Revolution Series Track Cycling News

Revolution 46 & Season 12 Preview

Marianne Vos in action at Revolution 38
Marianne Vos in action at Revolution 38

 

Revolution Season 12 – Preview & Results

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Round One     London           24/25th October 2014

Round Two     Manchester      22nd November 2014

Round Three   Manchester      03rd January 2015

Round Four     Glasgow          31st January 2015

Round Five     London           27/28th February 2015

Round Six       Manchester      14th March 2015

 

Season Twelve Preview

 

Stepping up again this year. The Revolution Series cycling event extends to six rounds. Starting off in London’s Lee Valley Velodrome, home to the London 2012 Olympics. The series visits the venue twice. Glasgow sees a welcome 3rd return visit in January and Manchester hosts three rounds including the finale in March 2015.

Each round will be split into sessions, one on the afternoon and one in the evening. Both session’s last about three hours, and this enables a split between qualifying in the sprint events and additional events tbc. All three elements take place over both sessions.

 

Racing this year will consist of three main elements. The Elite Championship, won by Rudy Project last season. The (*Advertised)UCI Class 1 events in both Men’s and Women’s Endurance races and Men’s Sprint competitions. The Hoy Future Star competition won by Joe Holt and Grace Garner.

 

This season we see the introduction of more familiar Trade Teams including Orica Green Edge and Team Sky. Last years Champions are back, but under a different guise. And the Revolution wouldn’t be the same without our home grown Trade Teams, Rapha Condor JLT and NFTO and Madison Genesis & Telegraph All-stars. Twelve teams in total.

 

The headline for the opening round is Laura Trott V’s Marianne Vos. Trott returns to a place of fond memories, and has said several times this year “Track Cycling is my life”. On form in the recent European Track Championships, Trott will be the home favourite. Vos has already indicated that she will give it 100%, but doesn’t have the track legs of the specialists trackies.

 

All the favourite continental riders are back in London. Christian Grasmann, Marcel Kalz and Kenny de Ketele. Bolstering the British contingent will be Alex Dowsett, Ed Clancy and Adam Blythe.

 

The London Round this year, hosts the British Cycling National Madison Championships. Both Elite and Youth Boy and Girl Champions will be crowned this weekend.

 

I personally won’t be attending the London rounds this season. But you can follow the results here and on Cycling Shorts. I will be covering all the other rounds, with photos and reports, so check back soon.

 

Start List

 

Men’s Endurance

 

1 Ben Swift  Team Sky

2 Ian Stannard  Team Sky

3 Christian Grasman  Maloja Pushbikers

4 Marcel Kalz  Maloja Pushbikers

5 Ed Clancy  Rapha Condor JLT

6 Ollie Wood  Rapha Condor JLT

7 Andy Tennant  Madison-Genesis

8 Germain Burton  Madison-Genesis

9 Owen James  Team USN

10 Joe Holt  Team USN

11 Alistair Rutherford  Rigmar Racers

12 Phil Trodden  Rigmar Racers

13 Mark Stewart  Team Scotland

14 Ryan Fenwick  Team Scotland

15 Adam Blythe  NFTO

16 Sam Harrison  NFTO

17 Jens Mouris  Orica-GreenEDGE

18 Scott Sunderland  Orica-GreenEDGE

19 Wim Stroetinga  Telegraph All Stars

20 Alex Dowsett  Telegraph All Stars

21 Steven Burke  TBC

22 Jake Womersley  TBC

23 Kenny de Ketele  Team Ignitr

24 Chris Latham  Team Ignitr

 

Women’s Endurance

 

1 Laura Trott  Wiggle-Honda

2 Marianne Vos  Rabobank-Liv

3 Katie Archibald  GB

4 Elinor Barker  Wiggle-Honda

5 Leire Olaberria Spain

6 Sarah Inghelbrecht Belgium

7 Anita Stenberg Norway

8 Roxanne Knetemann  Rabobank-Liv

9 Amy Roberts  Wiggle-Honda

10 Emily kay  Team USN

11 Manon Lloyd  Team USN

12 Emily Nelson  Team USN

13 Anna Christian  Team USN

14 Ellie Coster  Team USN

15 Grace Garner  RST Racing

16 Abbie Dentus  Team DeVere

17 Megan Barker  Fusion RT

18 Lauren Hall USA

19 Gosia Wojtyra Poland

20 Laura Basso Italy

 

Future Star Boys

 

1 Oliver Peckover  Team Sky

2 Oliver Postle  Team Sky

3 Sebastian Dickens  Maloja Pushbikers

4 Hamish Turnbull  Maloja Pushbikers

5 Jack Plumley  Rapha Condor JLT

6 Frank Longstaff  Rapha Condor JLT

7 Etienne Georgi  Madison-Genesis

8 Alistair Fielding  Madison-Genesis

9 Rhys Britton  Team USN

10 William Roberts  Team USN

11 Matthias Barnet  Rigmar Racers

12 Lewis Stewart  Rigmar Racers

13 Joe Nally  Team Scotland

14 Grant Martin  Team Scotland

15 Tom Pidcock  NFTO

16 Jake Dobson  NFTO

17 Alex Jaliffe  Orica-GreenEDGE

18 Mitchell Powell  Orica-GreenEDGE

19 Fred Wright  Telegraph All Stars

20 Ethan Hayter  Telegraph All Stars

21 Jamie Ridehalgh  Haribo-Beacon

22 Matthew Draper  Haribo-Beacon

23 Reece Wood  Team Ignitr

24 Matthew Walls  Team Ignitr

 

Future Star Girls

 

1 Ciara Doogan  Team Sky

2 Sheena McKiverigan  Team Sky

3 Sophie Capewell  Maloja Pushbikers

4 Hetty Niblett  Maloja Pushbikers

5 Rebecca Raybould  Rapha Condor JLT

6 Eve Jefferies  Rapha Condor JLT

7 TBC  Madison-Genesis

8 Pfeiffer George  Madison-Genesis

9 Jessica Roberts  Team USN

10 Elizabeth Bennett  Team USN

11 Amber King  Rigmar Racers

12 Rosa Martin  Rigmar Racers

13 Sarah Bradford  Team Scotland

14 Rhona Callander  Team Scotland

15 Eleanor Dickinson  NFTO

16 Henrietta Colbourne  NFTO

17 Sophie Williams  Orica-GreenEDGE

18 Megan Chard  Orica-GreenEDGE

19 Rachel Jary  Telegraph All Stars

20 Lauren Murphy  Telegraph All Stars

21 Anna Docherty  Haribo-Beacon

22 Jayati Hine  Haribo-Beacon

23 Lauren Bate-Lowe  Team Ignitr

24 Monica Dew  Team Ignitr

 

Friday 24th 19.00 – 22.00, Saturday 25th 2014: Session 1, 13.00 – 16.00. Session 2 19.00 – 22.30.

 

Friday Evening Session

 

Ev1  Varsity Team Pursuit Challenge Qualifying

 

  1. Glasgow University
  2. Loughborough
  3. UCLAN
  4. Southampton University

 

Ev2  UCI Keirin – First Round

 

Ev3  Women’s UCI – Omnium Scratch Race 10Kms

 

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Marianne Vos
  3. Katie Archibald
  4. Elinor Barker
  5. Leire Olaberria
  6. Gosia Wojtrya
  7. Laura Basso
  8. Ellie Coster
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Emily Kay

 

Ev4  National Madison Championships 2014

 

  • Ollie Wood & Andrew Tennant
  • Joe Holt & Alex Dowsett
  • Gabriel Cullaigh & Mark Stewart

 

Ev5  Men’s UCI Keirin – Repechage

 

Ev6  Varsity Team Pursuit Final

 

  1. Loughborough

 

Ev7  Women’s UCI – Omnium Individual Pursuit 3000m

 

  1. Laura Trott             3:36.519
  2. Elinor Barker           3:39.822
  3. Katie Archibald         3:40.221
  4. Marianne Vos            3:45.674
  5. Emily Kay               3:47.619
  6. Amy Roberts
  7. Gosia Wojtrya
  8. Emily Nelson
  9. Leire Olaberria
  10. Manon Lloyd

 

Ev9  Men’s UCI Keirin Final

 

  1. Lewis Oliva
  2. Matt Rotherham
  3. Juan Peralta Gascon
  4. Chris Pritchard
  5. Andy Louis
  6. Jonathon Mitchell

 

Ev10Women’s UCI – Omnium Elimination Race

 

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Marianne Vos
  3. Katie Archibald
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Gosia Wojtrya
  6. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  7. Anita Stenberg
  8. Leire Olaberria
  9. Laura Basso
  10. Abbie Dentus

 

Saturday Afternoon Session

 

Ev1  Men’s UCI – Sprint 200m Time Trial Qualifying

 

  • Lewis Oliva                  10.199
  • Juan Peralta Gascon          10.390
  • Chris Pritchard              10.416
  • Matt Rotherham               10.594
  • Jonathon Mitchell            10.635
  • Andy Louis                   11.039
  • Jody Cundy                   11.082

 

Ev2  Men’s Championship Flying Lap

 

  1.      Scott Sunderland             OGE  13.195
  2.      Marcel Kalz                  MAL  13.792
  3.      Steven Burke                 TPP  13.963
  4.      Sam Harrison                 NFT
  5.      Joe Holt                     USN
  6.      Kenny De Ketele              TIG
  7.      Mark Stewart                 TSC
  8.      Phil Trodden                 RIG
  9.      Alex Dowsett                 TAL
  10. Jake Kelly                   RCJ

 

Ev3  National Youth Girls Madison Championships 15Km 2014

 

  • Eleanor Dickinson & Jessica Roberts
  • Rhona Callander & Henrietta Colbourne
  • Lauren Murphy & Rebecca Raybould

 

Ev4  Men’s UCI – Sprint 1/4 Finals

 

Ev5  Revolution Longest Lap (Special Event)

 

  1.      Adam Blyth                   NFT
  2.      Ben Swift                    SKY
  3.      Jake Womersley               TPP
  4.      Joe Holt                     USN
  5.      Christian Grasmann           MAL

 

Ev6  Women’s UCI – 500m Time Trial

 

  1. Laura Trott                       36.093
  2. Ellie Coster                      36.815
  3. Gosia Wojtrya                     36.981
  4. Elinor Barker                     37.449
  5. Katie Archibald                   37.616
  6. Marianne Vos
  7. Leire Olaberria
  8. Amy Roberts
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Emily Nelson

 

Ev7  National Youth Boys Madison Championships 15Km 2014

 

  • Ethan Hayter & Fred Wright
  • Matthew Walls & Reece Wood
  • Sebastian Dickens & Jack Plumley

 

Ev9  Men’s UCI – Points Race

 

  1.      Wim Stroetinga
  2.      Ben Swift
  3.      Mark Stewart
  4.      Christian Grasmann
  5.      Alex Dowsett
  6.      Andy Tennant
  7.      Kenny De Ketele
  8.      Phil Trodden
  9.      Steven Burke
  10. Oliver Wood

 

Ev10 Men’s Sprint Handicap 500m

 

  1. Jonathon Mitchell
  2. Matt Rotherham
  3. Chris Pritchard
  4. Juan Peralta Gascon
  5. Jody Cundy
  6. Andy Louis

 

Ev11 Women’s UCI – Flying Lap 250m

 

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Katie Archibald
  3. Gosia Wojtrya
  4. Leire Olaberria
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Marianne Vos
  7. Emily Kay
  8. Ellie Coster
  9. Amy Roberts
  10. Emily Nelson

 

Saturday Evening Session

Ev13Women’s UCI – Omnium Points Race

 

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Katie Archibald
  3. Marianne Vos
  4. Elinor Barker
  5. Gosia Wojtrya
  6. Leire Olaberria
  7. Emily Kay
  8. Ellie Coster
  9. Anita Stenberg
  10. Amy Roberts

 

 

Ev14Hoy Future Stars – 6 Lap Dash – Girls

 

  1.      Rebecca Rebould              RCJ
  2.      Eleanor Dickinson            NFT
  3.      Sarah Bradford               TSC
  4.      Rhona Callendar              TSC
  5.      Sophie Capewall              Mal
  6.      Elizabeth Bennett            USN
  7.      Jessica Roberts              USN
  8.      Rosa Martin                  RIG
  9.      Monica Dew                   TIG
  10. Lauren Bate Lowe             TIG

 

Ev16Men’s UCI – Elimination Race

 

  1.      Andrew Tennant               MGE
  2.      Oliver Wood                  RCJ
  3.      Christian Grasmann           MAL
  4.      Marcel Kalz                  MAL
  5.      Alex Dowsett                 TAL
  6.      Adam Blyth                   NFT
  7.      Ian Stannard                 SKY
  8.      Kenny De Ketele              TIG
  9.      Alastair Rutherford          RIG
  10. Mark Stewart                 TSC

 

Ev17Hoy Future Stars Points Race – Boys   5km

 

  1.      Jamie Ridehalgh              TPP
  2.      Rhys Britton                 USN
  3.      Reece Wood                   TIG
  4.      Fred Wright                  TAL
  5.      Matthew Walls              TIG
  6.      Mitchell Powell              OGE
  7.      Oliver Postle                SKY
  8.      Ethan Hayter                 TAL
  9.      Matthias Barnet              RIG
  10. Grant Martin                 TSC

 

Ev18/21   Championship – 1Km Madison Time Trial

 

  1.      Maloja Pushbikers            56.358
  2.      Orica Greenedge              56.757
  3.      Team Polypipe                57.609
  4.      Telegraph All-stars          58.285
  5.      NFTO                         58.479
  6.      Team Ignitr                  59.166
  7.      Madison Genesis              59.336
  8.      Rapha Condor JLT
  9.      Team Sky
  10. Rigmar Racers

 

Ev20Hoy Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls5Kms

 

  1.      Eleanor Dickinson
  2.      Jessica Roberts
  3.      Henrietta Colbourne
  4.      Sophie Capewell
  5.      Rhona Callander
  6.      Shophie Williams
  7.      Elizabeth Bennett
  8.      Rachel Jary
  9.      Jayati Hine
  10. Rosa Martin

 

Ev22Hoy Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys    5km

 

  1.      Fred Wright
  2.      Rhys Britton
  3.      Hamish Turnbull
  4.      Matthew Draper
  5.      Reece Wood
  6.      Alex Jolliffe
  7.      Grant Martin
  8.      Sebastian Dickens
  9.      William Roberts
  10. Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev23UCI Sprint Finals

 

  1. Matt Rotherham
  2. Chris Pritchard
  3. Lewis Oliva
  4. Juan Peralta Gascon

 

Ev24Hoy Future Stars Points Race – Girls 5km

 

  1.      Jessica Roberts                   USN
  2.      Eleanor Dickinson                 NFT
  3.      Eve Jefferies                     RCJ
  4.      Amy Smith                        RCJ
  5.      Megan Chard                       OGE
  6.      Hetty Niblett                     MAL
  7.      Rebecca Raybould                  RCJ
  8.      ElizabethBennett                 USN
  9.      Sophie Capewell                   MAL
  10. Pfeiffer Georgi                   MGE

 

Ev25Women’s Australian Pursuit

 

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Marianne Vos
  3. Elinor Barker
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Gosia Wojtrya
  6. Katie Archibald
  7. Leire Olaberria
  8. Roxanne Knetteman

 

Ev26Hoy Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys  5Kms

 

  1.      Rhys Brittan
  2.      Matthew Walls
  3.      Fred Wright
  4.      Matthew Draper
  5.      William Roberts
  6.      Mitchell Powell
  7.      Sebastian Dickens
  8.      Grant Martin
  9.      Reece Wood
  10. Jamie Ridehalgh

 

Ev28Men’s UCI – Scratch Race 15km

 

  1.      Ben Swift
  2.      Alex Dowswtt
  3.      Kenny De Ketele
  4.      Christian Grasmann
  5.      Wim Stroetinga
  6.      Mark Stewart
  7.      Phil Trodden
  8.      Scott Sunderland
  9.      Steven Burke
  10.      Marcel Kalz

 

Ev30Women’s Devil/ Scratch Race

 

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Emily Kay
  3. Leire Olaberria
  4. Elinor Barker
  5. Marianne Vos
  6. Laura Basso
  7. Gosia Wojtrya
  8. Katie Archibald
  9. Roxanne Knetteman
  10. Manon Lloyd

 

Hoy Future Boy Champion

 

  1.      Rhys Britton                 USN  80
  2.      Fred Wright                  TAL  75
  3.      Jamie Ridehalgh              TPP  62
  4.      Reece Wood                   TIG  61
  5.      Matthew Walls                TIG  59
  6.      Mitchell Powell              OGE  54
  7.      Grant Martin                 TSC  53
  8.      Matthew Draper               TPP  51
  9.      Sebastian Dickens            MAL  48
  10. William Roberts              USN  48

 

Hoy Future Girl Champion

 

  1.      Eleanor Dickinson            NFT  80
  2.      Jessica Roberts              USN  74
  3.      Rebecca Raybould             RCJ  64
  4.      Sophie Capewell              MAL  60
  5.      Elizabeth Bennett            USN  57
  6.      Rhona Callandar              TSC  52
  7.      Rosa Martin                  RIG  48
  8.      Henrietta Colbourne          NFT  47
  9.      Sophie Williams              OGE  44
  10. Eve Jefferies                RCJ  43

 

Championship Leader Board Result

  1.      Maloja Pushbikers RT         51
  2.      Telegraph All-stars          45
  3.      Team Ignir                   37
  4.      Team Sky                     36
  5.      Team Polypipe                33
  6.      Orica Greenedge              32
  7.      Team Scotland                31
  8.      Madison Genesis              29
  9.      Rapha Condor JLT             26
  10.      Rimar Racers                 26
  11.      NFTO                         26
  12.      Team USN                     17

 

Sian Welby & Guest Presenter Joanna Rowsell from Revolution 44...
Sian Welby & Guest Presenter Joanna Rowsell from Revolution 44…

 

 

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line.

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 01st November at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Sian Welby, Matt Barbet with Guest Presenter Joanna Rowsell…

The next round of Revolution will be race 47… in Manchester’s National Cycling Centre on November 22nd 2014.

 

Cycling Shorts     www.cyclingshorts.uk.com

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)