Revolution Series Track Cycling News

Revolution 55 | Season 13 – Round 4

Ian Stannard & Geraint Thomas | Revolution 55
Ian Stannard & Geraint Thomas | Revolution 55

Trott relishes a quadruple victory in her first return to the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow following the Commonwealth Games of 2014.

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Revolution 55

 

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott won all four races in the Revolution fifty-five round in Glasgow.

 

Fending off a strong challenge from Scotland’s Katie Archibald and France’s Laurie Berthon, Trott set about her domination along with Archibald and Berthon in the first Elite Women’s Event, an eighty-lap Points Race, each gaining a lap on the field. Scotland’s Neah Evans took the first sprint, followed by Charline Joiner. An active Rebecca Raybould collected maximum points in the third sprint before Trott took her only sprint after forty-laps. Gaining the lap on the field and scoring minor points in six of the eight sprints was enough for her to secure her first win by two points from Berthon.

Laura Trott | Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Laura Trott | Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Trott and Archibald took a lap in the Scratch Race and a solo effort by Rebecca Raybould late-on in the race secured her third place.

 

Trott, Berthon and Evans  where the last three remaining, to contest the Elimination Race. Trott Archibald and Berthon were the last to finish the Elimination/ Scratch Race too.

Katie Archibald | Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Katie Archibald | Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

 

In the Elite Championship, Pedalsure maintained their lead with Andrew Tennant and Angus Claxton, but a strong performance by Team WIGGINS pairing of Owain Doull and Jon Dibben reduced their gap to nineteen points.

Owain Doull | Revolution 55 - Series 13 Glasgow - Round 4...
Owain Doull | Revolution 55 – Series 13 Glasgow – Round 4…

Team WIGGINS scored maximum points in the Points and Scratch Races, as well as setting a blistering pace in the Revolution Madison Time Trial. The pair at one-point looked like beating the fastest Revolution Record of Ed Clancy and Oli Wood, but fell just short with an 54.675.

 

Australian, Sam Welsford of Orica-Greenedge set the quickest Elite Flying Lap and also took the Longest Lap sprint denying Maloja Pushbikers RT Nico Hesslich and Marcel Kalz any victories on the night.

Sam Welsford - Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Sam Welsford – Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

With only two rounds left in the New Year at Manchester, the Championship looks like it will go down to the wire at the end of January.

Jessica Roberts, Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Jessica Roberts, Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Jessica Roberts, Team USN maintained her HOY Future Star Girls leaders jersey, continuing on from a shortened London Round. Winning both the Scratch Race and Six-Lap-Dash, finished second to Sophie Williams in the Points Race.

 

New leader in the HOY Future Star Boys competition is Lewis Stewart, Team Scotland, winning both the Points and the Scratch Races. He too also finished second in the Six-Lap-Dash to Sam Tillett, Team USN. Fred Wright and Rhys Britton weren’t present at this round, but should be fit for Manchester in the New Year.

Hoy Future Star Boys, Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Hoy Future Star Boys, Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

 

Full Image Gallery on Cycling Shorts Revolution 55 Photo Gallery | Glasgow 2015


Revolution 55 - 28th November 2015

Afternoon Session:

Doors open at 11:30. Racing from 13:00 to 16:00

Melissandre Pain | Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Melissandre Pain | Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

 

  1. Victoria Williamson                11.078
  2. Melissandre Pain                     11.295
  3. Kyra Lamberink                      11.553
  4. Ellie Richardson                      11.748
  5. Bernette Beyers                      11.765
  6. Sophie Capewell                     11.775
  7. Robyn Stewart                         11.852
  8. Dana Feiss                               11.914
  9. Emma Baird                            12.092
  10. Becky Dornan                         12.150
  11. Odette Van Deventer             12.655

 

Ev2 Elite Championship 250m Flying Lap   Men

 

  1. Sam Welsford OGE    053
  2. Jon Dibben WIG    307
  3. Nico Hesslich MAL   419
  4. Andy Tennant PED    686
  5. Felix English JLT      952
  6. Reece Wood NAB   011
  7. Gabriel Cullaigh VCU   190
  8. Marc Hester ONE    213
  9. Chris Lawless TAL    287
  10. Matt Bostock USN    290
  11. Phil Trodden SCO    313
  12. Ian Stannard SKY    655

 

Ev3  UCI Sprint – Quarter Final  Women

 

H1: Victoria Williamson, H2: Melissandre Pain H3: Sophie Capewell, H4: Ellie Richardson.

Amalie Winther-Olsen | Revolution 55 - Series 13 - Glasgow - Round 4...
Amalie Winther-Olsen | Revolution 55 – Series 13 – Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km) Women

 

1  130  TROTT, Laura                          MTX

2  134  BERTHON, Laurie                   FRA

3  131  ARCHIBALD, Katie               IZU

4  143  RAYBOULD, Rebecca            PWH

5  137  JOINER, Charline                    WNT

6  136  LANKFORD, Sophie               WNT

7  132  WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie   DEN

8  138  MCDERMOTT, Ellen             TJA

9  145  COCKROFT, Emma                BEU

10  150  BASSO, Laura                        ASD

11  135  COSTER, Ellie                       USN

12  133  INGLEBRECHT, Sarah         BEL

13  148  FERGUSON, Lorna               GGR

14  151  MARTIN, Rosa                      T22

15  140  BRADFORD, Sarah               TJA

16  142  DICKINSON, Ellie                GIO

17  147  BORTHWICK, Louise           P51

18  139  PARNHAM, Charlotte           TJA

19  152  EVANS, Neah                        SCO

20  141  COLBORNE  , Henrietta       TJA

 

Ev6    Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

 

1          Owain Doull

2          Andy Tennant

3          Jacob Ragan

4          Marc Hester

5          Jon Dibben

6          Geraint Thomas

7          Adam Blyth

8          Phil Trodden

9          Gabriel Cullaigh

10        Marcel Kalz

11        Nico Hesslich

12        Nathan Draper

 

Sarah Bradford | Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Sarah Bradford | Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev8  Women’s Elimination / Scratch  Women

 

1  130    TROTT, Laura                          MTX

2  131    ARCHIBALD, Katie               IZU

3  134   BERTHON, Laurie                   FRA

4  135   COSTER, Ellie                          USN

5  152   EVANS, Neah                          SCO

6  137   JOINER, Charline                    WNT

7  132   WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie   DEN

8  142   DICKINSON, Ellie                  GIO

9  151   MARTIN, Rosa                        T22

10 141  COLBORNE  , Henrietta       TJA

11  140  BRADFORD, Sarah               TJA

12  136  LANKFORD, Sophie              WNT

13  133  INGLEBRECHT, Sarah         BEL

14  138  MCDERMOTT, Ellen            TJA

15  139  PARNHAM, Charlotte           TJA

16  148  FERGUSON, Lorna               GGR

17  147  BORTHWICK, Louise           P51

18  145  COCKROFT, Emma              BEU

19  143  RAYBOULD, Rebecca          PWH

DSQ  150  BASSO, Laura                   ASD

 

Ev10 Revolution Longest Lap – Sprinters Women

 

Sophie Capewell, Melissandre Pain, Robyn Stewart.

 

Evening Session:

 

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 19:00 to 22:30

 

Ev11 UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

 

1          TROTT, Laura

2          ARCHIBALD, Katie

3          RAYBOULD, Rebecca

4          EVANS, Neah

5          BASSO, Laura

6          BERTHON, Laurie

7          INGLEBRECHT, Sarah

8          DICKINSON, Ellie

9          COLBORNE, Henrietta

10        COSTER, Ellie

11        MARTIN, Rosa

12        COCKROFT, Emma

13        MCDERMOTT, Ellen

14        FERGUSON, Lorna

15        WINTHER-OLSEN, Amalie

16        JOINER, Charline

17        BRADFORD, Sarah

18        LANKFORD, Sophie

19        BORTHWICK, Louise

20        PARNHAM, Charlotte

 

Ev13 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

 

1          Lewis Stewart                         Scotland

2          Joe Nally                                 Scotland

3          Hamish Turnbull                     MAL

4          Charles Page                           ONE

5          Theo Hartley                           SKY

6          Sam Tillett                               USN

7          Alistair Fielding                      OGE

8          Conor Davies                          WIG

9          Matthew Burke                       USN

10        Jamie Ridehalgh                      NAB

 

Hoy Future Star Girls - Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Hoy Future Star Girls – Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev15 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

 

1          Jessica Roberts                        USN

2          Sophie Williamson                  OGE

3          Ellie Russell                            WIG

4          Rhona Callander                     SCO

5          Samantha Verrill                     SKY

6          Anna Docherty                       MAL

7          Rachel Jary                              TAL

8          Jenny Holl                               SCO

9          Charlotte Cole-Hossain           VCU

10        Elizabeth Bennett                   USN

 

Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev17 Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)  Men

 

1          Jon Dibben

2          Sam Welsford

3          Marc Hester

4          Owain Doull

5          Adam Blyth

6          Jacob Ragan

7          Chris Lawless

8          Felix English

9          Gabriel Cullaigh

10        Andy Tennant

11        Reece Wood

12        Matt Bostock

 

Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev18 UCI Sprint Finals

 

Victoria Williamson, Melissandre Pain, Ellie Richardson

 

Ev19 Elimination Race Women

 

1          Laura Trott

2          Laurie Berthon

3          Neah Evans

4          Laura Basso

5          Ellie Dickenson

6          Amalie Winther-Olsen

7          Sarah Inglebrecht

8          Katie Archibald

9          Charline Joiner

10        Sarah Bradford

11        Ellie Coster

12        Henrietta Colborne

 

Ev20 Elite Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial 1   Men

 

  1. Team WIGGINS                       54.675
  2. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  3. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Orica Greenedge
  6. Team Pedalsure
  7. Team USN
  8. Team Scotland
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. VCUK-Champion Systems
  11. Telegraph Allstars
  12. Team SKY

 

Keirin - Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Keirin – Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev21 UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

 

H1: Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

H2: Dana Feiss, Bernette Beyers, Robyn Stewart

 

Ev22 Revolution Longest Lap – Endurance Men

 

Sam Welsford, Nico Hesslich, Adam Blyth

 

Ev23 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

 

1          Jessica Roberts                        USN

2          Rhona Callender                     SCO

3          Jenny Holl                               SCO

4          Samantha Verrill                     SKY

5          Amber Joseph                         PED

6          Sophie Williams                      OGE

7          Elizabeth Bennett                   USN

8          Anna Docherty                       MAL

9          Ellie Russell                            WIG

10        Charlotte Cole-Hussain           VCU

11        Emma Pit                                TAL

12        Lusia Steele                             JTL

 

 

Ev25 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

 

1          Sam Tillett                               USN

2          Lewis Stewart                         SCO

3          Jim Brown                               ONE

4          Jamie Ridehalgh                      NAB

5          Alistair Fielding                      OGE

6          Anthony Anderson                 TAL

7          Richie Allen                            NAB

8          Charles Page                           ONE

9          Joe Nally                                 SCO

10        Conor Davies                          WIG

11        Hamish Turnbull                     MAL

12        Jacob Vaughan                        VCU

 

Ev26    Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

 

Team WIGGINS, ONE Pro Cycling, Maloja Pushbikers

 

Melissandre Pain, Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Melissandre Pain, Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…

Ev28 UCI Keirin Final Women

 

Melissandre Pain, Victoria Williamson, Kyra Lamberink

 

Ev29 Presentation Elite Championship Winning Team On-the-Night

 

Team WIGGINS

 

Ev30 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

 

1          Lewis Stewart                         SCO

2          Alistair Fielding                      OGE

3          Anthony Anderson                 TAL

4          Jamie Ridehalgh                      NAB

5          William Draper                        JLT

6          Conor Davis                            WIG

7          Matthew Burke                       USN

8          Jim Brown                               ONE

9          Matthew Cox                          OGE

10        Richie Allen                            NAB

 

Sophie Williams | Revolution 55 - Series 13, Glasgow, Round 4...
Sophie Williams | Revolution 55 – Series 13, Glasgow, Round 4…

Ev31 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km)     Girls

 

1          Sophie Williams                      OGE

2          Jessica Robert                         USN

3          Jenny Holl                               SCO

4          Elynor Backstedt                    SKY

5          Elizabeth Bennett                   USA

6          Anna Docherty                       MAL

7          Rachel Jary                              TAL

8          Rhona Callender                     SCO

9          Amber Joseph                         PED

10        Amber King

 

Series Leaders after round 4, Team Pedalsure, Revolution 55 - Series 13, Glasgow
Series Leaders after round 4, Team Pedalsure, Revolution 55 – Series 13, Glasgow
Elite Championship Table after round four

 

Rank Name Points  
1 Team Pedalsure 260
2 Team Wiggins 241
3 Maloja Pushbikers RT 235
4 Orica Greenedge 178
5 ONE Pro Cycling 166
6 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 155
7 Team SKY 124
8 VCUK-Champion Systems 121
9 Telegraph Allstars 95
10 Scotland 90
11 The NAB Racing 85
12 Team USN 79

 

Future Star Podium - Revolution 55 - Series 13 | Glasgow - Round 4...
Future Star Podium – Revolution 55 – Series 13 | Glasgow – Round 4…
HOY Future Star Boys Table after round three

 

Rank Name Team Points  
1 STEWART, Lewis SCO 172
2 FIELDING, Alistair OGE 125
3 BROWN, Jim ONE 122
4 RIDEHALGH, Jamie NAB 121
5 TURNBULL, Hamish M AL 108
6 ANDERSON, Anthony T AL 99
7 WRIGHT, Fred T AL 96
8 HARDWICK, Ben JLT 95
9 DAVIES, Conor WIG 93
9 VAUGHAN, Jacob VCU 93
11 BRITTON, Rhys USN 90
12 STEWART, Jake WIG 89
13 BURKE, Matthew USN 77
14 ROSE-DAVIES, Louis VCU 76
15 TILLETT, Sam USN 68
16 HARTLEY, Theo SKY 64
17 COX, Matthew OGE 61
17 MINGAY, Oscar PED 61
19 HEATON, Chris SKY 60
20 PAGE, Charles ONE 56
21 SHAW, Matthew M AL 55
22 THOMSON, Cameron PED 54
23 NALLY, Joe SCO 49
24 COX, Charlie JLT 48
25 DRAPER, William JLT 46
26 ALLEN, Ritchie NAB 45
27 HARDCASTLE, Harry ONE 43
28 RIDEHALGH, Alex NAB 35
29 DENT, Stephen TAL 31
29 TILLETT, James MAL 31
31 MULHOLLAND, Danny SCO 21
31 YOUNG, Xeno ONE 21

 

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round three

 

Rank Name Team Points  
1 ROBERTS, Jessica USN 206
2 CALLANDER, Rhona SCO 165
3 WILLIAMS, Sophie OGE 159
4 DOCHERTY, Anna M AL 156
5 RUSSELL, Ellie WIG 141
6 HOLL, Jenny SCO 136
7 VERRILL, Samantha SKY 128
7 JARY, Rachel T AL 128
9 BENNETT, Elizabeth USN 126
10 HILLIARD, Georgia WIG 116
11 JOSEPH, Amber PED 102
12 COLE-HOSSAIN, Charlotte VCU 101
13 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 97
14 DOLAN, Lauren ONE 76
14 PENMAN, Gemma NAB 76
16 BATE-LOWE, Lauren JLT 72
17 GEORGI, Pfieffer ONE 70
18 HORROCKS, Lucy PED 66
19 MELLOR, Harriet VCU 60
19 KING, Amber NAB 60
21 FERGUSON, Tara SKY 53
22 GAMMONS, Maddie M AL 52
23 PIT, Emma T AL 51
24 BACKSTEADT,   Elynor SKY 45
25 TILLETT, Emily OGE 40
26 HINE, Jayati M AL 36
27 PARK, Ellie VCU 30
28 MILLAR, Jess ONE 29
29 STEELE, Lusia JLT 24
30 BARNWELL, Ella PED 19
31 MORGAN, Savanah ONE 17

 

The Next Round is Manchester in 2016

 

Round 1: 14/15/16 August          Derby

Round 2: 24 October          Manchester

Round 3: 14 November         London

Round 4: 28 November         Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January          Manchester

Round 6: 23 January          Manchester

 

 

Contributor to http://www.cyclingshorts.uk.com/

 

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/

 

Hoy Future Stars, with Sir Chris Hoy, Revolution 55 - Series 13, Glasgow, Round 4...
Hoy Future Stars, with Sir Chris Hoy, Revolution 55 – Series 13, Glasgow, Round 4…
Share