Women's Circuit Racing Women's Road Race Cycling Events

Tickhill Grand Prix 2015 | Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite 1st & 2nd Cat Circuit Race

Yesss Electrical | Tickhill Grand Prix 2015

Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite 1st & 2nd Cat Circuit Race

Race Start...
Race Start…
 G abriella Shaw (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) sprinted to victory in the third Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite, 1st and 2nd Cat circuit race.

The race built into a dramatic bunch sprint in the final few laps with former winner Tanya Griffiths trying to break free in a repeat of last years race.

 

Bell Lap... Giant Sheffield Women's Elite Race
Bell Lap… Getting ready for the bunch sprint! Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite Race

 

The front of the race had been hotly contested through-out the sixty-minute circuit race, with Corley Cycles Drops RT driving the race along in the early stages.

Amy Gornall (Corley Cycles Drops RT) had escaped the pack, only to-be neutralized whilst the emergency services accessed part of the circuit.

 

Early break away by Amy Gornall, before being neutralised!
Early break away by Amy Gornall, before being neutralised!

 

The race re-started after the circuit had been cleared with Corley Cycles once again setting the pace.

Team Jadan’s Henrietta Colbourne rode aggressively on the front of the race, but was unable to forge ahead with counter moves from Charlotte Broughton (Corley Cycles), Rebecca Womersly (Corley Cycles) , Amy Gornall and Annasley Park (Team Giordana-Triton).

 

Early Break Away... Henrietta leads
Early Break Away… Henrietta leads

 

Annasley Park began the first move of the race initially, quickly marshaled by Rebecca Carter (Team WNT) and Hannah Walker (Team WNT).

 

Bex Rimmington...
Bex Rimmington…

 

After the re-start, Rebecca Womersly took-up the pace, before Annasley once-more found herself driving the race along.

 

Chasing group... Les Filles
Chasing group… Les Filles

 

The lead group whittled down to a manageable fifteen riders, as the girls looked amongst themselves to see who would try and break-free next.

 

IKON Mazda's Melissa Brand.
IKON Mazda’s Melissa Brand.

 

With good representation from Corley Cycles Drops RT and Les Filles Racing Team whom had both fired riders off the front through-out, any move though soon got counteracted. The pace remained high as the final few laps grew close.

 

Corley Cycles Drops RT's Rebecca Womersley Drives the race.
Corley Cycles Drops RT’s Rebecca Womersley Drives the race.

 

Womersley, then Gornall, then Womersley once more led the race. The bell lap was looming.

 

Gabby Shaw, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l
Gabby Shaw, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

 

Gornall was joined by Tamara Davenne (Oxford University CC), then they were brought back together for the final lap and inevitable bunch sprint.

 

Giant Sheffield Women's Elite Race, Checking the moves!
Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite Race, Checking the moves!

 

Elite/1/2 Women’s Results

 

1 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl                58.13

2 Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan                                           “”

3 Charlotte Broughton Corley Cycles – Drops RT                 “”

4 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union                          “”

5 Annasley Park Team Giordana- Triton                                 “”

6 Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team                               “”

7 Rebecca Womersley Corley Cycles – Drops RT                   “”

8 Elizabeth Stedman University of Sheffield CC              00.03

9 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team                                      “”

10 Tamara Davenne Oxford University Cycling Club             “”

 

Back on the front, Amy Gornall
Back on the front, Amy Gornall

 

11 Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles Racing Team                            “”

12 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness                                            “”

13 Amy Gornall Corley Cycles – Drops RT                       00.07

14 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal                      00.08

15 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team

16 Rebecca Carter Team WNT

17 Lucy Shaw Matrix Fitness Development

18 Sophie Lankford Team WNT

19 Hetty Niblett Team Velosport

20 Sian Botteley Velosure Starley Primal

 

Leading group in the closing laps...
Leading group in the closing laps…

 

21 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo

22 Hannah Walker Team WNT

23 Charmaine Porter Army Cycling Union

24 Clover Murray Corley Cycles – Drops RT

25 Rebecca Rimmington

26 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club

27 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC

28 Melissa Brand IKON – Mazda

29 Laura Cheesman Velosure Starley Primal

 

Giant Sheffield Women's Elite Circuit Race... Gabby, Henrietta...
Giant Sheffield Women’s Elite Circuit Race… Gabby, Henrietta…

 

30 Nicola Moore Squadra RT

31 Tracy Best Zappis Racing Team

32 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team

33 Nikki Metcalfe Team WattCycle

34 Fiona Hunter Johnston Onit Cycles WRT

35 Karen Poole Team WattCycle

36 Sophie Black Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

 

Full Gallery Set on Cycling Shorts (Here)

 

Continental Tyres Women’s ¾ Cat Circuit Race

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

A gusty solo break by Rebecca Hoare (Army Cycling Union) in the Continental Tyres Women’s 3/4th Cat race provided the winning move in the 2015 Tickhill Grand Prix.

Setting off three quarters of the way through the race, Becky gained a significant distance to secure first place finishing twelve seconds ahead of the main group.

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

The race ran at a high pace from the off in the fifty-minute session. The peloton had splintered early on, with twelve girls going clear.

Driving the group along earlier in the race, Team Jadan’s Monica Dew couldn’t edge away.

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

Rebecca then managed to gained five seconds midway through the race with Clifton CC’s Anna Docherty joining her.

A tumble by a lapped rider disrupted the chase slightly, but once cleared the chase was back on.

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

The group then reformed as they began making their way through the back markers.

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

It was at this slowing down point that Becky set about her winning move. Quickly gaining ten seconds, there was no reaction from the pack for several laps.

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

A strong performance again from Monica began closing the gap, this time with Johnson Wheelers CC’s Sarah Bradford.

Becky had been pegged at around fifteen seconds, but time was beginning to run out for anyone that had ambitions for the top place on the podium.

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

In the final push for the line, the remaining chasing girls could only sprint for second place.

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

Full Gallery Set on Cycling Shorts (Here)

 

3/4 Women’s Results

 

1 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union                                          43.09

2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF                                                    00.12

3 Anna Docherty Clifton CC                                                            “”

4 Monica Dew Team Jadan                                                            “”

5 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club                           “”

6 Hayley Edwards Team Velosport                                                “”

7 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC                                     “”

8 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC              “”

9 Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Union                                       “”

10 Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln                                                        00.16

11 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC                                          “”

12 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club                       at 1 Lap & over

13 Gemma Penman Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club

14 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles

15 Hannah Saville www.cxmagazine.com

16 Elizabeth Burrows Featherstone RC

17 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC

18 Ann Walsham Maxx RT (Max Road Team)

19 Sophie Holmes Team Terminator

20 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club

21 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln

22 Anna Weaver Team WattCycle

23 Rebecca Smith University of Sheffield CC

24 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club

25 Melissa Greaves The Racing Chance Foundation

26 Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC

27 Jordan OMara Bolsover & District Cycling Club

28 Gemma Scougal WCS Race Team

29 Nicola Fox Manchester Whlrs Club

30 Emily Watson-Thoday University of Sheffield CC

31 Emma Grayson Wolverhampton Whls

32 Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation

33 Linsey Lyon The Racing Chance Foundation

34 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo

35 Heather Wesson Team WattCycle

36 Hazel Wright Team WattCycle

37 Nicola Doody

38 Dawn Russell

39 Vikki OBrien Manchester Wheelers Club

40 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team

41 Zoe Forbes Giant Sheffield Poppycock Racing

42 Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC

43 Pamela Challen Team WattCycle

44 Olivia Tomlinson Team Jadan

45 Catherine Ferguson Manchester Wheelers Club

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women's 3&4 Cat Race
Yesss Tickhill Grand Prix | Continental Tyres Women’s 3&4 Cat Race

 

Yesss Electrical | BikeBoxAlan Elite 1/2 Men’s Circuit Race

 

1 Christopher Lawless Team Wiggins

2 Graham Briggs JLT Condor

3 Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team

4 Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team

5 Adam Kenway SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

6 Tom Mazzone Polypipe Cycling Team

7 Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team

8 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT

9 Alastair Hepworth Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

10 Richard Hepworth SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

11 Jacob Hennessy Spirit Bikes Racing Team

12 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling

13 Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster

14 Elliot Jones Paramount CRT

15 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team

16 Ryan Davis SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

17 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team

18 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo

19 Buauna Ball Zappis Racing Team

20 Robert Scott VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Team

21 Michael Thompson Team Wiggins

22 Matthew Nowell Kuota – Spinergy – GSG

23 Thomas Traviss-Pollard Polypipe Cycling Team

24 James Hill Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

25 Joseph Clark Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

26 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing

27 Calum Lawson Broom Wagon Racing Team

28 Ashley Marshall Achieve Northside Skinnergate

29 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT

30 Jake Beach Knottingley Velo

31 Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team

32 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT

33 Jacob Trotter Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan

34 David Bates Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT

35 Luc Hall Team Wiggins

36 Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles

37 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing

38 Matthew Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club

39 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT

40 Liam Gilpin NFTO Race Club

 

Contributor to http://www.cyclingshorts.uk.com/

 

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/

 

Share