British Cycling National Track Championships 2018 Championship Round Up
T hree Gold’s for Scotland’s Katie Archibald retaining her titles from 2017 in the Individual Pursuit, the Scratch Race and the Points Race.Archibald’s Point’s race mirrored her brother John’s win on day two when the decisive move came mid race. Both John and Katie had reached a half-lap advantage before stalling midway across for a while. But with the encouragement of the crowd, dug deep and pulled off the victory, Johns first National Title.
Lewis Oliva was the only other rider to retain their title in the Keirin, with the exception of Sophie Thornhill MBE who retained her BVI Mixed 1000m Para-cycling title, this year with Helen Scott MBE as her pilot.
Katy Marchant’s return to Sprint competition brought her Gold in the 500m Time Trial and the Sprint competitions. Jack Carlin won the men’s Sprint whilst Joe Truman took the Kilo Gold.
The Team Sprint men’s race saw the return of multi-gold winning Olympian Jason Kenny, along with last year riders, Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens and Joe Truman retaining their title for North West Region-A team. The women’s race also went to the North West Region-A team’s Lauren Bate and Georgia Hilleard.
The Team Pursuit finished in disaster for defending champions Team KGF as a puncture mid-race disrupted their plan with Team 100% ME’s Rhys Britton, Matt Walls, Ethan Hayter and Fred Wright claiming Gold. Team Breeze retained their title in a different guise with newcomers Abi Dentus, Rebecca Raybould, Jess Roberts and Jenny Holl.
A return to competition for Jon-Allan Butterworth in the C1-5 Para-cycling Time Trial saw him claiming the Gold whilst Blain Hunt took Gold in the 200m Flying Start Time Trial. Sophie Thornhill MBE and pilot Helen Scott MBE win the BVI Mixed 200m FS TT. Louise Rolfe won the Gold in the mixed 3000m/4000m Para-cycling Pursuit with Lora Fachie and pilot Corrine Hall winning the BVI Mixed 3000m/4000m P-C Pursuit.
Oli Wood took Gold in the men’s Sprint Race in the final session at National Cycling Centre in Manchester as the Championships drew to a close.
Full Image Set available for a limited period at Pixieset
HSBC-UK British Cycling National Track Championships 2018
Friday 26 January
Session 1 – Round Up – Start time – 10am
The Women’s Sprint qualifying heats were the first to get underway in the 2018 HSBC – UK National Track Championships in Manchester.
Returning to the competition having missed last year’s event, Yorkshire Lass CC’s Katy Marchant qualified fastest with an 11.104 ahead of defending champion Sportcity Velo’s Jess Crampton. Close behind Team Terminator’s Sophie Capewell and multi-talented Olympian Katie Archibald fourth.
Setting the benchmark in the first of the 4000m IP heats early on, Uni of Derby’s William Perret rode against Thomas Rotherham setting a target time of 4.27.598. Scotland’s Kyle Gordon, RT 23 went better in the later stages of the first batch and set a 4.24.306 ahead of the bigger names following after the Women’s Sprint round one.
In the final round of the Individual 4000m IP heats, Harry Tanfield, Team KGF upped the game setting a fast 4.19.660, before Scotland’s Mark Stewart slipped ahead with a 4.19.491. Fellow Countryman John Archibald took the lead again for Team KGF with a 4.19.374 before Charlie Tanfield sliced another 4 seconds off for Team KGF. Defending champion, also from Team KGF Dan Bigham was last to go and couldn’t match Charlie’s time finishing second with a 4.17.269.
So Charlie Tanfield & Dan Bingham will battle for Gold later with John Archibald and Mark Stewart going for Bronze.
The men’s Keirin got underway with Lewis Oliva, Joe Truman, Matthew Roper & Alex Jolliffe progressing through to the semi finals this evening.
The first HSBC-UK Track Cycling National Champions jersey awarded in 2018 went to defending champion Sophie Thornhill MBE, piloted this year by Helen Scott MBE in the Para-Cycling BVI Time Trial.
In the Para-Cycling C1-5 Time Trial, Jon-Allan Butterworth became this year’s holder of the red & bluestrips.
Race Results & Medalists
Men’s keirin first round (Defending Champ, Lewis Oliva)
Heat 1-4 winners: Lewis Oliva, Joe Truman, Matthew Roper & Alex Jolliffe
Men's 4km individual pursuit qualifying (Defending Champ, Daniel Bigham)
1 Charlie Tanfield 4.14.134
2 Dan Bigham 4.1.269
3 John Archibald 4.19.374
4 Mark Stewart 4.19.491
5 Harry Tanfield 4.19.660
6 Ethan Hayter 4.23.292
7 Kylie Gordon 4.24.306
8 Andrew Tennant 4.24.753
9 Jacob Tipper 4.25.246
10 Matt Walls 4.27.111
11 William Perrett 4.27.598
12 Rhys Britton 4.28.293
Women's sprint qualifying, first round and quarter-finals (Defending Champ, Jessica Crampton)
1 Katy Marchant 11.104
2 Jess Crampton 11.152
3 Sophie Capewell 11.233
4 Katie Archibald MBE 11.240
5 Lauren Bate 11.369
6 Georgia Hilleard 11.721
7 Millicent Tanner 11.750
8 Ellie Coster 11.756
9 Lucy Grant 11.850
10 Alexandra Novacki 11.894
Women's 3km individual pursuit qualifying (Defending Champ, Katie Archibald)
1 Katie Archibald MBE 3.29.270
2 Emily Nelson 3.38.052
3 Emily Kay 3.38.995
4 Hayley Jones 3.38.995
5 Neah Evans 3.39.721
6 Jessica Roberts 3.40.845
7 Ciara Horne 3.41.047
8 Eleanor Dickinson 3.41.123
9 Manon Lloyd 3.42.462
10 Abigail Dentus 3.43.836
11 Anna Morris 3.44.280
12 Elynor Backstedt 3.46.210
C1-5 para-cycling time trial final (Defending Champ, Lauren Booth)
Gold Jon-Allan Butterworth MBE
Silver Blaine Hunt
Bronze Katie Toft
BVI para-cycling time trial final (Defending Champs, Sophie Thornhill MBE & Corrine Hall)
Gold Sophie Thornhill MBE, Helen Scott MBE
Silver Neil Fachie MBE, Matt Rotherham
Bronze James Ball, Pete Mitchell
Session 2
Start time – 7pm
It was Sophie Thornhill MBE and Helen Scott MBE back for the gold again in the BVI 200n Flying Start Time Trial beating Neil Fachie MBE and Matt Rotherham as Laura Claxton and Emma Baird claim the bronze medal.
Blaine Hunt took gold in the Para-Cycling C1-5 200m Flying Start Time Trial ahead of Katie Toft and Findlay Graham finishing off the podium.
Lewis Oliva defended his Keirin National Champions jersey in a thrilling final against Joe Truman and Alex Jolliffe.
In the Women’s Sprint competition, Katy Marchant returned to claim her title back from last years winner Jess Crampton having missed last years racing. Going to a third match against Sophie Capewell having been relegated earlier in the evening the race brought day one to a close. Katie Archibald had been active all day riding the Sprint and the Individual IP but still had the power to knock the defending champion into fourth place.
Katie Archibald retained her 3000m Individual Pursuit title riding this year for Wiggle High5. Riding against Emily Nelson, Storey Racing, Archibald had her in-sight towards the end of the race. Emily Kay beat Team WNT’s Hayley Jones for bronze trailing most of the race behind.
There was no stopping Charlie Tanfield from this year’s IP Title catching defending champion and Team KGF team-mate Dan Bigham. It was one-two-three as John Archibald claimed the Bronze too for Team KGF against fellow Countryman Mark Stewart, Billy Bilsland Cycles. Missing out of the medal play-off, brother Harry Tanfield, also Team KGF finished fifth in an incredible day for them all.
Men's keirin semi-finals, finals and ceremony (Defending Champ, Lewis Oliva)
Gold Lewis Oliva
Silver Joe Truman
Bronze Alex Jolliffe
Men's 4km individual pursuit finals and ceremony (Defending Champ, Dan Bigham)
Gold Charlie Tanfield
Silver Dan Bigham
Bronze John Archibald
Women's sprint semi-finals, finals and ceremony (Defending Champ, Jess Crampton)
Gold Katy Marchant
Silver Sophie Capewell
Bronze Katie Archibald MBE
Women's 3km individual pursuit finals and ceremony (Defending Champ, Katie Archibald MBE)
Gold Katie Archibald MBE
Silver Emily Nelson
Bronze Emily Kay
C1-5 para-cycling flying 200m final (Defending Champ, Lauren Booth)
Gold Blaine Hunt
Silver Katie Toft
Bronze Matthew Robertson
BVI para-cycling flying 200m final (Defending Champs, Aileen McGlynn & Louise Haston)
Gold Sophie Thornhill MBE, Helen Scott MBE
Silver Neil Fachie MBE, Matt Rotherham
Bronze Laura Cluxton, Emma Baird
Saturday 27 January
Session 3 Start time – 8:30am
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying (Defending Champ, Team Breeze, E Dickenson, M Lloyd, E Nelson & A Park)
Men’s sprint qualifying, first round and quarter-finals (Defending Champ, Ryan Owens)
1 Matt Rotherham 10.990
2 Jack Carlin 10.998
3 Alex Spratt 10.013
Men’s 40km points race qualifying (Defending Champ, Joe Nally)
Women’s team pursuit qualifying, finals and ceremony (Defending Champs, Team Breeze)
Gold Team Breeze, Jenny Holl, Abigail Dentus, Jessica Roberts & Rebecca Raybould.
Silver Team Backstedt-Hotcillee CT, Elynor Backstedt, Isabell Ellis, Lucy Nelson & Ellie Russell.
Bronze LIV CC-Halo Cycles, Ella Barnwell, Anna Docherty, Pfeiffer Georgi & Amelia Sharpe.
Women’s 15km scratch race qualifying (Defending Champ, Katie Archibald MBE)
C1-5 para-cycling individual pursuit final (Defending Champ, Megan Giglia)
Gold Louis Rolfe MBE
Silver Jonathan Gildea
Bronze Katie Toft
BVI para-cycling individual pursuit final (Defending Champions, Sophie Thornhill MBE & Corrine Hall)
Gold Lora Fachie, Corrine Hall
Silver Laura Cluxton, Emma Baird
Bronze Jack Garner, Joshua Dunham
Session 4 Start time – 6pm
Men's sprint semi-finals, finals and ceremony (Defending Champ Ryan Owens)
Gold Jack Carlin
Silver Lewis Oliva
Bronze Matt Rotterham
Men's 1km time trial finals and ceremony (Defending Champ, Daniel Bigham)
Gold Joe Truman 1.01.142
Silver Callum Skinner 1.01.666
Bronze Kian Emadi 1.01.898
Men's 40km points race final and ceremony (Defending Champ Joe Nally)
Gold John Archibald
Silver Ethan Hayter
Bronze Fred Wright
Women's keirin first round, semi-finals, finals and ceremony (Defending Champ, Sophie Capewell)
Gold Jess Crampton
Silver Lauren Bate
Bronze Sophie Capewell
Women's 15km scratch race final and ceremony (Defending Champ, Katie Archibald)
Gold Katie Archibald MBE
Silver Eleanor Dickenson
Bronze Emily Nelson
Sunday 28 January
Qualifying – 8.30am
Male Team Pursuit Qualification (Defending Champ, NW Region, J Carlin, Ryan Owens & Joe Truman)
Female Team Sprint Qualification (Defending Champ, Team Terminator, Lauren Bate-Lowe, Sophie Capewell)
Male Team Sprint Qualification
Female Points Qualification (Defending Champ, Katie Archibald MBE)
Male Scratch Qualification (Defending Champ, Ethan Hayter)
Session 5 Start time – 1pm
Men's scratch final and ceremony (Defending Champ, Ethan Hayter)
Gold Oli Wood
Silver Rhys Britton
Bronze Matt Walls
Men's team sprint semi-finals, finals and ceremony (Defending Champs, BC North West Region)
Gold North West Region A Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens & Jason Kenny CBE
Silver Sportscity Velo Joel Partington, Matt Rotherham & Tom Rotherham
Bronze North West Region B Alex Jolliffe, Lewis Stewart & Hamish Turnbull
Women's team sprint semi-finals, finals and ceremony (Defending Champs, Team Terminator)
Gold North West Region A Lauren Bate & Georgia Hilleard
Silver Scotland B Lucy Grant & Lusia Steele
Bronze North West Region B Sophie Capewell & Blaine Ridge-Davis
Men's team pursuit finals and ceremony (Defending Champs, Brother NRG-Driveplan)
Gold 100% ME Rhys Britton, Ethan Hayter, Matt Walls & Fred Wright
Silver Team KGF A Dan Bigham, Charlie Tanfield, Jacob Tipper & Jon Wale
Bronze Team KGF B John Archibald, Harry Tanfield, Ethan Vernon & Edward O’Connell
Women’s 500m time trial finals and ceremony (Defending Champ, Danni Khan)
Gold Katie Marchant
Silver Lauren Bate
Bronze Jess Crampton
Women's 30km points race final and ceremony (Defending Champ, Katie Archibald MBE)
Gold Katie Archibald MBE
Silver Emily Kay
Bronze Jess Roberts
Full set of images available for a limited period at Pixieset