British Cycling - Road British Cycling Elite Road Series Women's (National Road) Series Women's Road Race Cycling Events

Curlew Cup 2021 | HSBC-UK British Cycling Road Series Finale

Curlew Cup 2021 | HSBC-UK Women’s National Road Series Round 3

Bookend wins for Abi Smith now signed to [Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank] in a big bunch sprint into Stamfordham, Northumberland for the final round of the HSBC-UK Women’s National Road Series 2021.

Words & Images by Chris Maher

Abi Smith wins the 2021 Curlew Cup

Glorious conditions welcomed the 80 or-so riders in this out of Season Curlew Cup. A little wind blowing kept the riders together as they made their way around the first of 2 larger circuits. The Ryals climb is the unique feature in this event and the 9th edition of the race proved a popular spot to watch the race unfold.

First large circuit of the Curlew Cup & all together… With Jo Tindley Left Hand Side.
Illi Gardner climbing the Ryals on first circuit

Indeed, most of the action happened on the climb to the Prime for the Queen-of-the-Mountain competition with a string of riders breaking free on both occasions. Illi Gardner [CAMS-Basso] took full points on both ascends with Eilidh Shaw [Tofauti Everyone Active], Connie Hayes [AWOL O’Shea], Abi Smith & Natalie Grinczer [CAMS-Basso] wearing the leaders jersey vying for the points to.

Second ascend of the lower Ryals Climb
Second ascend for the Peleton of the Ryals

The second ascend and a much-reduced peloton saw the climbers breaking free for the longest break of the day up-to around 20 seconds through Matfen before been swallowed up going over the line for the penultimate small circuit against a cross-head-wind.

Around 35 riders held together into the final approach to the village where the road narrows through several twists and turns before sweeping left and over a little brow for a downward sprint to the line.

April Tacey [Drops-Le Col]
Charlotte Berry [Pro-Noctis Red Chilli Bikes-Heidi Kjeldsen] and April Tacey [Drops Le-Col supported by Tempur] pushed the winner all the way to the line for second and third places with Monica Greenwood [Macclesfield Wheelers] and Maddie Gammons [Jadan Vive-le-Velo] rounding out the top five places.

Peloton All Together

Talking after the race Abi said “I wanted the break of six to go (second ascend of the Ryals) as I wasn’t comfortable for a sprint. I’m not a renowned sprinter. I wanted that break to go but unfortunately, we got caught.

It was annoying! I thought about going at the last 10kms or so.

So yeh! I went early, just got my head down“ riding without a team around her.

L-R Charlotte Berry, Abi Smith, April Tacey
Full Race Results
  1. Abi Smith Team Breeze     Finished               Elite       100
  2. Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -… Finished               1st          85
  3. April Tacey DROPS-LE COL SUPPORTED BY TEMP…   Finished               1st          75
  4. Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers  Finished               2nd        66
  5. Madeleine Gammons Jadan – Vive le Velo         Finished               2nd        58
  6. Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active Finished               1st          51
  7. Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Finished               1st          45
  8. Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Finished               2nd        39
  9. Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso Finished               2nd        34
  10. Francesca Morgans-Slader AWOL- O’Shea   Finished               2nd        29
  11. Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK Finished               1st          25
  12. Alice McWilliam Grinta Coaching Finished               2nd        21
  13. Sian Botteley Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor…             Finished               2nd        18
  14. Lucy Gadd Storey Racing     Finished               1st          15
  15. Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Finished               1st          12
  16. Isabel Darvill Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Finished               1st          10
  17. Gwenno Hughes Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Finished               2nd        8
  18. Suzetta Guerrini Team Watto-LDN             Finished               2nd        6
  19. Rachel Galler Saint Piran WRT Finished               2nd        4
  20. Sophie Enever LVIV CYCLING TEAM (Womens) Finished               2nd        2
  21. Miriam Jessett Vredestein Basso             Finished               2nd        0
  22. Lulu Bartlett Finished               2nd        0
  23. Robyn Clay Otley CC               Finished               2nd        0
  24. Amy Graham Team Boompods              Finished               2nd        0
  25. Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama     Finished               2nd        0
  26. Anya Tamplin HuntBikeWheels              Finished               2nd        0
  27. Beth Morrow Storey Racing     Finished               1st          0
  28. Helen Ralston Paceline RT         Finished               1st          0
  29. Polly Mason Team LDN – Brother UK Finished               2nd        0
  30. Beth Maciver Torvelo Racing   Finished               3rd         0
  31. Illi Gardner CAMS-Basso      Finished               1st          0
  32. Melissa Greaves Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Finished               2nd        0
  33. Beth Harley-Jepson Jadan – Vive le Velo         Finished               2nd        0
  34. Erin Avill Storey Racing     Finished               2nd        0
  35. Kerry Middleton Team LDN – Brother UK Finished               1st          0
  36. Katie Scott CAMS-Basso      Finished               2nd        0
  37. Lucy Ellmore SKODA DSI Cycling Academy       Finished               1st          0
  38. Olivia Bent AWOL- O’Shea   Finished               2nd        0
  39. Becky Storrie CAMS-Basso      Finished               2nd        0
  40. Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama     Finished               2nd        0
  41. Lauren Watson Team Boompods              Finished               2nd        0
  42. Daisy Barnes Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor…             Finished               3rd         0
  43. Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team        Finished               1st          0
  44. Alice Lethbridge AWOL- O’Shea   Finished               2nd        0
  45. Connie Hayes AWOL- O’Shea   Finished               1st          0
  46. Olivia Bentley Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands   Finished               2nd        0
  47. Sophie Lankford Jadan – Vive le Velo         Finished               1st          0
  48. Nicole Coates Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands   Finished               2nd        0
  49. Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT Finished               2nd        0
  50. Phoebe Martin AWOL- O’Shea   Finished               2nd        0
  51. Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama     Finished               2nd        0
  52. Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Finished               2nd        0
  53. Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -…    Finished               Elite       0
  54. Hannah Bayes AWOL- O’Shea   Finished               2nd        0
  55. Matea Deliu Team Watto-LDN             Finished               2nd        0
  56. Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN Finished               2nd        0
  57. Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso Finished               2nd        0
  58. Jennifer Powell Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -… Finished               1st          0
  59. Ione Johnson Finished                               0
  60. Georgia Bullard Natural Greatness – Vib Sports Finished               2nd        0
  61. Chloe Vickers Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Finished               2nd        0
  62. Dannielle Khan Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T…               Finished               2nd        0
  63. Flora Knight Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Finished               2nd        0
  64. Jen McMahon Sub Rosa              Finished               3rd         0
  65. Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning – TRG   Finished               2nd        0
  66. Morgan Newberry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy       Finished               2nd        0
  67. Arianne Holland Forth Velo           Finished               2nd        0
  68. Sophie Earl Crimson Orientation Marketing …             Finished               2nd        0
  69. Sarah Briggs RFDA     Finished               2nd        0
Queen of the Mountain, Illi Gardner
Queen of the Mountain

1              Illi Gardner         CAMS-Basso

2              Eilidh Shaw         Tofauti Everyone Active Finished

3              Connie Hayes     AWOL- O’Shea

4              Abi Smith             Team Breeze

5              Natalie Grinczer                CAMS-Basso

Race winner & U23 Abi Smith
U23 Race Winner

Abi Smith             Team Breeze

Team Winners Pro-Noctis Red Chilli Bikes-Heidi Kjeldsen
Team Winners and Overall Winners

Pro-Noctis Red Chilli Bikes-Heidi Kjeldsen

 

Series Overall Winner, Abi Smith with April Tacey 2nd & Natalie Grinczer 3rd…
Overall Winners Podium

1              Abi Smith U23    Team Breeze

2              April Tacey U23 Drops Le-Col supported by Tempur

5              Natalie Grinczer                CAMS-Basso

 

Natalie Grinczer defending the HSBC-UK BC Nat Road Series Leaders Jersey