British Cycling - Road

Team Jadan | Weldtite Ten presented by Vive Le Velo on the V718

Team Jadan | Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 - Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) 19.31
Team Jadan | Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 – Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) 19.31

 

Rio’s loss is Team Jadan – Weldtite’s gain in their ten mile Time Trial Fund Raiser on the V718 Hull.

 

Team Jadan - Weldtite Ten presented by Vive Le Velo

Team Manager Victoria Hood was thoroughly delighted when National Time Trial Champion Hayley Simmonds signed up to ride their Team Jadan – Weldtite Ten fund raising event last minute on Saturday 30th July.

 

The event would of probably gone-by unnoticed if circumstances were different. But Simmonds was in the area by chance and decided to ride the event been close-by and a couple of surprise results brought headlines to the Time-Trial World.

 

Smashing the National Fifty last weekend with a 1:42.20 from Julia Shaw’s [1:46.46] in 2010, on-form Simmonds rode an 19.31 on the V718, beating her own record from last year on the same course of 19.46 setting a New National Record.

 

Simmonds recently retained her National Time Trial Title for a second consecutive year not far away in Stockton-On-Tees and looked a likely candidate to support Lizzie Armitstead’s Rio Olympic Road Race bid in week or two’s time as well as representing Great Britain in the Time Trail.

 

Returning from America where she was riding with the Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team until recently, Simmonds was back in the Country expecting the call up.

 

Now riding for AeroCoach Simmonds is eyeing up the National Twenty-five and the National Ten before moving on to the European Championships then the World Championships in Qatar later this year.

Team Jadan - Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 Junior Women: Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost) 20.21
Team Jadan – Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 Junior Women: Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost) 20.21

Another surprise today was Henrietta Colborne [Team Ecoboost] setting a new Junior Ten record with a 20.21. Colborne is a familiar face to the Pink and Blue Jadanite Family riding events on both the Road and Track in recent years for Team Jadan – Weldtite. Colborne’s time with Team Jadan has helped her progress forward and has a bright future ahead.

 

The quickest time set in the Jadan – Weldtite Ten was David Crawley [Velotik RT] with a time of 18.27.

 

The raffle for the ADR Carbon handle bar set was won by Daniel Dixon (Juvenile) from the Gosforth RC.

 

Team Jadan - Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016. Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) 19.31
Team Jadan – Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016. Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) 19.31
A triple record breaking week for Hayley Simmonds claiming new 10, 25 & 50 mile records.

 

Cycling Shorts caught up with Hayley soon after her 10 ride to get her reaction. She had been telling us that she was heading to Wales later in the afternoon to compete in the Bynea CC 25 on the R23/3H. Listen to Hayley here!

 

News came through on Sunday 31st that Hayley has smashed the 25 record to, in a 49.28.

 

Her next challenge. The National 25 next Saturday 06 August.

Team Jadan | Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 1. David Crawley (Velotik RT) 18.27
Team Jadan | Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 1. David Crawley (Velotik RT) 18.27

Results by Cycling Time Trials

 

Mens:

  1. David Crawley (Velotik RT)          18.27
  2. Adam Duggleby (Secret Training CC)       18.29
  3. Mark Jones (drag2zero)      18.39
  4. Stephen Irwin (North Lancs RC)   18.40
  5. Simon Wilson (Secret Training CC)           18.43
  6. David Woodhouse G.S. Henley 18.53
  7. Ryan Morley (RAF CA)     18.53
  8. Peter Barusevicus (Wheelbase-Altura)       19.00
  9. Daniel Barnett (Team Bottrill)        19.13
  10. Scott Burns (Manchester Wheelers)           19.14
Team Jadan - Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 Junior Women: Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost) 20.21
Team Jadan – Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 Junior Women: Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost) 20.21

Women:

  1. Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach)     19.31
  2. Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)            20.21
  3. Clarice Chung (SSLL RT)  21.06

Junior Women: Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)  20.21

Juniors: Adam Hartley

 

Images from the event will be available shortly to order, with all proceeds going to Team Jadan – Weldtite.

You can view all images here

You can order images here at £2.00

 

Team Jadan - Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016
Team Jadan – Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016

Team Jadan – Weldtite provide progression and opportunity for young girls to develop their talent in a supportive environment whilst racing all over the UK and Europe which is fundamental to their future success in the sport.

 

Today’s event will ensure sending the girls to Europe in the next couple of weeks and possibly the Ras na mBan in Ireland in September.

 

Team Jadan Weldtite are back riding the Revolution again this coming season on the Track. This year the Series goes international with a newly created Champions League where the girls will be mixing-it once again with the best in the World.

 

Women’s Veterans Results

 

1          Adam  Hartley                        Male    PH-MAS Cycling       19:22   30.98 MPH

2          Hayley Simmonds       Female AeroCoach                  19:31   30.74 MPH

3          Nathan            Allatt              Male    Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      19:42   30.46 MPH

4          Max     McMurdo        Male    SSLL Racing Team     19:43   30.43 MPH

5          Dylan  Flesher             Male    Harrogate Nova CC    19:49   30.28 MPH

6          Bevan  Jones               Male    Brigg & District Cycling Club            19:49   30.28 MPH

7          Henrietta Colborne     Female Team Ford Ecoboost   20:21   29.48 MPH

8          Devon Round             Male    Mid Shropshire Wheelers        20:25   29.39 MPH

9          Adam  Jarps                Male    Hetton Hawks CC      20:26   29.36 MPH

10        Joe       Laverick          Male    Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT            20:39   29.06 MPH

11        Daniel Dixon               Male    Gosforth RC               21:02   28.53 MPH

12        Harry   Buxton                   Male    Broomwagon RT        21:06   28.44 MPH

13        Clarice Chung                    Female SSLL Racing Team     21:06   28.44 MPH

14        Karen  Ledger                    Female Langsett Cycles Race Team    21:08   28.39 MPH

15        Kieran Morris                    Male    Mid Shropshire Wheelers        21:21   28.1 MPH

16        Danuta      Tinn                 Female Maidenhead & District CC     22:01   27.25 MPH

17        Susan   Semple                        Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles       22:05   27.17 MPH

18        Keri     Parton              Female Royal Air Force Cycling Association 22:17   26.93 MPH

19        Louise Scupham         Female Team Jadan                 22:36   26.55 MPH

20        Alex    Deck                Female Langsett Cycles Race Team    22:37   26.53 MPH

21        Zoe      Whiteside        Female Team Bottrill               22:51   26.26 MPH

22        Fiona   Sharp               Female York Cycleworks        22:54   26.2 MPH

23        Alex    Smethurst        Female Team Swift                 22:55   26.18 MPH

24        Corinne Mitchell         Female Harrogate Nova CC    23:00   26.09 MPH

25        Louise Day                 Female Team Swift                 23:24   25.64 MPH

26        Joanne Burnett           Female VC Beverley               23:24   25.64 MPH

27        Libby   McLaren          Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles       23:26   25.6 MPH

28        Maria   Mulleady         Female Drighlington BC         23:36   25.42 MPH

29        Jo         Corbett              Female Mapperley CC             23:40   25.35 MPH

30        Christine Johnson        Female Hinckley Cycle Racing Club  24:27   24.54 MPH

31        Alison  Torode             Female Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles       24:46   24.23 MPH

32        Jemima Line                Female Oxonian CC                24:59   24.02 MPH

33        Clair    Parfrey              Female Phoenix Velo              26:41   22.49 MPH

34        Cheryl Trueman          Female Team Swift                 27:01   22.21 MPH     Claim Result

35        Denese Hallahan         Female Wisbech Whs              27:49   21.57 MPH

36        Helen   Hudson           Female Huddersfield Star Whs           28:01   21.42 MPH

37        Gill      Henshaw         Female Velo Club Long Eaton            29:09   20.58 MPH

Team Jadan - Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 1. David Crawley (Velotik RT) 18.27
Team Jadan – Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 1. David Crawley (Velotik RT) 18.27
Team Jadan - Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 2. Adam Duggleby (Secret Training CC) 18.29
Team Jadan – Weldtite V718 10 Miler TT Fund Raiser 2016 2. Adam Duggleby (Secret Training CC) 18.29