Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series

Revolution 48 | Season 12 – Round 3

 

Revolution Season 12 – Round 3

 

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Round One     London           24/25th October 2014

Round Two     Manchester      22nd November 2014

Round ThreeManchester    03rd January 2015

Round Four     Glasgow          31st January 2015

Round Five     London           27/28th February 2015

Round Six       Manchester      14th March 2015

 

 

Saturday 03rd January 2015, Afternoon Session 13.00 – 16.30, Evening Session 19.00 – 22.30.

 

Afternoon Session

 

Ev1  Women’s UCI Sprint 200m TT Qualification

 

  1. Jess Varnish                   11.138
  2. Vicky Williamson          11.242
  3. Katy Marchant               11.251
  4. Helena Casas-Roige      11.660
  5. Shanne Braspennincx   11.680
  6. Dani Khan                       11.741
  7. Yesna Rijkhoff                11.779
  8. Rosie Blount                   12.126
  9. Neah Evans                     12.607

 

Ev2  Hoy Future Stars Madison – Boys

 

  1. JTL                     Raybould & Jefferies
  2. NFTO                   Dickinson & Colbourne
  3. Team USN                Roberts & Bennett
  4. Madison-Genesis         Pitt & Georgi
  5. Team Scotland           Holl & Calander
  6. Team Sky                McGiven & Verrill
  7. Orica GreenEdge         Williams & Chard
  8. Maloja Pushbikers RT    Capewell & Niblett
  9. Team Polypipe           Docherty & Hillard
  10. Telegraph Allstars     Jary & Murphy

 

Ev3  Elite Championship Flying Lap 250m

 

  1. Oli Wood                   JLT  13.770
  2. Bobby Lea                 MAL 13.887
  3. Elia Viviani               TAL  14.034
  4. Martin Irvine           MGE
  5. Sam Harrison            NFT
  6. Jake Womsley            TPP
  7. Joe Holt                   USN
  8. Germain Burton          TIG
  9. Phil Trodden            RIG
  10. Fraser Martin         TSC

 

Ev4  Women’s UCI Sprint Quarter Finals

 

Braspennincx, Marchant, Williamson & Varnish through…

 

Ev5  Hoy Future Stars Madison – Boys

 

  1. Telegraph Allstars      Wright & Hayter
  2. Team USN                   Britton & Roberts
  3. Team Polypipe            Ridehalgh & Draper
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT    Heaton & Turnbull
  5. Team Sky                    Peckover & Burke
  6. Rigmar Racers           Barnett & Stewart
  7. Team Scotland           Mulholland & Martin
  8. NFTO                           Pidcock & Dobson
  9. Madison-Genesis         Anderson & Fielding
  10. JLT Condor                Plumbley & Mew Jenson

 

Ev6  Women’s UCI – Points Race 20Kms

 

  1. Lizzie Armitstead       52
  2. Elinor Barker              41
  3. Katie Archibald          39
  4. Leire Olaberria
  5. Emily Kay
  6. Amy Roberts
  7. Katie Curtis
  8. Joanna Rowsell
  9. Charline Joiner
  10. Abbie Dentus

 

Ev7  Women’s UCI Keirin First Round

 

Casas-Roige, Varnish & Blount. Marchant, Braspennincx & Williamson through…

 

Ev8  Elite Championship Points Race

 

  1. Adam Blythe              42
  2. Mark Christian          25
  3. Owain Doull               16
  4. Mark Stewart
  5. Oli Wood
  6. Luke Rowe
  7. Peter Kennaugh
  8. Germain Burton
  9. Sam Harrison
  10. Bobby Lea

 

Evening Session

 

Ev9  Women’s UCI Sprint Semi Finals

 

Jess Varnish & Vicky Williamson through to Gold play-off

Shanne Braspennincx & Katy Marchant through to Silver Play-off

 

Ev10 Women’s Elimination Race

 

  1. Katie Archibald
  2. Lizzie Armitstead
  3. Leire Olaberria
  4. Emily Kay
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Katie Curtis
  7. Charline Joiner
  8. Megan Barker
  9. Joanna Rowsell
  10. Amy Roberts

 

Ev11 Women’s UCI – Sprint Minor Finals

 

Ev12 Women’s UCI – Semi Finals Match B

 

Ev13 Elite Championship Scratch Race 15Kms

 

  1. Ed Clancy
  2. Adam Blythe
  3. Elia Viviani
  4. Owain Doull
  5. Luke Rowe
  6. Mark Stewart
  7. Germain Burton
  8. Bobby Lea
  9. Mark Christian
  10. Sam Harrison

 

Ev14 Hoy Future Stars Points Race – Girls

 

  1. Sophie Capewell           30
  2. Rebecca Raybould        25
  3. Anna Docherty             23
  4. Eleanor Dickinson
  5. Monica Dew
  6. Jessica Roberts
  7. Samantha Verrill
  8. Rosa Martin
  9. Elizabeth Bennett
  10. Lauren Bate-Lowe

 

Ev16 Hoy Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys 5Kms

 

  1. Rhys Britton
  2. Matthew Draper
  3. Tom Pidcock
  4. Fred Wright
  5. Hamish Turnbull
  6. Jamie Ridehalgh
  7. Alex Jolliffe
  8. Ethan Hayter
  9. Lewis Stewart
  10. Mitchell Powell

 

JLT Condor’s dynamic duo Ed Clancy & Oli Wood, set the fastest lap of the season so far. Close to their record of 54.537 set at Revolution 43.

 

Ev18/20   Championship – 1Km Madison Time Trial

 

  1. JLT Condor                      54.778
  2. Telegraph Allstars           57.473
  3. Team Ignitr                      57.532
  4. Orica GreenEdge              58.477
  5. NFTO                               58.589
  6. Team Polypipe                58.759
  7. Madison-Genesis              59.015
  8. Maloja Pushbikers RT         59.219
  9. Team Sky                         1:00.370
  10. Team Scotland                1:00.535

 

Ev21 Women’s UCI Sprint Finals

 

Jessica Varnish beat Victoria Williamson, whom didn’t contest race two due to illness.

Katy Marchant beat Shanne Braspennincx.

 

Ev22 Hoy Future Stars Points Race – Boys   5km

 

  1. Fred Wright
  2. Chris Heaton
  3. Matthew Draper
  4. William Roberts
  5. Alex Jolliffe
  6. Hamish Turnbull
  7. George Mew Jenson
  8. Tom Pidcock
  9. Jake Dobson
  10. Ethan Hayter

 

Ev23 Revolution Longest Lap

 

  1. Ed Clancy
  2. Joe Holt
  3. Owain Doull
  4. Mark Stewart
  5. Zac May
  6. Marc Hester
  7. Stephan Mastaller
  8. Mark Christian
  9. Adam Blythe
  10. Alastair Rutherford

 

Ev24 UCI Women’s Scratch Race 10Kms

 

  1. Elinor Barker
  2. Leire Olaberria
  3. Emily Kay
  4. Lizzie Armitstead
  5. Katie Curtis
  6. Katie Archibald
  7. Charline Joiner
  8. Amy Roberts
  9. Megan Barker
  10. Joanna Rowsell

 

Ev26 Hoy Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls 5km

 

  1. Eleanor Dickinson
  2. Lauren Bate-Lowe
  3. Monica Dew
  4. Rhona Callander
  5. Elizabeth Bennett
  6. Henrietta Colbourne
  7. Eve Jefferies
  8. Shenna McGiven
  9. Rosa Martin
  10. Lauren Murphy

 

Ev27 Championship Team Elimination Race

 

  1. Telegraph Allstars      Elia Viviani
  2. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  3. Team Sky
  4. JLT Condor
  5. Orica GreenEdge
  6. Team Ignitr
  7. Team Polypipe
  8. Team USN
  9. Rigmar Races
  10. Madison-Genesis

 

JLT Condor win the event with 53 points…

 

Hoy Future Boy Champion

 

  1.      Rhys Britton                      USN  226  ↔
  2.      Fred Wright                       TAL  216  ↔
  3.      Matthew Draper               TPP  177 
  4.      Hamish Turnbull              MAL  177  ↔
  5.      Jamie Ridehalgh              TPP  155  ↔
  6.      Ethan Hayter                    TAL  151 
  7.      Alex Jolliffe                       OGE  149 
  8.      Grant Martin                    TSC  136 
  9.      William Roberts              USN  129 
  10. Matthew Walls                      TIG  124 

 

Hoy Future Girl Champion

 

  1.      Eleanor Dickinson               NFT  232  ↔
  2.      Jessica Roberts                    USN  194  ↔
  3.      Sophie Capewell                  MAL  185  ↔
  4.      Elizabeth Bennett                USN  174 
  5.      Henrietta Colbourne          NFT  170 
  6.      Rebecca Raynolds              JLT  162  ↔
  7.      Eve Jefferies                        JLT  152 
  8.      Monica Dew                        TIG  147 
  9.      Rhona Callendar                TSC  140  ↔
  10. Rosa Martin                             RIG  139 

 

Championship Leader Board Result

 

  1.      Maloja Pushbikers RT             142  ↔
  2.      Telegraph All-stars                  128  ↔
  3.      Orica GreenEdge                      117  ↔
  4.      JLT Condor                               111 
  5.      Team Sky                                  102 
  6.      Madison Genesis                     102 
  7.      Team Polypipe                          92  
  8.      Team Scotland                          87  
  9.      Team Ignitr                               84  
  10.      NFTO                                          74  
  11.      Rigmar Racers                          67  
  12.      Team USN                                63   ↔

 

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line.

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 10th January at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Sian Welby, Matt Barbet & Rebecca Charlton with Guest Presenter Dame Sarah Storey…

The next round of Revolution will be race 49… in Glasgow’s Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome on January 31st 2015.

 

Cycling Shorts     www.cyclingshorts.uk.com

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

 

 

Share