British Cycling - Track Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series Track Cycling News

Revolution 53 | Season 13 – Round 2

Andrew Tennant & Iljo Keisse, Pedalsure...
Andrew Tennant & Iljo Keisse, Pedalsure…

Tennant and Keisse take Team Pedalsure to the top in the first round of the Revolution Championship 2015/16 in Manchester.

 

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Saturday 24th October 2015, Afternoon Session 13.00 – 16.00, Evening Session 18.45 – 22.15.

 

Revolution 53

 

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Keisse consistently rode well in the five Race Events taking Team Pedalsure to the top of the Championship League after the first full round of the 2015-16 Winter Season.

 

Andy Tennant takes the UCI Elite Scratch Race... in a 5 way sprint across the line!
Andy Tennant takes the UCI Elite Scratch Race… in a 5 way sprint across the line!

 

There was thrilling five-way sprint across the line of the UCI Scratch Race for Tennant beating Wiggins, Wood and Viviani. Mark Stewart had set off early, but was soon caught by Elia Viviani. Approaching the final couple of corners Tennant, Wiggins and Wood all took the longer path around the track, but it was Tennant that got there first. This provided the only victory for Team Pedalsure on the day. Keisse’s strong second place in the UCI Points Race and the teams second placement in the Revolution one-kilometre Madison Time Trial added valuable points to their tally.

 

Last years Champions Maloja Pushbikers pushed all the way, winning the 1km Madison Time Trial in the final heat, after Team Pedalsure set the initial 56.875 time that looked unbeatable on the night. Most of the other teams challenged with around the 58s time, but Maloja set the only sub 56s time with a 55.907, they are determined to beat Oli Wood and Ed Clancy’s record of 54.537 this season by all accounts.

 

HOY Future Star Events

 

HOY Future Star Podium, Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts
HOY Future Star Podium, Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts

 

The HOY future Star Championship got off to a great start for Rhys Britton and Jessica Roberts whom both lead into round three at the Lee Valley Velodrome in early November.

 

Rhys pulled the triple off, winning the Scratch, Points and Six-Lap Dash, giving him a clear lead over Fred Wright for the next round.

 

Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts... HOY Future Star Podium
Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts… HOY Future Star Podium

 

Roberts won both the Points and the Six-Lap Dash, also winning the bunch sprint in the Scratch Race after a gutsy solo victory by Maddie Gammons (Maloja Pushbikers).

 

Elite Women's Endurance Events

 

Laura Trott, Elite Women's Elimination Race
Laura Trott, Elite Women’s Elimination Race

 

Matrix Fitness’s Laura Trott took a double win in the Elite Women’s UCI Events winning both the Points and Elimination Races.

 

Team USN’s Emily Nelson was the only rider to lap the field, to win the UCI Scratch Race.

 

UCI Women's 20km Points Race
UCI Women’s 20km Points Race

 

Emily Nelson, Elinor Barker & Emily Kay... Women's Points Race.
Emily Nelson, Elinor Barker & Emily Kay… Women’s Points Race.

 

Women's Sprint Events

 

Belgium’s Nicky Degrendele proved too strong to beat in the Women’s UCI Sprint racing. Winning the initial 200m Flying Start Qualifying in the Sprint Competition, set a time of 11.477 against her closest rival, GB’s Sophie Capewell with a 11.786.

 

Degrendele went on the reach the finals against Capewell, with a convincing two heat victory.

 

Sophie Capewell V's Nicky Grendele
Sophie Capewell V’s Nicky Degrendele

 

Degrendele’s strength also proved too powerful in both heats of the Keirin, winning easily against all her rivals.

 

Revolution 53 - Nicky Degrendele, Keirin Champion...
Revolution 53 – Nicky Degrendele, Keirin Champion…

 

AFTERNOON SESSION:

 

Doors open at 12:30. Racing from 13:30 to 16:00

 

Ev1  UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial  Women

 

  1. Nicky Degrendele BEL    11.447
  2. Sophie Capewell GBR      11.786
  3. Bernette Beyers RSA        11.0797
  4. Robyn Stewart SCO         12.128
  5. Neah Evans SCO              12.213
  6. Emma Baird SCO            12.412
  7. Odette Van Deventer RSA      12.883
  8. Shanaze Reade                   DNS

 

 

Ev2   Elite Championship Flying Lap  Men

 

  1. Oli Wood JLT            13.692
  2. Marcel Kalz MAL     13.821
  3. Elia Viviani SKY       14.080
  4. Chris Latham VCU   14.094
  5. Andy Tennant PED  14.112
  6. Joe Holt USN            14.364
  7. Angus Claxton SCO  14.379
  8. Owain Doull WIG     14.762
  9. Marc Hester ONE     14.933
  10. Adam Blythe OGE    14.939
  11. Alastair Rutherford NAB   14.941
  12. Melvin Van Zijl TAL  15.042

 

UCI Women's Scratch Race... Manon Lloyd
UCI Women’s Scratch Race… Manon Lloyd

 

Ev4  UCI Points Race (20km)  Women

 

With an average speed just shy of forty-five kilometres an hour, Laura Trott, Matrix Fitness won the first Elite Women’s endurance race of the event. One of only two girls that lapped the field, Katie Archibald, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l being the other rode the eighty lap race in 26:42 mins.

 

Team-mate Elinor Barker set about claiming the first five points on offer after ten laps, but Trott tentative as ever was closely behind collecting three. Probably her other great threat of the day would come from Emily Kay, GBR who picked up two points and Abbie Dentus, 100%ME the final point. Only Archibald, missing out this first time around.

 

It was Archibald that set about stretching the peloton out soon after. Trott and Kay followed, and they sat around half a lap-up for a while.

 

Manon Lloyd, GBR closed the gap down, but was only rewarded with one point after twenty laps were complete. Trott took the next two sprints with Archibald placed second. The two-some lead the race for a while once-more taking a lap-up on the field eventually. Archibald, ever active, set-off once more for the fourth sprint. Trott, Megan Barker, 100%ME and Elinor Barker followed behind.

 

Rebecca Raybould made a brave move to take a lap, then after, but Archibald turned up the gas on the run-up-to sprint five. Failing to score, Kay took five, Trott, three, then Elinor, then Lloyd.

 

Emily Nelson, GBR and Manon Lloyd tried taking a lap too, but Archibald wanted the points. Barker (E), Trott, then Kay, with only two sprints left.

 

Lloyd took the penultimate sprint, Trott second, but Archibald’s efforts left her with-out scoring.

 

A late attack by Henrietta Colbourne, Team Jadan in the closing laps of the race got her on-to the score board, but no-one was going to let her take a lap too! Trott had done enough to win the race, but Kay, sitting in fourth place behind Elinor Barker by one point sprinted for the final time, and that was enough to secure third over-all, one point ahead of Barker, who took second in the final sprint.

 

  1. Laura Trott Matrix Fitness                                         44
  2. Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l      36
  3. Emily Kay Team USN                                                  18
  4. Elinor Barker Matrix Fitness                                      17
  5. Manon Lloyd Team USN                                              7
  6. Megan Barker 100%ME                                                4
  7. Abbie Dentus 100%ME                                                 1
  8. Henrietta Colbourne Team Jadan                              1
  9. Emily Nelson Team USN
  10. Rebecca Raybould PWH
  11. Annasley Park 100%ME
  12. Sophie Black Isle of MAN
  13. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness
  14. Ellen McDermott Team Jadan

 

 

Ev6  Australian Pursuit (2km)  Women

 

Emily Kay, Emily Nelson, Megan Barker, Abbie Dentus

 

 

Ev8   Elite Championship Points Race (30km)   Men

 

  1. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  2. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure
  3. Mark Stewart Scotland
  4. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers
  5. Marc Hester ONE Pro Cycling
  6. Pim Lighart ONE Pro Cycling
  7. Anny Tennant Team Pedalsure
  8. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  9. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  10. Alistair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  11. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b
  12. Melvin Van Zijl Telegraph Allstars

 

Evening Session:

 

Doors open at 18:00. Racing from 18:45 to 22:15

 

 

Ev11 Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km) Men

 

  1. Andy Tennant Team Pedalsure
  2. Bradley Wiggins Team WIGGINS
  3. Oli Wood JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  4. Elia Viviani Team Sky
  5. Mark Stewart Team Scotland
  6. Yoeri Havik JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Christian Grasmann Maloja Pushbikers RT
  8. Alastair Rutherford The NAB Racing
  9. Matt Bostock Team USN
  10. Reece Wood The NAB Racing
  11. Adam Blythe Orica GreenEdge
  12. Iljo Keisse Team Pedalsure

 

 

Ev13 Elimination Race Women

 

Laura Trott, Emily Kay, Katie Archibald, Manon Lloyd

 

 

Ev14 Elite Championship 1km Madison Time Trial -1 Men

 

  1. Maloja Pushbikers RT             55.907
  2. Team Pedalsure                        56.875
  3. Team WIGGINS                       57.135
  4. VCUK – Champion Systems   57.765
  5. Telegraph Allstars                    58.054
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Orica GreenEdge
  8. Team Scotland
  9. Team Sky
  10. Team USN
  11. ONE Pro Cycling
  12. The NAB Racing

 

 

Adam Blythe, Revolution Longest Lap track stand on the start line.
Adam Blythe, Revolution Longest Lap track stand on the start line.

 

Ev16 Revolution Longest Lap  Men

 

Chris Latham, Reece Wood, Chris Lawless, Marc Hester

 

 

Ev17 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Boys

 

  1. Reece Britton      Team USN
  2. Fred Wright        Telegraph Allstars
  3. Jake Stewart       Team WIGGINS
  4. Lewis Stewart     Team Scotland
  5. Matthew Burke  Team USN

 

Revolution 53 Team Elimination, Sir Bradley Wiggins V's Iljo Keisse...
Revolution 53 Team Elimination, Sir Bradley Wiggins V’s Iljo Keisse…

 

Ev20 Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

 

  1. Team WIGGINS
  2. Team Pedalsure
  3. VCUK – Champion Systems
  4. Maloja Pushbikers RT
  5. ONE Pro Cycling
  6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic
  7. Telegraph Allstars
  8. Orica GreenEdge
  9. The NAB Racing
  10. Team Scotland
  11. Team Sky
  12. Team USN

 

 

Ev21 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash (1.5km) Girls

 

  1. Jessica Roberts        Team USN
  2. Rachel Jary               Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rhona Callander     Team Scotland
  4. Lauren Dolan           ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Elizabeth Bennett   Team USN

 

 

Ev22   Elite Championship Presentations – Winning Team

 

Andrew Tennant and Iljo Kiesse, Team Pedalsure

 

 

Emily Nelson, solo's to victory in the Elite Women's UCI Scratch Race.
Emily Nelson, solo’s to victory in the Elite Women’s UCI Scratch Race.

 

Ev23 UCI Scratch Race – (10km) Women

 

  1. Emily Nelson         Team USN
  2. Emily Kay              Team USN
  3. Megan Barker
  4. Katie Archibald
  5. Elinor Barker
  6. Laura Trott
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Annasley Park
  11. Rebecca Raybould
  12. Sophie Black
  13. Melissa Lowther

 

Ev24 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

 

  1. Reece Britton                Team USN
  2. Jake Stewart                 Team WIGGINS
  3. Fred Wright                  Telegraph Allstars
  4. Lewis Stewart               Team Scotland
  5. Ben Hardwick              JLT Condor p/b Mavic

 

 

Ev25 UCI Sprint Keirin – First Round  Women

 

Nicky Degrendele, Neah Evans, Robyn Stewart, Emma Baird

 

Revolution 53 - Maddie Gammons, Future Star Girls Scratch Race
Revolution 53 – Maddie Gammons, Future Star Girls Scratch Race

 

Ev26 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km)  Girls

 

  1. Maddie Gammons Maloja Pushbikers RT
  2. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  3. Georgia Hilliard Team WIGGINS
  4. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  5. Pfieffer Georgi ONE Pro Cycling

 

 

Ev28 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

 

  1. Reece Britton Team USN
  2. Fred Wright Telegraph Allstars
  3. Anthony Anderson Telegraph Allstars
  4. Jim Brown ONE Pro Cycling
  5. Matthew Shaw Maloja Pushbikers RT

 

 

Ev29 UCI Keirin Final  Women

 

Nicky Degrendele, Robyn Stewart, Sophie Capewell, Emma Baird.

 

 

Ev30 HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

 

  1. Jessica Roberts Team USN
  2. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VCUK – Champion Systems
  3. Sophie Williams Orica GreenEdge
  4. Rhona Callander Team Scotland
  5. Lauren Dolan ONE Pro Cycling

 

 

Ev31 Team Sprint  Women

 

Team Scotland beat the Republic of South Africa.

 

 

Ev32 Presentations – HOY Future Stars

 

Reece Britton & Jessica Roberts

 

Elite Championship Table after round one

 

Series 13 Champion Leaders Podium, Pedalsure, Andy Tennant & Iljo Keisse
Series 13 Champion Leaders Podium, Pedalsure, Andy Tennant & Iljo Keisse

 

1 812 Team Pedalsure, PED 97
2 802 Maloja Pushbikers RT, MAL 83
3 804 Team Wiggins, WIG 76
4 803 JLT Condor p/b Mavic, JLT 66
5 801 Team SKY, SKY 62
6 811 VCUK-Champion Systems, VCU 48
7 807 Scotland, SCO 46
8 809 Orica Greenedge, OGE 31
9 806 ONE Pro Cycling, ONE 31
10 810 Telegraph Allstars, TAL 26
11 805 Team USN, USN 22
12 808 The Nab Racing, NAB 21

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round one

 

Revolution 53, Reece Britton HOY Future Star
Revolution 53, Reece Britton HOY Future Star

 

1 46 BRITTON, Rhys USN 90
2 96 WRIGHT, Fred TAL 73
3 36 STEWART, Jake WIG 67
4 66 STEWART, Lewis SCO 62
5 26 HARDWICK, Ben JLT 59
6 57 BROWN, Jim ONE 48
7 97 ANDERSON, Anthony TAL 46
8 56 HARDCASTLE, Harry ONE 43
9 77 RIDEHALGH, Jamie NAB 43
10 86 FIELDING, Alistair OGE 41
11 17 SHAW, Matthew MAL 40
12 106 VAUGHAN, Jacob VCU 40
13 16 TURNBULL, Hamish MAL 36
14 107 ROSE-DAVIES, Louis VCU 35
15 27 COX, Charlie JLT 34
16 117 THOMSON, Cameron PED 34
17 7 HEATON, Chris SKY 32
18 116 MINGAY, Oscar PED 30
19 76 RIDEHALGH, Alex NAB 26
20 6 HARTLEY, Theo SKY 25
21 47 BURKE, Matthew USN 23
22 37 DAVIES, Conor WIG 22
23 67 MULHOLLAND, Danny SCO 21
24 87 COX, Matthew OGE 15

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round one

 

Jessica Roberts, HOY Future Star
Jessica Roberts, HOY Future Star

 

1 48 ROBERTS, Jessica USN 85
2 39 HILLIARD, Georgia WIG 62
3 88 WILLIAMS, Sophie OGE 62
4 69 CALLANDER, Rhona SCO 59
5 58 DOLAN, Lauren ONE 54
6 19 GAMMONS, Maddie MAL 52
7 49 BENNETT, Elizabeth USN 51
8 29 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 49
9 18 DOCHERTY, Anna MAL 48
10 38 RUSSELL, Ellie WIG 48
11 98 JARY, Rachel TAL 46
12 8 VERRILL, Samantha SKY 43
13 59 GEORGI, Pfieffer ONE 43
14 9 FERGUSON, Tara SKY 42
15 108 COLE-HOSSAIN, Charlotte VCU 38
16 68 HOLL, Jenny SCO 34
17 28 BATE-LOWE, Lauren JLT 30
18 109 MELLOR, Harriet VCU 29
19 118 JOSEPH, Amber PED 26
20 119 HORROCKS, Lucy PED 25
21 79 PENMAN, Gemma NAB 22
22 78 KING, Amber NAB 16
23 99 PIT, Emma TAL 14
24 89 TILLETT, Emily OGE 12

 

 

The next round in bold:

 

Round 1: 14/15/16 August          Derby

Round 2: 24 October          Manchester

Round 3: 14 November         London

Round 4: 28 November         Glasgow

Round 5: 02 January          Manchester

Round 6: 23 January          Manchester

 

Round 3 update from London’s Lee Valley Velodrome,  14 November 2015

 

Team Pedalsure hold onto their lead going into round four at Glasgow before the festive break. A good performance by Orica GreenEdge move them closer to the top of the leader board into third, whilst Maloja Pushbikers RT slip a little further behind in second, forty points adrift.

 

In the HOY future stars, Fred Wright slips into the lead of the boys competition as Rhys Britton is side-lined due to injury. The event finished prematurely due to a crash and the remainder of the program cancelled due to safety issues. All riders were reported to ok and racing will resume in Glasgow.

 

The girls competition saw Jessica Roberts retain her lead, but only scored third place in the Points Race. Again, only two of the events took place as stated above.

 

We will be back for the remaining rounds of the Revolution, Live on the night,  as the Season draws to a close at the end of January 2016. Check back closer to the time for more information. In the mean time you can catch the highlights on Eurosport Player, or on clips via the Revolution website.

 

Elite Championship Table after round two

 

Rank Name Points  
1 Team Pedalsure 206
2 Maloja Pushbikers RT 166
3 Orica Greenedge 116
4 Team SKY 106
5 Team Wiggins 105
6 JLT Condor p/b Mavic 104
7 ONE Pro Cycling 95
8 VCUK-Champion Systems 88
9 Telegraph Allstars 78
10 Team USN 62
11 Scotland 61
12 The Nab Racing 32

 

HOY Future Star Boys Table after round two

Rank Name Team Points  
1 WRIGHT, Fred T AL 96
2 BRITTON, Rhys USN 90
3 STEWART, Jake WIG 89
4 STEWART, Lewis SCO 87
5 BROWN, Jim ONE 69
6 TURNBULL, Hamish M AL 66
7 RIDEHALGH, Jamie NAB 61
7 HARDWICK, Ben JLT 61
9 FIELDING, Alistair OGE 60
10 SHAW, Matthew M AL 55
11 ANDERSON, Anthony T AL 54
12 VAUGHAN, Jacob VCU 52
13 HEATON, Chris SKY 48
13 COX, Charlie JLT 48
13 ROSE-DAVIES, Louis VCU 48
16 HARDCASTLE, Harry ONE 43
17 DAVIES, Conor WIG 39
18 THOMSON, Cameron PED 38
19 MINGAY, Oscar PED 37
20 COX, Matthew OGE 35
20 RIDEHALGH, Alex NAB 35
22 BURKE, Matthew USN 29
23 HARTLEY, Theo SKY 28
24 MULHOLLAND, Danny SCO 21
25 PAGE, Charles ONE 11
26 TILLETT, Sam USN 10
27 NALLY, Joe SCO 5

 

HOY Future Star Girls Table after round two

Rank Name Team Points  
1 ROBERTS, Jessica USN 121
2 CALLANDER, Rhona SCO 100
3 DOCHERTY, Anna M AL 98
4 ASHWORTH, Georgia JLT 97
5 HILLIARD, Georgia WIG 95
6 RUSSELL, Ellie WIG 91
7 JARY, Rachel T AL 86
8 WILLIAMS, Sophie OGE 84
9 DOLAN, Lauren ONE 76
10 HOLL, Jenny SCO 72
11 VERRILL, Samantha SKY 70
11 GEORGI, Pfieffer ONE 70
11 BENNETT, Elizabeth USN 70
14 COLE-HOSSAIN, Charlotte VCU 64
15 MELLOR, Harriet VCU 60
16 BATE-LOWE, Lauren JLT 56
17 FERGUSON, Tara SKY 53
18 GAMMONS, Maddie M AL 52
19 JOSEPH, Amber PED 50
20 PENMAN, Gemma NAB 48
21 KING, Amber NAB 35
22 HORROCKS, Lucy PED 25
23 PIT, Emma T AL 21
24 TILLETT, Emily OGE 20
25 BARNWELL, Ella PED 19
26 HINE, Jayati M AL 16

 

Contributor to http://www.cyclingshorts.uk.com/

 

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/

 

 

Share