Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series

Revolution 43 | Season 11 – Round 3

Laura Trott leading the Wiggle Train... Revolution 43
Laura Trott leading the Wiggle Train… Revolution 43

Revolution Season 11 – Round 3

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

Bonus 80+ Flash Photo Gallery  from Revolution 43…

Round One     Manchester      26th Oct 2013

Round Two     Glasgow          30th Nov 2013

Round Three Manchester    04th Jan 2014

Round Four     Manchester      01st Feb 2014

Round Five     London           14th – 15th Mar 2014

 

Saturday 04th January 2014: Session 1, 13.30 – 17.00. Session 2 19.00 - 22.15.

 

Afternoon Session

 

Ev1  Women’s UCI Sprint 200m Qualifying

 

  1. Danielle Khan      Gbr  11.218
  2. Elis Ligtlee       Ned  11.226
  3. Kate Marchant      Sco  11.294
  4. Shanne Braspennincx Ned  11.464
  5. Yesna Rijkhoff     Ned  11.600
  6. Mar Manrique       Esp  11.969
  7. Ellie Richardson   Gbr  12.226
  8. Louise Haston      Gbr  12.260
  9. Gudane Araiz Agurre Esp  13.148

 

Ev2  Men’s UCI Sprint Qualifying

 

  1. Callum Skinner     Gbr  10.068
  2. Matt Crampton      Gbr  10.139
  3. Hugo Haak          Ned  10.199
  4. Jason Kenny        Gbr  10.218
  5. Lewis Oliva        Gbr  10.266
  6. Tomas Babek        Cze  10.369
  7. Matthijs Buchli    Ned  10.398
  8. Chris Pritchard    Gbr  10.404
  9. Sergio Aliaga Chivite   Esp  10.413
  10. Matt Rotherham     Gbr  10.608

 

Ev3 Championship Flying Lap 250m

 

  1. Ed Clancy          Rapha Condor JLT   13.208
  2. Nico Hesslich      Rudy Project RT    13.408
  3. Ross Edgar         Rouleur            13.651
  4. Andrew Tennant     Madison Genesis    13.764
  5. Steven Burke       HMT Sportscover    13.853
  6. Chris Lawless      Champion Systems-CR 13.875
  7. Jon Mould          Team USN           13.902
  8. Owain Doull        WD-40              14.440
  9. Alex Dowsett       Telegraph Allstars 14.847
  10. Pete Kennaugh Team Sky           DNS

 

Ev6 Women’s UCI – Points Race 25km

 

  1. Katie Archibald        City of Edinburgh
  2. Amy Pieters            Argos Shimano
  3. Elinor Barker          Wiggle Honda
  4. Laura Trott
  5. Dani King
  6. Lizzie Armitstead
  7. Amy Hill
  8. Nina Kessler
  9. Ciara Horne
  10. Jo Rowsell

 

UCI Points Race

 

The 40 kilometre UCI Points Race finished off the afternoon session. A cracking race right from the start. 20 riders were on the start list with Adam Blythe taking the first sprint to lead the race. Jon Mould took the second sprint to become the new leader but at 160 laps in total, there was still a long way to go. Adam Blythe then regained the lead after sprint three, but things were about to change.

There was no stopping Pete Kennaugh today though, after winning the fourth sprint. Drifting straight off the front of the fourth sprint, he sailed round to take a lap on the field. The crowd were all going mad! He then joined a group including Blythe, Mould, Grasmann & Hesslich to gain another lap that put him twenty two points ahead.

Nico Hesslich took-up the challenge and raced around the track to join Kennaugh on forty nine points.

Hesslich went on to gain a point in the next sprint, to become the new leader, but we were only a third of the way through the contest.

Kennaugh upped his game and put another lap into the other riders. He was truly on-fire!

It wasn’t long before Kennaugh was another lap up.

Ed Clancy decided to join the game, and soon found himself in second position with sixty three points.

As the race progressed, Kennaugh went on to lap the field seven times.

Hugh Porter was beside himself, as he watched the Manx-man leave a wake around the boards of Manchester. Unbelievable to see so many laps gained in one race were the comments on the loud speaker.

The pace though, took it’s toll on about a third of the riders who were blown to pieces by the average pace of 52.365 Km/ph (32.5 mph). Kennaugh: First, Clancy: Second & Hesslich: Third.

Be sure to watch the highlights on YouTube when they are released for yourself. A brilliant and exciting end to the afternoon session at Revolution 43.

 

Ev9 Championship – Points Race

 

  1. Pete Kennaugh      Team Sky
  2. Ed Clancy          Rapha Condor JLT
  3. Nico Hesslich      Rudy Project RT
  4. Jon Mould
  5. Owain Doull
  6. Christian Grasmann
  7. Ollie Wood
  8. Andy Tennant
  9. Jake Ragan
  10. Evan Oliphant

 

Race Analysis

UCIPointsRace43

 

Evening Session

 

Ev12 Elimination Race – Women

 

  1. Laura Trott        Wiggle Honda
  2. Katie Archibald    City of Edinburgh
  3. Nina Kessler       Boels-Dolmans
  4. Manon Lloyd        Abergavenny RC
  5. Lizzie Armitstead  Boels-Dolmans
  6. Amy Hill
  7. Dani King
  8. Winander Spoor
  9. Elinor Barker
  10. Hannah Walker

 

Ev15 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Girls 5km

 

  1. Megan Barker      Team USN
  2. Henrietta Colborne Champion Systems/ Club Roost
  3. Grace Garner      Team Sky
  4. Sallie Birchall   Rapha Condor JLT
  5. Lucy Shaw         Rouleur
  6. Eleanor Dickinson
  7. Sophie Capewell
  8. Jessica Roberts
  9. Sophie Williams
  10. Bethany Taylor

 

Ev16 Championship – Team Elimination Race

 

  1. WD-40
  2. Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rudy Project RT
  4. Genesis Madison
  5. Team Sportscover
  6. Team USN
  7. Maxgear Racing
  8. Team Sky
  9. Rapha Condor JLT
  10. Rouleur

 

Ev17 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys  5Kms

 

  1. Tom Rotherham      Rouleur
  2. Karl Baillie       Team Sky
  3. Joe Truman         Rapha Condor JLT
  4. Matt Walls         Champion Systems/ CR
  5. Jack Carlin        Rouleur
  6. Joe Halt
  7. James Ireson
  8. Frank Longstaff
  9. Jack Escritt
  10. Fabian Brennan

 

Ev20 Women’s UCI Scratch Race 10Kms

 

  1. Elinor Barker      Wiggle Honda
  2. Nina Kessler       Boels – Dolmans
  3. Dani King          Wiggle Honda
  4. Lizzie Armitstead  Boels – Dolmans
  5. Amy Pieters        Argos Shimano
  6. Amy Hill
  7. Manon Lloyd
  8. Emily Nelson
  9. Ane Iriarte Lasa   Spain
  10. Katie Archibald    City of Edinburgh

 

Rapha Condor JLT’s Ed Clancy & Ollie Wood set the new Revolution Madison Time Trial record* time of 54.537, beating the long standing pairing of Sir Chris Hoy & Arnaud Tournant of 54.549, set back in Revolution 20.

 

Ev21/25 Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial

 

  1. Rapha Condor JLT   Ed Clancy & Ollie Wood  54.537*
  2. Rudy Project  RT   55.578
  3. Madison Genesis
  4. WD-40
  5. Telegraph Allstars
  6. Team Sportscover
  7. Rouleur
  8. Team Sky
  9. Maxgear Racing
  10. Team USN

 

Ev22 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls 5km

 

  1. Grace Garner
  2. Megan Chard
  3. Jessica Roberts
  4. Sophie Capewell
  5. Lucy Shaw
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Sophie Williams
  8. Eleanor Dickinson
  9. Monica Dew
  10. Rhona Callander

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Boys   5km

 

  1. Joe Holt
  2. Joey Walker
  3. Jacob Booth
  4. James Ireson
  5. Tom Rotherham
  6. Matt Walls
  7. Karl Ballie
  8. Joe Truman
  9. Luke Morgan
  10. Jack Payne

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls 5Kms

 

  1. Grace Garner
  2. Lucy Shaw
  3. Sophie Capewell
  4. Megan Barker
  5. Eleanor Dickinson
  6. Henrietta Colborne
  7. Jessica Roberts
  8. Bethany Taylor
  9. Monica Dew
  10. Sophie Williams

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys    1.5km

 

  1. Joel Partington
  2. Tom Rotherham
  3. Joe Holt
  4. Karl Baillie
  5. Jack Carlin
  6. Jack Escritt
  7. Frank Longstaff
  8. Joe Truman
  9. Jack Payne
  10. Ellis Kirkbridge

 

Ev29 Championship – Scratch Race 15km UCI Points Awarded

 

  1. Ed Clancy                       Rapha Condor JLT
  2. Christian Grasmann   Rudy Project RT
  3. Owain Doull
  4. Adam Blyth
  5. Nico Hesslich
  6. Evan Oliphant
  7. Pete Kennaugh
  8. Jon Mould
  9. Jake Ragan
  10. Chris Lawless

 

HOY Future Boy Leader after round 3

 

  1. Joseph Truman      Rapha Condor JLT   214 Points
  2. Joe Halt           Team USN           212
  3. Tom Rotherham      Rouleur            195
  4. Joel Partington    Team Sky           180
  5. Karl Ballie        Team Sky           179
  6. Matt Walls         Champion Systems/CR 153

 

HOY Future Girl Leader after round 3

 

  1. Sophie Capewell    HMT Sportscover                     213 Points
  2. Grace Garner       Team Sky                                        208
  3. Jessica Roberts    Team USN                                     179
  4. Lucy Shaw          Rudy Project RT                            179
  5. Eleanor Dickinson  Champion Systems/CR        165
  6. Henrietta Colborne Champion Systems/CR      162

 

Championship Leader Board

 

  1. Rudy Project RT                   132  ↔
  2. Rapha Condor JLT              109 
  3. Telegraph All-Stars              95  
  4. Team Sky                                  87   ↔
  5. WD-40                                       86   ↔
  6. Madison Genesis                   76   ↔
  7. HMT Sportscover                 62   ↔
  8. Maxgear Racing                    61   ↔
  9. Rouleur                                    58   ↔
  10. Team USN                               57   ↔

 

UCI Sprint – Men

 

  1. Jason Kenny        Gbr
  2. Hugo Haak          Ned
  3. Callum Skinner     Gbr
  4. Matt Crampton      Gbr

 

UCI Sprint – Women

 

  1. Elis Ligtlee       Ned
  2. Danielle Khan      Gbr
  3. Katy Marchant      Gbr
  4. Shanne Braspennincx Ned

 

UCI Keirin – Men

 

  1. Jason Kenny        Gbr
  2. Matthijs Buchli    Ned
  3. Hugo Haak          Ned
  4. Matt Crampton      Gbr
  5. Tomas Babek        Cze
  6. Callum Skinner     Gbr

 

UCI Keirin – Women

 

  1. Danielle Khan      Gbr
  2. Yesna Rijkhoff     Ned
  3. Shane Braspennincx Ned
  4. Elis Ligtlee       Ned
  5. Louise Haston      Gbr
  6. Katy Marchant      Gbr

 

The next round of Revolution will be race 44… Feb 01st in Manchester.

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com 

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)