Robert Kanter      Ger  10.806
  8. Matt Rotherham     Gbr  10.867
  9. Kenny Ayre         Gbr  10.942    DNQ
  10. Philip Thiele Ger  11.239    DNQ
  11. Kristian Gregoric  Slo  11.471    DNQ

 

Ev3 Championship Points Race – 40Km

 

  1. Jake Ragan         Champion System/Club Boost RT
  2. Marcel Kalz        Rudy Project
  3. Wim Stroetinga     Telegraph All-Stars
  4. James McCallum
  5. Julio Alberto Amores
  6. Jake Scott
  7. Scott Davis
  8. Germain Burton
  9. Ollie Wood
  10. Andreas Muller

 

Ev6 Women’s UCI – Points Race 25km

 

  1. Nina Kessler      Boels-Dolmans
  2. Eileen Roe
  3. Ciara Horne
  4. Amy Hill
  5. Emily Kay
  6. Charline Joiner
  7. Emily Neslon
  8. Manon Lloyd
  9. Sarah Inghelbrecht
  10. Alex Greenfield

 

Ev9 Championship – Flying Lap

 

  1. Ross Edgar         Rouleur            13.836
  2. Nico Hesslich      Rudy Project RT
  3. Chris Latham       WD-40
  4. Chris Lawless      Team Sky
  5. James McCallum     Rapha Condor JLT
  6. Andrew Fenn        Telegraph All-Stars
  7. Scott Jacob        HMT Sportscover
  8. Andreas Muller     Madison Genesis
  9. Scott Davis        Team USN
  10. Julio Albert Amores     Champion System/Club Roost RT

 

Evening Session

 

Ev12 Elimination Race – Women

 

  1. Emily Kay          Team USN
  2. Eileen Roe
  3. Nina Kessler
  4. Ciara Horne
  5. Kayleigh Brogan
  6. Amy Hill
  7. Emily Nelson
  8. AlexGreenfield
  9. Hannah Walker
  10. Charline Joiner

 

Ev15 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls   1.5km

 

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Lucy Harper
  3. Emily Haycock
  4. Grace Garner
  5. Eleanor Dickinson
  6. Paige Milward
  7. Sophie Williams
  8. Jessica Roberts
  9. Elizabeth Bennett
  10. Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev16 Championship – Elimination Race

 

  1. Jesper Asselmann   Madison Genesis    10 Points
  2. Jacob Scott        HMT Sportscover    9 Points
  3. Andreas Muller     Madison Genesis    8 Points
  4. Marcel Kalz
  5. Chris Latham
  6. Nico Hesslich
  7. Lucas Destang
  8. Scott Davis
  9. Mark Stewart
  10. Chris Lawless

 

Ev17 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Boys   5Kms

 

  1. Joseph Truman
  2. Jack Escritt
  3. Matthew Walls
  4. Joe Holt
  5. Tom England
  6. Jack Carlin
  7. Joel Partington
  8. Karl Ballie
  9. Rhys Britton
  10. Stuart Balfour

 

Ev20 Women’s UCI Scratch Race 10Kms

 

  1. Ciara Horne
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Charline Joiner
  4. Emily Nelson
  5. Nina Kessler
  6. Amy Hill
  7. Kayleigh Brogan
  8. Sarah Inghelbrecht
  9. Alex Greenfield
  10. Manon Lloyd

 

Ev21/25 Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial   10 Teams

 

  1. Rudy Project RT         55.472    10 Points
  2. WD-40
  3. Rapha Condor JLT
  4. Rouleur
  5. Team Sky
  6. HMT Sportscover
  7. Telegraph All-Stars
  8. Champion Systems/ Club Roost
  9. Madison Genesis
  10. Team USN – DNF

 

Ev22 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls 5km

 

  1. Grace Garner
  2. Megan Chard
  3. Jessica Roberts
  4. Sophie Capewell
  5. Lucy Shaw
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Sophie Williams
  8. Eleanor Dickinson
  9. Monica Dew
  10. Rhona Callander

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys    1.5km

 

  1. Joe Holt
  2. Joseph Truman
  3. Jack Carlin
  4. Tom England
  5. Ellis Kirkbridge
  6. Thomas Rotherham
  7. Jack Escritt
  8. Reece Wood
  9. Stuart Balfour
  10. Hisham Al-Ramah

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Girls  5Kms

 

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Bethany Taylor
  3. Grace Garner
  4. Jessie Ansell
  5. Jessica Roberts
  6. Lucy Jacob
  7. Henrietta Colborne
  8. Megan Barker
  9. Paige Milward
  10. Megan Chard

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys 5km

 

  1. Joel Partington
  2. Joe Holt
  3. Thomas Rotherham
  4. Jack Escritt
  5. Reece Wood
  6. Joseph Truman
  7. Tom England
  8. Stuart Balfour
  9. Karl Baillie
  10. Rhys Brittan

 

Ev29 Championship – Scratch Race 15km UCI Points Awarded

 

  1. Marcel Kalz             Rudy Project RT    10 R Points
  2. Wim Stroetinga     Telegraph Allstars 9 R Points
  3. Chris Lawless         Team Sky            8 R Points
  4. Germain Burton
  5. Chris Latham
  6. Andreas Muller
  7. Julio Alberto Amores
  8. Evan Oliphant
  9. Lucas Destang
  10. Ollie Wood

 

HOY Future Boy Leader after round 2

 

  1. Joseph Truman      Rapha Condor JLT   155 Points
  2. Joe Halt           Team USN           139
  3. Joel Partington    Team Sky           121
  4. Tom Rotherham      Rouleur            119
  5. Karl Ballie        Team Sky           113
  6. Matt Walls         Maxgear Racing     100

 

HOY Future Girl Leader after round 2

 

  1. Sophie Capewell    HMT Sportscover    146 Points
  2. Jessica Roberts    Team USN                          126
  3. Grace Garner       Team Sky                              125
  4. Lucy Shaw          Rudy Project RT                  119
  5. Eleanor Dickinson  Maxgear Racing           106
  6. Paige Milward      WD-40                                  106

 

Championship Leader Board

 

  1. Rudy Project RT                  78  
  2. Telegraph All-Stars                  71  
  3. Team Sky                                      67   ↔
  4. Rapha Condor JLT                   64  
  5. WD-40                                           52  
  6. Madison Genesis                       51   ↔
  7. HMT Sportscover                     45  
  8. Maxgear Racing                        44  
  9. Rouleur                                        39  
  10. Team USN                                   38  

 

UCI Sprint – Men

 

  1. Callum Skinner     Gbr
  2. Robert Kanter      Ger
  3. Matthijs Buchli    Ned
  4. Quentin Lafargue   Fra

 

UCI Sprint – Women

 

  1. Elis Ligtlee       Ned
  2. Danielle Khan      Gbr
  3. Yesna Rijkhoff     Ned
  4. Olivia Montauban   Fra

 

UCI Keirin – Men

 

  1. Quentin Lafargue   Fra
  2. Matthijs Buchli    Ned
  3. Callum Skinner     Gbr
  4. Jeffery Hoogland   Ned
  5. Chris Pritchard    Gbr

 

UCI Keirin – Women

 

  1. Clara Sanchez      Fra
  2. Elis Ligtlee       Ned
  3. Olivia Montauban   Fra
  4. Danielle Khan      Gbr
  5. Yesna Rijkhoff     Ned
  6. Helen Scott        Gbr

 

The next round of Revolution will be race 43… Jan 04 in Manchester.

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com 

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)