British Cycling - Track British National Track Cycling Championships Manchester Velodrome Track Cycling News

British National Track Championships 2015 | Day 3

British National Track Championships | Men's Scratch Race, Mark Stewart
British National Track Championships | Men’s Scratch Race, Mark Stewart

 

2015 BRITISH CYCLING NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY THREE RESULTS ROUND-UP

 

A fourth gold medal for Katy Marchant as she secures both the Women’s 500m TT and the Women’s Team Sprint Titles on the final day of the British Track Championships in Manchester. Laura Trott wins the Women’s Scratch Race to add a third title. The Men’s Team Pursuit were dominated by 100% ME. Jason Kenny, Matt Crampton and Philip Hindes secure the Men’s Team Sprint Title, whilst 100% Me’s Mark Stewart takes the Men’s Scratch Race Title.  


Author: Chris Maher, Pictures courtesy of: www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Sunday Session

 

27th September 2015

 

British National Track Championships | Katy Marchant, Team Sprint Qualifying
British National Track Championships | Katy Marchant, Team Sprint Qualifying

 

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying

 

(1)Katy Marchant           North West Region C     33.942

Jessica Varnish             North West Region C

 

(2)Shanaze Reade         North West Region B     35.307

Laura Trott                    North West Region B

 

(3)Eleanor Richardson   North West Region D     35.689

Helen Scott                   North West Region D

 

(4)Emma Baird              Scotland A                    36.503

Robyn Stewart              Scotland A

 

(5)Sophie Capewell        West Midlands Region   36.956

Deborah Capewell         West Midlands Region

 

(6)Rebecca Dornan        Scotland B                    37.429

Jessica Lee                   Scotland B

 

(7)Laura Clode               VC St Raphael              37.869

Madeline Moore            VC St Raphael

Rachel Murray               VC St Raphael

 

(8)Paige Nutton             Swinnerton Cycles         38.092

Lauren Quenby              Swinnerton Cycles

 

(9)Neah Evans               Scotland Development A           38.336

Louise Haston               Scotland Development A

 

(10)Lauren Davies          East Midlands Region   39.283

Sasha Quarrington         East Midlands Region

 

British National Track Championships | Team Pursuit Catch!
British National Track Championships | Team Pursuit Catch!

 

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying

 

100% ME                                            4.11.009

Germain Burton

Matthew Gibson

Christopher Latham

Oliver Wood

 

Scotland Development                       4.18.930

Peter Anderson

Tom Arnstein

Fraser Martin

Philip Trodden

 

The Nab Racing                                  4.19.226

Scott Burns

Julian Pearson

Alistair Rutherford

Reece Wood

 

Scotland Juniors                                  4.20.905

Andy Brown

Tom Chandler

Angus Claxton

Lewis Mulholland

 

Central Region                                    4.25.556

Michael Mottram

Daniel Bigham

Stephen Bradbury

George Clark

 

Southampton University RC              4.37.178

Thomas Key

Charlie Leech

Scott Michaels

Rhys Thomas

 

VC St Raphael                                    4.42.954

Benedict Elliott

Frank Kilsby

Jason Streather

Rowan Elliott

 

5th -7th Places

 

Central Region                                    4.23.572

Michael Mottram

Daniel Bigham

Stephen Bradbury

George Clark

 

Southampton University RC              4.33.781

Thomas Key

Charlie Leech

Scott Michaels

Rhys Thomas

 

VC St Raphael                                    4.41.514

Benedict Elliott

Frank Kilsby

Jason Streather

Rowan Elliott

 

British National Track Championships | Team Sprint Qualifying
British National Track Championships | Team Sprint Qualifying

 

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying

 

(1)North West Region A                                                 44.245

Matthew Crampton North West Region A

Philip Hindes North West Region A

Jason Kenny North West Region A

 

(2)Black Line 1                                                              46.039

Peter Mitchell Black Line 1

Matthew Roper Black Line 1

Thomas Scammell Black Line 1

 

(3)Scotland                                                                   46.724

Jonathan Biggin Scotland

Jack Carlin Scotland

Jonathan Mitchell Scotland

 

(4)Sportcity Velo                                                           48.059

Jack Payne Sportcity Velo

Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo

Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

 

(5)SES Racing                                                              48.359

Miles Annon SES Racing

Ryan Owens SES Racing

Matthew Turner SES Racing

 

British National Track Championships | Team Sprint Qualifying
British National Track Championships | Team Sprint Qualifying

 

(6)Glasgow Sprint TCT                                                   48.840

Jamie Alexander Glasgow Sprint TCT

Christopher Barr Glasgow Sprint TCT

Andrew Louis Glasgow Sprint TCT

 

(7)VC St Raphael                                                           49.228

David Heald VC St Raphael

Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael

Barney Storey VC St Raphael

 

(8)Para-T                                                                       51.414

Jon-Allan Butterworth Para-T

Jody Cundy Para-T

Louis Rolfe Para-T

 

(9)Black Line 2                                                              52.228

Jack Plumley Black Line 2

James Brightwell Black Line 2

Mark Wiffen Black Line 2

 

(10)North West Region B                                               53.267

Nick Caton North West Region B

James Roberts North West Region B

Richard Youle-Grayling North West Region B

 

British National Track Championships | Women's 500m TT Podium
British National Track Championships | Women’s 500m TT Podium

 

Women’s 500m Time Trial Finals

 

  • Gold: Katy Marchant (Unattached) 34.496
  • Silver: Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich) 34.743
  • Bronze: Eleanor Richardson (Edinburgh RC) 35.960

 

British National Track Championships | Men's 4000m Pursuit Podium
British National Track Championships | Men’s 4000m Pursuit Podium

 

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

 

  • Gold: 100% ME (Germain Burton, Jake Kelly, Mark Stewart and Oliver Wood)
  • Silver: Scotland Development (Peter Anderson, Tom Arnstein, Philip Trodden and Ruari Yeoman)
  • Bronze: Scotland Juniors (Andy Brown, Tom Chandler, Angus Claxton and Lewis Mulholland)

 

British National Track Championships | Women's Points Race.
British National Track Championships | Women’s Points Race.

 

Women’s 30Km Points Race

 

Laura Trott claims her third title of the Championships in a thrilling duet with Katy Archibald to win the Women’s Points Race.

 

Sarah Storey started the race off trying to gain a lap in the early stages of the race, but it wasn’t long before Trott and Archibald joined her. Building up to the first sprint at 110 laps remaining, it was Archibald that collected the five points, then Trott, then Manon Lloyd and Lucy Shaw.

 

Not content with sitting up, Archibald applies the pressure, Trott and Emily Kay join her. The three have clear air. Archibald takes the second sprint ahead of Trott, then Kay. Sarah Storey leads the chase collecting her first point of the race.

 

Storey continues in pursuit mode for the next sprint at 90, collects maximum points and continues to gain a lap.

 

Approaching the next sprint, Storey sets off again, but Trott, Archibald and Kay are in pursuit. Kay takes five points at 80, Trott, Archibald and Manon Lloyd.

 

Storey attacks once more, Archibald chases down with Trott close behind, It’s Trott that takes her first sprint, with Archibald second, 70 laps remaining. Archibald leads by one point 55, Trott second 54. Kay sits in third place with 49 points.

 

Trott and Archibald extend their gap after the sprint, Kay and Lloyd are left to chase.

 

British National Track Championships | Women's Points Race, Laura Trott.
British National Track Championships | Women’s Points Race, Laura Trott.

 

Trott gets the next sprint 60, from Archibald and moves into the lead for the first time. It’s Trott that gets the next sprint too, but not after a challenge from Storey once more who settles for fourth behind Lloyd.

 

With Trott, Storey and Kay taking the next sprints and both Storey and Kay lapping the field whilst doing so, Archibald didn’t have enough fuel in the tank to get past Trott. Trott took the penultimate sprint and the final bunch sprint, Gabriella Shaw had escaped the pack in the final few laps and stayed ahead crossing the line firstly.

 

Trott 100, Archibald 88, Kay 80 & Storey 73 points.

 

British National Track Championships | Women's Points Race Podium
British National Track Championships | Women’s Points Race Podium

 

Women’s 30Km Points Race Result

 

  • Gold: Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness)
  • Silver: Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International)
  • Bronze: Emily Kay (Team USN)

 

British National Track Championships | Men's Team Sprint Podium
British National Track Championships | Men’s Team Sprint Podium

 

Men’s Team Sprint

 

  • Gold: North West Region A (Matthew Crampton, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny) 44.001
  • Silver: Black Line (Peter Mitchell, Matthew Roper and Thomas Scammell) 46.763
  • Bronze: Sportcity Velo (Jack Payne, Matthew Rotherham and Thomas Rotherham) 46.242

 

British National Track Championships | Women's Team Sprint Podium
British National Track Championships | Women’s Team Sprint Podium

 

Women’s team sprint

 

  • Gold: North West Region C (Katy Marchant and Jessica Varnish) 33.424
  • Silver: North West Region B (Shanaze Reade and Victoria Williamson) 34.392
  • Bronze: North West Region D (Eleanor Richardson and Helen Scott) 35.257

 

British National Track Championships | Men's Scratch Race Podium
British National Track Championships | Men’s Scratch Race Podium

 

Men’s Scratch Race

 

  • Gold: Mark Stewart (100% ME)
  • Silver: Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins)
  • Bronze: Chris Latham (100% ME)

 

British National Track Championships | 100%ME 4000m Pursuit Champions
British National Track Championships | 100%ME 4000m Pursuit Champions

 

Contributor to http://www.cyclingshorts.uk.com/

 

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/