British Cycling - Road British Cycling Elite Road Series Women's (National Road) Series

Lincoln Grand Prix 2016

Solo Victory for Drop Cycling's Alice Barnes... Women's Lincoln GP 2016
Solo Victory for Drop Cycling’s Alice Barnes… Women’s Lincoln GP 2016

 

Barnes joins the Drops party on the road, then climbs to victory on final ascend up the cobbles of Michaelgate to win the first Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix.

 

2016 Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix Results, 15 May 2016 – Words & Images by Chris Maher | Photography for Cycling Shorts CC

 

The first ever Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix was a fantastic start to the days racing incorporating the Women’s Junior Road Race Championship. The 8 lap race was run off at almost 24mph as Alice Barnes crossed the line in 2hours 38mins.

Team WNT’s Jo Tindley started the action on the second lap with Team Jadan-Weldtite’s Rhona Callander for company gaining around nine seconds.

Out front again on Lap three, Jo Tindley, Team WNT
Out front again on Lap three, Jo Tindley, Team WNT

The group almost-split into two on the first ascend of Michaelgate, but came back together on the run out to Burton Village.

On the second ascend, the elastic did snap and WNT out in front pulling the peloton along.

Series Leader Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost (Orange-L) Lap two.
Series Leader Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost (Orange-L) Lap two.

The race was run at quite a high pace and covered twenty-three miles in the first hour on the road.

Drops Cycling Team controlling the pace! Rose Osborne, Lydia Boylan, Grace Garner...
Drops Cycling Team controlling the pace! Rose Osborne, Lydia Boylan, Grace Garner…

By around the mid-way point, the peloton had split into three defined groups, with girls dropping off the back. A bad crash early on had put an early end to the race for a couple of girls, whilst others managed to get-back-in.

Chasing group, Lap two.
Chasing group, Lap two.

Jo Tindley was back in-front of the main peloton with thirty-one seconds according to race radio. Drops Cycling driving the peloton once more.

Three final climbs on Michaelgate would give us our first Lincoln GP winner, and Rebecca Durrell (Drops) lead the way.

Leading the charge up Michael Gate, Three to go! Rebecca Durrell, Drops Cycling
Leading the charge up Michael Gate, Three to go! Rebecca Durrell, Drops Cycling

Bridging the gap up the climb, Nikki Juniper (Team Ford Ecoboost) and Melissa Lowther (Team Breeze) with Tindley hanging in there and Kimberley Ashton (Aprire-HSS) joining too. Leading the chase at around nine seconds, Louise Mahe (Les Fillies RT), Emily Kay (Team Breeze), Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals WRT), Lydia Boylan (Team WNT), Grace Garner (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa), Annasley Park (Team Breeze) and Sophie Wright (Renvale RT).

Three laps remaining after this ascend, Kay, Garner, Shaw, Lowther, Boylan, Roe & Mahe!
Three laps remaining after this ascend, Kay, Garner, Shaw, Lowther, Boylan, Roe & Mahe!

With two to go Tindley had blown, Durrell, Ashton, Juniper and Lowther had gone clear with a thirteen second lead. Chasing hard still were Wright, Garner, Barnes, Jess Roberts (Liv Cycling Club), Park, Roe, Ellie Dickinson (Drops), Massey and Kay with further chasers sixteen seconds back including Charlotte Alston (Team22 WRT).

Three laps remaining... Women's Lincoln GP
Three laps remaining… Women’s Lincoln GP

The penultimate climb saw Massey take the prime, with Durrell second. Team22 WRT’s Alston had moved up to third a couple of seconds behind. Ashton had tagged behind Alston with Juniper and Lowther a couple of seconds further back and Boylan making up the seven-man break.

Penultimate lap, Laura Massey & Rebecca Durrell (Drops), Charlotte Alston (Team22 WRT), Kimberley Ashton (Aprire) & Nikki
Penultimate lap, Laura Massey & Rebecca Durrell (Drops), Charlotte Alston (Team22 WRT), Kimberley Ashton (Aprire) & Nikki

Barnes made her move across bridging the gap and the three of them (Drops) took charge around the final thirteen kilometer circuit. Drops rode a hard climb from the bottom and mountain biker Barnes once again showed her strength in the drive-up to the finish line, with Durrell and Massey finishing off, the one-two-three.

Juniors chasing hard! Ellie Dickinson (Drops), Jessica Roberts (Liv Development) & Louise Mahe (Les Filles)
Juniors chasing hard! Ellie Dickinson (Drops), Jessica Roberts (Liv Development) & Louise Mahe (Les Filles)

Charlotte Alston had enough power to climb up to fifth, behind Lowther, with Ashton and Juniper not far behind in seventh.

Second for Drops Cycling's Rebecca Durell, Women's Lincoln Grand Prix 2016.
Second for Drops Cycling’s Rebecca Durell, Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix 2016.

Drops took the glory in the Women’s Junior National Road Championships too, with Ellie Mae Dickenson finish eighth overall claiming the Junior Title. Roberts took ninth, and silver in the Juniors with Roe, tenth and Wright eleventh, bronze in the Juniors.

Third Junior Sophie Wright, Renvale RT with Lincoln Cathedral backdrop.
Third Junior Sophie Wright, Renvale RT with Lincoln Cathedral backdrop.

 

Alice Barnes: The breakaway that went nearly halfway through were mainly people from each team went well. I thought it would come back, but it actually didn’t.

So, on a lap to go I had to make a move on the climb and we got to the front end. We worked well together and held the bunch off. We (Drops) went from the bottom of the climb for the sprint finish!

WOMENS' LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016 inc Women's Junior RR Championships, Team22 WRT
WOMENS’ LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016 inc Women’s Junior RR Championships, Team22 WRT

Ellie Mae Dickenson: I’d never ridden a Junior Nationals, last year I was at the Track Euros, so to-ride-it-and-win was amazing-yeah!

Start Line, 1st Women's Lincoln GP 2016 (Series Leader-R, Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost)
Start Line, 1st Women’s Lincoln GP 2016 (Series Leader-R, Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost)

Nikki Juniper: I knew it would be a tough race! We had a team of seven with three juniors.

It was the biggest field of Women, one-hundred-and-forty-one. The race went from the gun after the neutralized-zone, and almost split on the first climb.

A crash on the first lap saw a couple of casualties for Team Ford Ecoboost. Louise (sixteen) a junior and Road Captain Charline Joiner. Most were fortunate to re-start, but others not so lucky. (Karen Poole – Sportstest RT, went to hospital with a broken collar-bone and her bike frame snapped in two).

Nikki had suffered with cramps on this beautifully warm Spring day. She had handed her bottles to Charline whom lost them in the crash, and it was a while before taking on replacement bottles.

Rebecca Durrell – Drops Cycling Team bridged across to Jo Tindley, then Nikki, Kim Ashton – Aprire-HSS, Mel Lowther – Team Breeze. They were joined by Laura Massey – Drops and Team Tactics then played its part in shaping the race.

Nikki went on to say, Alice Barnes then bridged across making three from Drops. Charline had tried but wasn’t allowed to escape the chasing bunch.

At this point, around a lap remaining, Nikki knew she would be racing for forth downwards, but talking with her Teamies beforehand had said that a win wasn’t crucial to retaining the Series Lead. But required a thirteenth-place, or better.

Nikki said: Once Alice had bridged across, knowing she’d come second last year to Current World Champion Lizzie Armitstead, I knew she would win today.

Nikki was pleased with her seventh place in the first Women’s Lincoln GP race today and retains the Leaders Jersey going into the one-hundred-and-twenty-kilometer North Bucks Festival of Cycling on May 29th. Nikki leads with ninety-six points, Ellie Mae Dickenson with sixty-seven points and Alice Barnes with fifty-five points.

The Women’s Series takes a small break now and for Nikki and the Gang at Team Ford Ecoboost their focus will be on winning the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix, part of the well established “Sweetspot” Tour Series of short Criterium Racing around big town centre circuits across the Country.

WOMENS' LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016 inc Women's Junior RR Championships
WOMENS’ LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016 inc Women’s Junior RR Championships
WOMENS' LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016

Pos    No    Name    Team    JUN    TIME

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team        2:38:44

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team        @6sec

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team

4    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze        @17sec

5    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22        @20sec

6    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @29sec

7    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost        @36sec

8    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team    Junior    @42secs

9    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior

10    35    Eileen Roe    Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team        @49sec

11    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT    Junior

12    52    Ausrine  Trebaite    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @53sec

13    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

14    71    Emily Kay    Team Breeze

15    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze

16    22    Rose Osborne    Drops Cycling Team        @56sec

17    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8    Junior    @58sec

18    39    Laura Greenhalgh    Les Filles Racing Team

19    96    Natalie Grinczer    Team WNT

20    81    Julie Erskine    Team Ford Ecoboost

21    70    Hayley Jones    Team Breeze

22    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:04

23    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

24    57    Gabriella Shaw    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

25    9    Emma Cockcroft    Bikeshed – Bianchi

26    77    Madison Campbell    Team Footon Velosport

27    45    Amira Mellor    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles

28    109    Alice Sharpe    SunSport Velo

29    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost    Junior    @1:09

30    29    Jennifer Hudson    Fusion RT Fierlan

31    1    Louise Laker    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

32    94    Rebecca Carter    Team WNT

33    27    Sophie Faulkner    Fusion RT Fierlan

34    79    Suzetta Guerrini    Team Footon Velosport

35    6    Charmaine Porter    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @1:14

36    26    Ellie Campbell    Fusion RT Fierlan

37    92    Lydia Boylan    Team WNT        @1:16

38    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

39    107    Sarah King    BC Private Member

40    13    Kelly Murphy    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

41    37    Clemence Copie    Les Filles Racing Team

42    23    Annabel Simpson    Drops Cycling Team        @1:21

43    56    Bethany Hayward    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa        @1:21

44    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team

45    80    Melissa Brand    Team Ford Ecoboost

46    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @1:24

47    44    Alice Cobb    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles        @1:29

48    100    Anna Turvey    Tyneside Vagabonds CC        @1:33

49    19    Karla Boddy    Drops Cycling Team

50    24    Abigail Van Twisk    Drops Cycling Team        @1:40

51    14    Bethany Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C        @1:54

52    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:14

53    99    Hannah Walker    Team WNT        @3:16

54    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @3:21

55    59    Sian Botteley    Starley Racing        @3:27

56    60    Eve Dixon    Starley Racing        @3:54

57    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan    Junior    @4:13

58    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching    Junior    @7:33

59    41    Nicole Oh    Les Filles Racing Team        @7:36

60    5    Chanel Mason    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)        @7:41

61    50    Edita Mazureviciute    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team         @7:47

62    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire        @8:35

63    75    Emily Nelson    Team Breeze        @9:33

64    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @9:35

65    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan    Junior    @9:38

66    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22    Junior    @9:40

67    64    Claire Swoboda    Starley Racing        @9:44

68    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo    Junior    @947

69    90    Jennifer Batey    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com        @9:50

70    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport    Junior    @9:55

71    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior    @10:07

72    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan    Junior    @10:24

DNF    2    Emily McLoughlin    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    3    Gemma Sargent    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNF    7    Chloe Weller    Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)

DNF    8    Becky Hoare    Army Cycling Union

DNF    10    Jessica Duffy    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    11    Alexandra Sheehan    Bikeshed – Bianchi

DNF    12    Nikola Matthews    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    15    Ruth Taylor    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C

DNF    28    Jenny Holden    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNF    38    Tracy Corbett    Les Filles Racing Team

DNF    46    Malgorzata Wojtyra    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    49    Karolina Karasiewicz    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNF    53    Lauren Creamer    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    55    Amy Gornall    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

DNF    58    Karen Poole    Sportstest RT

DNF    61    Lauren Kirchel    Starley Racing

DNF    63    Gabriella Nordin    Starley Racing

DNF    65    Madeleine Scott    SunSport Velo

DNF    67    Rachel Crighton    Team 22

DNF    78    Josphine Gilbert    Team Footon Velosport

DNF    83    Charline Joiner    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNF    87    Louise Scupham    Team Jadan

DNF    88    Amy Hill    Team Rytger

DNF    91    Evgenia Ilyinskaya    Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com

DNF    93    Sam Burman    Team WNT

DNF    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT

DNF    101    Nicki Carr    VC Equipe – Flix

DNF    104    Madeline Verdegaal    Velo-One Cycling Team

DNF    105    Ruth Summerford    Velopace

DNF    108    Stephanie Mottram    Cliff Pratts Racing

DNF    112    Monica Dew    Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C    Junior

DNF    115    Victoria Lovett    I-Team Cyclists’ Club    Junior

DNF    120    Isla Rush    Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles    Junior

DNF    122    Madeleine Gammons    RP Vision Racing Team    Junior

DNF    125    Jane Hellewell    SunSport Velo    Junior

DNF    127    Elizabeth Denby    Team 22    Junior

DNF    129    Phoebe Martin    Team 22    Junior

DNF    130    Savannah Morgan    Team 22    Junior

DNS    4    Agata Woznicka    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

DNS    25    Rebecca Womersley    Drops Cycling Team

DNS    30    Fiona Hunter Johnston    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    31    Elizabeth Stedman    Fusion RT Fierlan

DNS    32    Neah Evans    Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling Team

DNS    33    Annabel Simpson    Hope Factory Racing

DNS    34    Gaia Casciello    Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing

DNS    36    Delia Beddis    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    42    Helen Ralston    Les Filles Racing Team

DNS    43    Chloe Fraser    LOINTEK

DNS    47    Volha Antonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    48    Olivija Baleisyte    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    51    Anastasia Safonava    PLANET X / BO-GO Cycling Team

DNS    62    Alice Lethbridge    Starley Racing

DNS    68    Megan Barker    Team Breeze

DNS    69    Abigail Dentus    Team Breeze

DNS    72    Danielle Khan    Team Breeze

DNS    73    Manon Lloyd    Team Breeze

DNS    82    Elizabeth Holden    Team Ford Ecoboost

DNS    85    Laura Cheesman    Team Jadan

DNS    95    Corinne Clark    Team WNT

DNS    97    Keira McVitty    Team WNT

DNS    102    Katherine Kimber    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    103    Nicola Soden    Velo Schils – Interbike RT

DNS    106    Hayley Edwards    WBN? Cinelli

DNS    111    Ella Conolly    Ben Wyvis Cycle Club

DNS    114    Sophie Williams    Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

DNS    128    Rosa Martin    Team 22

DNS    140    Rebecca Gregson    The Racing Chance Foundation

DNS    141    Charlotte Cole-Hossain    VC Londres

DNS    142    Megan Kay    Vieri Velo RC

 

JUNIOR WOMENS' LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016 PODIUM, Ellie Dickinson, Jessica Roberts & Sophie Wright
JUNIOR WOMENS’ LINCOLN GRAND PRIX 2016 PODIUM, Ellie Dickinson, Jessica Roberts & Sophie Wright
BRITISH CYCLING JUNIOR WOMENS ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIP 2016

Pos    No    Name    Team

1    113    Eleanor Dickinson    Drops Cycling Development Team

2    118    Jessica Roberts    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching

3    121    Sophie Wright    Renvale RT

4    110    Emily Wadsworth    Beeline-Gener8

5    135    Henrietta Colborne    Team Ford Ecoboost

6    134    Charlotte Broughton    Team Ford Ecoboost

7    116    Elizabeth Bennett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching

8    117    Lauren Murphy    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching

9    137    Sarah Bradford    Team Jadan

10    119    Emily Tillett    Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching

11    124    Natasha Reddy    RP Vision Racing Team

12    139    Jenny Holl    Team Jadan

13    131    Samantha Verrill    Team 22

14    126    Sophie Thackray    SunSport Velo

15    133    Hetty Niblett    Team Footon Velosport

16    123    Connie Hudson    RP Vision Racing Team

17    138    Rhona Callander    Team Jadan

 

Lap five with Podium Ambitions p/b Club La Santa's Bethany Haywood midway (Pink)
Lap five with Podium Ambitions p/b Club La Santa’s Bethany Haywood midway (Pink)
WOMENS' MICHAELGATE TROPHY. PRESENTED BY IAN EMMERSON

POS    No    NAME    TEAM    POINTS

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    13

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    8

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    7

4    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    6

5    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    5

6    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

7    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

8    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

9    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

10    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

11    16    Niki Kovacs    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 1                POINTS

1    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    3

2    40    Louise Mahe    Les Filles Racing Team    2

3    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    1

 

LAP 2                POINTS

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 3                POINTS

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    2

3    76    Annasley Park    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 4                POINTS

1    98    Jo Tindley    Team WNT    3

2    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    54    Grace Garner    Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa    1

 

LAP 5                POINTS

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    74    Melissa Lowther    Team Breeze    1

 

LAP 6                POINTS

1    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    84    Nicola Juniper    Team Ford Ecoboost    2

3    17    Kimberley Ashton    Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire    1

 

LAP 7                POINTS

1    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    66    Charlotte Alston    Team 22    1

 

FINISH                POINTS

1    18    Alice Barnes    Drops Cycling Team    3

2    20    Rebecca Durrell    Drops Cycling Team    2

3    21    Laura Massey    Drops Cycling Team    1

 

Team WNT controlling pace on lap three of the Women's Lincoln Grand Prix
Team WNT controlling pace on lap three of the Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP Podium, Russell Downing (L), Tom Stewart (M), Ian Bibby (R)
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP Podium, Russell Downing (L), Tom Stewart (M), Ian Bibby (R)
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP top ten.
Words by Lincoln GP, Images by Chris Maher | Photography for Cycling Shorts CC

 

The 2016 Lincoln Grand prix was another ferociously fought battle with Tom Stewart from Madison Genesis taking the win with a last corner move up the inside of Russell Downing to take the win.

 

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis        3:52:28

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO        @4sec

4    64    Joshua Edmondson    NFTO        @12sec

5    76    Dexter Gardias    Pedal Heaven        @14sec

6    39    Alex Blain    Madison Genesis        @24sec

7    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC        @32sec

8    61    Dale Appleby    NFTO        @35sec

9    77    James Gullen    Pedal Heaven        @40sec

10    78    Jack Pullar    Pedal Heaven        @1:32

 

UNDER 23 AWARD

 

1    120    Jacob Hennessy    Spirit Bikes Racing Team    U23

2    130    Sam Lowe    Team Wiggins    U23

3    11    Owen James    Catford CC Equipe/Banks    U23

 

THE BRIAN COSSAVELLA MICHAELGATE TROPHY - POINTS

 

1    46    Tom Stewart    Madison Genesis    13

2    31    Russell Downing    JLT Condor    10

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    9

4    33    Christopher Lawless    JLT Condor    6

5    45    Eric Rowsell    Madison Genesis    5

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP series winner Adria Moreno Sala, Team Raleigh GAC
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP series winner Adria Moreno Sala, Team Raleigh GAC
MOTORPOINT SPRING CUP INDIVIDUAL - POINTS

 

1    101    Adrià Moreno Sala    Raleigh GAC    98

2    77    James Gullen    Pedal Heaven    93

3    62    Ian Bibby    NFTO    93

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP Team Award for NFTO
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP Team Award for NFTO
MOTORPOINT SPRING CUP TEAM POINTS

 

1        NFTO                              270

2        MADISON GENESIS       249

3        PEDAL HEAVEN               245

 

Hall of Fame from 1990

  • 2015 Peter Kennaugh – Team Sky
  • 2014 Yanto Barker – Team Raleigh
  • 2013 Peter Kennaugh – Team Isle Of Man
  • 2012 Russell Downing – Endura Racing
  • 2011 Scott Thwaites – Endura Racing
  • 2010 Chris Newton – Rapha Condor Sharp
  • 2009 Russell Downing – Candi TV Racing Team
  • 2008 Russell Downing – Pinarello Racing Team
  • 2007 Dean Downing – Rapha Condor Racing Team
  • 2006 Kristian House – recycling.co.uk
  • 2005 Russell Downing – recycling.co.uk
  • 2004 David O’Loughlin – Total Cycling (Ireland)
  • 2003 Mark Lovatt – Life Repair CRT
  • 2002 Huw Pritchard – Angliasport
  • 2001 John Tanner – Ribble – Pro Vision
  • 2000 Chris Newton – Middridge Cycle Racing Team
  • 1999 Saulius Ruskis – Team Oktos – MBK(France)
  • 1998 Chris Lillywhite – Harrods
  • 1997 John Tanner – Controlware
  • 1996 Kevin Dawson – Optimum Performance
  • 1995 Mark Walsham – Tritech
  • 1994 Chris Walker – Lex – Townsend
  • 1993 Keith Reynolds – Banana Energy Fruit
  • 1992 John Charlesworth – Ace Racing Team
  • 1991 Paul Curran – Manchester Wheelers
  • 1990 Brian Smith – Velo Club d’Or

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP chasing group, lap eight.
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP chasing group, lap eight.

 

Official Website (Here)

Thanks to Marshall Land Rover in Lincoln for supplying Media vehicles allowing us to access the course in safety and bring you the images and reports

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP peloton lap eight.
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP peloton lap eight.

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP Peloton stringing out on lap six.
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP Peloton stringing out on lap six.

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP chasing group, lap five.
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP chasing group, lap five.

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP, Superman, Ian Wilkinson, Pedal Heaven.
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP, Superman, Ian Wilkinson, Pedal Heaven.

 

Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP, Green Jersey wearer Jonny McEvoy NFTO.
Motorpoint Spring Cup Lincoln GP, Green Jersey wearer Jonny McEvoy NFTO.
Share