Matrix Fitness Women's Grand Prix Series Tour Series Women's Circuit Racing

Tour Series 2016 – Motherwell

A win for Eileen Row - Lares Waow Deals, Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell
A win for Eileen Row – Lares Waow Deals, Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell

Woaw! A Big Deal for Eileen Roe as she seals her first win of 2016 in Round One of the Matrix Fitness GP in Scotland, wining a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line for Lares.

 

Round one of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix took place in Motherwell this year. One of six-in-the-series, saw former National Circuit Champion and Series Winner in 2014 Eileen Roe take the victory in a four-way sprint up-to the finish-line to the cheers of a home crowd.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 - Start Line
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 – Start Line

Now riding for Belgium outfit Lares-Waowdeal on the continent, Eileen from Fife in Scotland had wanted to returned home, feeling a little lonely after a nine-week stint in Europe. Being the only fluent English speaking girl on the squad, rode the first Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix on the weekend before finishing tenth, behind winner Alice Barnes, Drops Cycling Team, and Nikki Juniper, Team Ford Ecoboost who came in seventh.

 

It was Barnes that initiated the first move jumping-away with a fifty-metre lead in Motherwell after Aprire-HSS Hire, Team WNT and Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa drove the peloton for a couple of laps of the relatively square one-point-two-kilometre-circuit that finished with a long drag from the bottom final corner.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Lone leader, Alice Barnes - Drops Cycling Team
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Lone leader, Alice Barnes – Drops Cycling Team

Juniper, the reigning National Circuit Champion had counter-attacked, Annasley Park, Team Breeze went too and Roe knew which girls she had to look out for. She had seen how well Barnes rode to victory at Lincoln, and decided to go also.

 

Drops Cycling Team and newly crowned Junior Road Race Champion Ellie Dickinson tried to hang onto the back of the chasing three as the peloton strung apart, but didn’t quite have the legs to stay-in.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 finishing 5th, Ellie Dickinson - Drops Cycling Team
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 finishing 5th, Ellie Dickinson – Drops Cycling Team

The race was run over forty-five minutes with five final count-down laps to the finish line, forty-seven girls took the start-line.

 

Barnes lead extended and the gap back had increased to twenty-five seconds on the chasing group as they started passing back-markers. An aggressive ride by Barnes also saw her claiming the two sprints and the green jersey along the way.

 

After the first sprint, Barnes decided to hang back and was soon joined by the three chasers.

Leading group of 4, Juniper, Park (Hidden), Roe & Barnes
Leading group of 4, Juniper, Park (Hidden), Roe & Barnes

It looked at one point like the main peloton would reel-them-in with Podium Ambitions Gabby Shaw and Lauren Creamer chasing hard, and Jo Tindley and Lydia Boylan, Team WNT  taking over, but the impetus went off and the four extended their lead.

 

A crash on the second last lap disrupted the chase.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Leading the chase, Gabby Shaw - Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Leading the chase, Gabby Shaw – Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

With the final laps quickly approaching, the girls started looking across at each-others moves, trying to anticipate who would be their biggest rival.

 

As the final one-hundred meters marker pasted, it was Eileen that kicked the hardest to win the second visit to the Motherwell round on the Matrix Fitness GP.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Chasing, Amy Gornall - Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Chasing, Amy Gornall – Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

Drops Cycling Team lead the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series going-in-to Round Two in Redditch on Thursday May 26th.

Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell 2016 - Series Leaders after Rnd1, Drops Cycling Team
Matrix Fitness GP Motherwell 2016 – Series Leaders after Rnd1, Drops Cycling Team

Talking to Eileen after the race she had said, “There was a rider represented from each team” in their group, and she though if they worked together, they would say away to the end”.

 

“I guess that they weren’t bothered about myself because the Tour Series is all about the “team” this year. So I think they were happy to have me along with them and contributing to the work”.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Eileen Roe, Individual Classification
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Eileen Roe, Individual Classification

She went on to say that she wouldn’t be contesting any more of the Matrix Series as she returning back to her own team duties shortly before starting a big block of European racing on the continent. Firstly a big 1.1 UCI event in Belgium, the Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik on May 29th, from then-on it continues every week, she went on to say.

 

This is Eileen’s first win of the season, finishing third in the recent Dwars door Vlaanderen.

 

Listen to Eileen chat to Cycling Shorts after the race!

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell - Start-line, L-R Gabby Shaw, Lucy Chittenden, Ellie Dickenson, Emily Kay
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell – Start-line, L-R Gabby Shaw, Lucy Chittenden, Ellie Dickenson, Emily Kay

Results:

 

Team Classification & Overall after Round One

 

Rank Team Points

 

1 Drops Cycling Team                                    98

2 Team Breeze                                                79

3 Team Ford Ecoboost                                    78

4 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa          70

5 Team WNT                                                  52

6 Aprire HSS Hire                                          25

7 Velo Schils – Interbike RT                           23

8 Sunsport Velo                                              21

 

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 - Green Sprint Jersey, Alice Barnes
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 – Green Sprint Jersey, Alice Barnes

Sprint 1

 

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team        5

2 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze                 4

3 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals               3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost      2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT                            1

 

Sprint 2

 

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team        5

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals               4

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze                 3

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost      2

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT                            1

 

Sprints Classification & Overall after Round One

 

1 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team        10

2 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals               7

3 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze                 7

4 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost      4

5 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT                            2

 

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Leading the chase, Lydia Boylan - Team WNT
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016, Leading the chase, Lydia Boylan – Team WNT

Individual Round Classification

 

Rank – Bib – Name – Team – Race Time – Laps Completed – Points

 

1 256 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 0:46:02.227 24 40

2 100 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 0:46:02. 404 24 38

3 180 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:02. 803 24 36

4 147 Annasley Park Team Breeze 0:46:02.817 24 34

5 102 Ellie Dickinson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:10.183 24 32

6 20 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 0:46:10.751 24 30

7 142 Hayley Jones Team Breeze 0:46:11.007 24 29

8 109 Annie Simpson Drops Cycling Team 0:46:11.495 24 28

9 2 Lauren Creamer Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.406 24 27

10 11 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:46:12.605 24 26

11 65 Louise Laker Aprire HSS Hire 0:46:12.661 24 25

12 182 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford Ecoboost 0:46:13.067 24 24

13 120 Lou Collins Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:46:13.164 24 23

14 27 Jo Tindley Team WNT 0:46:15.979 24 22

15 205 Alice Sharpe Sunsport Velo 0:40:18.392 24 21

16 243 Neah Evans Scotland Cycling Team 0:46:53.406 24 20

17 110 Abi Van Twisk Drops Cycling Team 0:46:59.443 24 19

18 183 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 0:47:00.483 24 18

19 4 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:47:00.952 24 17

20 143 Emily Kay Team Breeze 0:47:14.119 24 16

21 3 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa0:48:09.436 24 15

22 187 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 0:45:43.561 23 14

23 28 Hannah Walker Team WNT 0:45:43.972 23 13

24 160 Madison Campbell Team Footon Velosport 0:45:44.071 23 12

25 106 Rose Osbourne Drops Cycling Team 0:45:46.540 23 11

26 47 Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:45:49.554 23 10

27 85 Kelly Murphy Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:45:57.220 23 9

28 163 Suzetta Guerrini Team Footon Velosport 0:46:13.646 23 8

29 68 Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:13.426 20 7

30 203 Josie Knight Sunsport Velo 0:40:14.430 20 6

31 184 Julie Erskine Team Ford Ecoboost 0:40:15.218 20 5

32 61 Lucy Chittenden Aprire HSS Hire 0:40:16.366 20 4

33 208 Genevieve Whitson Sunsport Velo 0:40:16.870 20 3

34 206 Maddy Scott Sunsport Velo 0:40:17.026 20 2

35 84 Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.558 20 1

36 82 Monica Dew Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:18.574 20

37 246 Tanya Griffths Starley Racing 0:40:30.932 20

38 126 Nicola Soden Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:02.256 20

39 41 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:15.743 20

40 21 Sam Burman Team WNT 0:41:23.097 20

41 44 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:41:23.302 20

42 200 Eileen Burns Sunsport Velo 0:41:32.233 20

43 124 Sandra MacKay Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:39:56.977 19

44 123 Katherine Kimber Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:40:32.075 19

45 121 Caroline Guest Velo Schils – Interbike RT 0:41:12.207 19

46 80 Ellie Coster Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:39:46.289 18

47 83 Kristy Howells Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club0:40:41.746 17

 

Non-finishers

 

146 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze

25 Keira McVitty Team WNT

9 Katie Prankerd Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa

 

Round 1: Motherwell – May 17th

Round 2: Redditch – May 26th

Round 3: Stoke-on-Trent – June 02nd

Round 4: Stevenage – June 6th

Round 5: Croydon – June 07th

Round 6: Portsmouth June 09th

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 - Jenny Holl, Team Jadan - Weldtite
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 – Jenny Holl, Team Jadan – Weldtite
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 - L - Nicola Soden - Velo Schils
Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Motherwell 2016 – L – Nicola Soden – Velo Schils
National Circuit Champion Nikki Juniper chatting to Jason Bradbury for ITV4
National Circuit Champion Nikki Juniper chatting to Jason Bradbury for ITV4

Pearl Izumi Tour Series – Motherwell – Round Two

 

Jon Mould relished the win in Motherwell for JLT Condor p/b Mavic after making the decisive five man break mid way through round two in Motherwell.

Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Motherwell 2016 - Jon Mould - JLT Condor
Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Motherwell 2016 – Jon Mould – JLT Condor

As the leaders were eventually reeled to-with-in jumping distance, they were joined by another four riders before the elastic snapped one-more.

 

Approaching the back-end of the race, rain fell and soaked the course, and the risk to push-on became ever-more dangerous.

 

The nine leaders maintained a healthy gap with Ian Bibby, NFTO trying hard to chase them down.

 Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Motherwell 2016 - Ian Bibby, NFTO, National Circuit Champion

Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Motherwell 2016 – Ian Bibby, NFTO, National Circuit Champion

Mould had been joined by Olympian ‘teamie’ Ed Clancy, just back in the country from a block of altitude training and they positioned themselves carefully on the front into the final slippy corner, before power-sprinting up-towards the finish-line. It was Mould, Albert Torres, Team Raleigh GAC, then Clancy, one, two, three.

 

Extending their lead overall, JTL Condor p/b Mavis will wear the leaders Pearl Izumi jerseys as we cross to the eastern side of Scotland and round three of the Tour Series in Edinburgh on Thursday 19th.

 

Tour Series Leaders, JLT Condor p/b Mavic after round two in Motherwell
Tour Series Leaders, JLT Condor p/b Mavic after round two in Motherwell

 

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic        4:37:27            10

2 Team Raleigh GAC                         4:37:32            9

3 Pedal Heaven                       4:37:34            8

4 Madison – Genesis               4:37:34            7

5 NFTO                                   4:37:37            6

6 Team Wiggins                      5:46:00            0

 

Team Overall Classification after Round two

 

1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic        30

2 Madison – Genesis               25

3 Team Raleigh GAC                         23

4 Pedal Heaven                       21

5 NFTO                                   21

6 Team Wiggins                      0

 

Albert Torres - Team Raleigh GAC, Sprints Jersey
Morgan Kneisky – Team Raleigh GAC, Sprints Jersey

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition

 

1 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC          15

2 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven                           14

3 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic        12

4 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis             6

5 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven               5

 

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Competition overall after Round two

 

1 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC     17

2 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven               17

3 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven                           17

4 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC          15

5 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic        12

 

 

Round Two Individual Results – Motherwell

 

1 89 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:57.901 40

2 51 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:58.398 40

3 80 Ed Clancy JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:08:58.990 40

4 23 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 1:08:59.339 40

5 12 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 1:08:59.362 40

6 67 James Lowsley-WilliamsNFTO 1:08:59.568 40

7 41 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1:08:59.734 40

8 70 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 1:09:00.204 40

9 25 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 1:09:00.276 40

10 4 Felix English Madison – Genesis 1:09:02.705 40

11 87 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:44.155 40

12 2 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 1:09:45.197 40

13 62 Ian Bibby NFTO 1:09:45.572 40

14 82 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 1:09:46.284 40

15 47 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:46.772 40

16 29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.042 40

17 9 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 1:09:47.099 40

18 45 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 1:09:47.163 40

19 20 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 1:09:47.663 40

20 164 Joe Nally Scotland Cycling Team 1:09:49.655 40

 

Share