British Cycling - Road British Cycling National Championships British Cycling National Road Race Championships

British Cycling National Time Trial Championships – Pre-view 2015

 

British Cycling National Time Trial Championships – 2015 Pre-view

 

Author: Chris Maher, Pictures courtesy of: www.chrismaher.co.uk

 

Guide: 2015 British Cycling National Road Championships – Time Trials

 

Time Trial Main Loop

Lincolnshire’s Cadwell Park will see the under-23 men’s, elite women’s and elite men’s British time trial medals decided when the British Cycling National Road Championships commence on Thursday 25 June.

 

With two out of three 2014 champions absent, the door is open for new champions to be crowned and former winners to regain the coveted British champions jersey.

 

The contenders

 

Under-23 men

 

Welshman Scott Davies stormed to a popular home win in 2014, head and shoulders

above the opposition on a tough South Wales course.

 

And the Carmarthen-born rider is a late entry for Lincolnshire, leaving 2014 silver medallist Owain Doull with another battle on his hands if he is to grasp the under-23 title that has so far eluded him.

 

Doull’s Team Wiggins squad mate Jon Dibben is also hotly tipped – a time trial and track pursuit specialist who has yet to make his mark on the under-23 British time trial podium.

 

The talented Tao Geoghegan-Hart is another potential winner and is in good form this season, runner up in the youth classification in May’s Amgen Tour of California following a podium at the under-23 Liege-Bastogne-Liege.

 

An Post Chain Reaction’s Alistair Slater is another podium prospective in Lincolnshire, the 22-year-old having recently represented Great Britain Cycling Team at the UCI Under 23 Nations’ Cup Course de la Paix.

 

Matt Gibson has impressed with his time trialling ability as a junior, finishing 10th at the UCI Road World Championships in Spain last year. The 18-year-old will ride the time trial in Lincolnshire as part of the 100%ME outfit.

 

STARTSHEETS (PROVISIONAL)

12:00      1          Sean McGovern          Teamwallis Racing Team

12:01       2          Charlie Tanfield          Easton Ritte

12:02      3          Alex Minting                Neon-Velo Cycling Team

12:03      4          Ashley Dennis              Catford CC Equipe/Banks

12:04      5          Joel Lewis                     Rhino Racing

12:05      6          Ben McIntosh                Xeltextiel-VDBG Steenhouwerij

12:06      7          Cameron Jeffers          Bill Nickson Cycles RT

12:07      8          Edward Clemens        Team Handi-Ness

12:08      9          Cameron Woolsey       Spirit Bikes Racing Team

12:09      10        Jack O’Neill                Mike Vaughan Cycles

12:10      11        Christopher Fennell     Catford CC Equipe/Banks

12:11      12        Andy Leigh                 Team Handi-Ness

12:12      13        Connor Swift              Polypipe Cycling Team

12:13      14        Jacob Scott                  ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team

12:14      15        James Garratt              Welland Valley CC

12:15      16        Conor Palliser              East Bradford CC

12:16      17        David Bolland            Clay Cross Road Team

12:17      18        Gabriel Cullaigh          100% ME

12:18     19        George Wood                  Richardsons-Trek RT

12:19      20        Germain Burton          100% ME

12:20      21        Gethin Llewelyn         Swansea University RT-LeisureTime

12:21      22        Ben Hetherington       Achieve Northside Skinnergate

12:22      23        Harry Godding           Catford CC Equipe/Banks

12:23      24        Jack Donaldson           Neon-Velo Cycling Team

12:24      25        Jacob Nicholson          TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT

12:25      26        Jake Kelly                   100% ME

12:26      27        James Falconer            Ferryhill Wheelers CC

12:27      28        Jason Hales                 Unattached

12:28      29        Joe Evans                    Madison Genesis

12:29      30        Jonathan Wears           Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe

12:30      31        Joseph Andrews          Eden Veranda Racing

12:31      32        Joshua Haasz               VC Londres

12:32      33        Liam Yates                  Catford CC Equipe/Banks

12:33      34        Simon Alexander        Richardsons-Trek RT

12:34       35        Luc Hall                      Team Wiggins

12:35      36        Mark Stewart              100% ME

12:36      37        Max Sahota                 St Ives CC

12:37      38        Oliver Blagden            High Wycombe Cycling Club

12:38      39        Sebastian Baylis          Champion System VCUK Racing Team

12:39      40        Peter Cocker               Pedal Pushers

12:40      41        Peter Hitt                    VC Meudon

12:41      42        Ryan Witchell             University of Bristol CC

12:42      43        Sean Townsend           Radeon Cycle Coaching

12:43      44        Stephen Williams        Pedal Heaven RT

12:44      45        Thomas Baylis             One Pro Cycling

12:45      46        Chris Latham              100% ME

12:46      47        Thomas Wood             Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC

12:47      48        Tom Bracegirdle         Team Handi-Ness

12:48      49        Tristan Robbins           Madison Genesis

12:49      50        Christopher Lawless   Team Wiggins

12:50      51        Will Houghton            Hillingdon Cycling Club

12:51      52        James Shaw                 Lotto Soudal

12:52      53        Henry Latimer             Catford CC Equipe/Banks

12:53      54        Oliver Wood               100% ME

12:54      55        Joshua Teasdale          Prorace Cycling Team

12:55      56        Alistair Slater              An Post – ChainReaction

12:56      57        Zachery May               NFTO

12:57      58        Alexander                   Royle Army Cycling Union

12:58      59        Samuel Williams         One Pro Cycling

12:59      60        Matt Gibson                100% ME

13:00      61        Alex Peters                  SEG Racing

13:01       62        Lawrence Carpenter    Catford CC Equipe/Banks

13:02      63        Jonathan Dibben         Team Wiggins

13:03      64        Harry Tanfield            JLT Condor

13:04      65        Tao Geoghegan           Hart Axeon Cycling Team

13:05      66        Owain Doull               Team Wiggins

13:06      67        Scott Davies                100% ME (defending champion)

 

Elite women

 

The stage is set for a new British champion following the retirement of 2014 gold medallist Emma Pooley.

 

Like Davies in the under-23 event, Pooley was in a league of her own on the tough Celtic Manor course a year ago, with Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International’s Katie Archibald taking silver.

 

Archibald will have a fight on her hands, with key rivals coming from within her own team ranks, most notably from 2014 bronze medallist Dame Sarah Storey, who is in fine form this season with a solo win at the Cheshire Classic and Paralympic world titles on the track.

 

Former junior world time trial champion Elinor Barker is also a key threat, the Matrix Fitness rider also a multiple world champion on the track.

 

Archibald herself tips another Pearl Izumi and Great Britain Cycling Team squad mate for a good ride in Lincolnshire; citing Ciara Horne as one to watch in the 33.6-kilometre test against the clock.

 

STARTSHEETS (PROVISIONAL)

13:30      1      Alice Cobb                               Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

13:31      2      Alice Lethbridge                     GB Cycles.co.uk

13:32      3      Mathilde Pauls                        Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

13:33      4      Bethany Hayward                   Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

13:34      5      Ciara Horne                             Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

13:35      6      Ellie Coster                              Team USN

13:36      7      Amy Gornall                            Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

13:37      8      Emily Kay                                Team USN

13:38      9      Emma Lewis                           Adalta Cycling Club

13:39      10    Faye Faber                              Unattached

13:40      11    Annabel Fisher                        Bonito Squadra Corse

13:41      12    Henrietta Colborne                 Team Jadan

13:42      13    Nikola Butler                           Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

13:43      14    Abigail Dentus                        Team Velosport

13:44      15    Jennifer McAndrew                Team Jadan

13:45      16    Josephine Gilbert                    Velosure Starley Primal

13:46      17    Julie Erskine                            IKON – Mazda

13:47      18    Katie Curtis                             Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

13:48      19    Laura Cheesman                     Velosure Starley Primal

13:49      20    Amy Hill                                 Team Rytger

13:50      21    Lindsey Ackland                    Zappi’s Racing Team

13:51      22    Lorna Ferguson                       Glasgow Green Cycle Club

13:52      23    Manon Lloyd                          Team USN

13:53      24    Chloe Fraser                            Team Rytger

13:54      25    Melissa Lowther                     Matrix Fitness

13:55      26    Natalie Grinczer                      Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

13:56      27    Suzetta Guerrini                      London Dynamo

13:57      28    Helen McKay                          Les Filles Racing Team

13:58      29    Adel Tyson-Bloor                   Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport

13:59      30    Anna Turvey                           Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

14:00      31    Annasley Park                         Team Giordana- Triton

14:01      32    Claire Munton                         Malteni Race Team

14:02      33    Elizabeth Stedman                  Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

14:03      34    Emily Nelson                          Team USN

14:04      35    Emily Robertson                     CC Luton

14:05      36    Hayley Simmonds                 Team Velosport

14:06      37    Keira McVitty                         Team Giordana- Triton

14:07      38    Molly Weaver                         Matrix Fitness

14:08      39    Rebecca Raybould                  Poole Whls CC

14:09      40    Natalie Creswick                     Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport

14:10      41    Gabriella Shaw                        Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

14:11      42    Ruth Summerford                   PMR@Toachim House

14:12      43    Vanessa Whitfield                  Team 22

14:13      44    Nicola Juniper                         Team Giordana- Triton

14:14      45    Hayley Jones                           Bicycle Superstore.

14:15      46    Abby-Mae Parkinson              Team Giordana- Triton

14:16      47    Rebecca Rimmington              Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

14:17      48    Amy Roberts                            Wiggle Honda

14:18      49    Hannah Barnes                        Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team

14:19      50    Genevieve Whitson                 WV Avanti

14:20      51    Anna Christian                        Wiggle Honda

14:21      52    Julia Shaw                                www.drag2zero.com

14:22      53    Lucy Coldwell                         Unattached

14:23      54    Dame Sarah Storey                 Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

14:24      55    Elinor Barker                           Matrix Fitness

14:25      56    Katie Archibald                      Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

 

Elite men

 

Three-time national champion Alex Dowsett has the chance to equal Stuart Dangerfield’s all-time record of four elite men’s national time trial titles in Lincolnshire.

 

Bronze medallist despite illness last year, Dowsett himself is wary of his form following physiological changes resulting from his hour record preparations earlier in the year. However the 26-year-old from Maldon remains the hot favourite for the title.

 

In the absence of champion Sir Bradley Wiggins and following the late announcement that 2014 runner-up Geraint Thomas will miss the competition, Dowsett’s chief rival is likely to be time trial specialist Matt Bottrill.

 

Riding for the drag2zero.com outfit, Bottrill has graced the podium five times since 2000, collecting silver in 2013.

 

STARTSHEETS (PROVISIONAL)

16:00     1       Adam Gascoigne                    Pedal Power Loughborough

16:01     2       Christopher Bates                   Beeston Cycling Club

16:02     3       Adam Kenway SportGrub      KUOTA Cycling Team

16:03     4       Benjamin Allen Dulwich        Paragon CC

16:04     5       James Lowden                        Neon-Velo Cycling Team

16:05     6       Charlie Emery                         Unattached

16:06     7       Chris McNamara                     Pedal Heaven RT

16:07     8       Jason Bouttell                                     Velopro

16:08     9       Christophe Demoulin              Rapha Cycling Club

16:09     10     Ashley Cox                             CC Luton

16:10     11     Daniel Bigham                        Beeline Bicycles RT

16:11     12     Daniel Halksworth                  Velo Sport Jersey

16:12     13     Chris Opie                               One Pro Cycling

16:13     14     David Allonby                        Cleveleys RC

16:14     15     Dean Robson Somerset           RC – The Bicycle Chain

16:15     16     Ewan Farrow                          Ilkley Cycling Club

16:16     17     Greig Burt                               Beeston Cycling Club

16:17     18     Ian Russell                              Arrow Cycles

16:18     19     Ioan Smallwood                      Cardiff Ajax CC

16:19     20     Andrew Hastings                    Richardsons-Trek RT

16:20     21     James Local                             Neon-Velo Cycling Team

16:21     22     Simon McNamara                   Southdowns Bikes â Casco

16:22     23     Jamie Pine                               Pedal Heaven RT

16:23     24     John Brearley                          City RC (Hull)

16:24     25     John Findley                           High On Bikes

16:25     26     Jonathan Gildea                      SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

16:26     27     Jonathan Mould                      One Pro Cycling

16:27     28     Josh Williams                          Revolutions Racing

16:28     29     Joshua Hunt                            One Pro Cycling

16:29     30     Peter Murdoch                        Neon-Velo Cycling Team

16:30     31     Joshua Lawless                       Team Moda-Anon

16:31     32     Elliott Porter                           Team 3M

16:32     33     Lloyd Chapman                      Richardsons-Trek RT

16:33     34     Mark Nulty                             Manchester Bicycle Club

16:34     35     Michael Guilford                    VC Meudon

16:35     36     Pete Dyson                              East London Velo

16:36     37     Rhys Howells                          Richardsons-Trek RT

16:37     38     Robert Moore                          Pedal Heaven RT

16:38     39     Ryan Perry                              SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

16:39     40     Simon Bridge                          Manchester Whlrs Club

16:40     41     Simon Wilson                        Polypipe Cycling Team

16:41     42     Sam Harrison                          NFTO

16:42     43     Steven Burke                          Team Wiggins

16:43     44     Tejvan Pettinger                      Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team

16:44     45     Keith Murray                          Pioneer Scott Syncros

16:45     46     James Gullen                           Velosure Starley Primal

16:46     47     Edmund Bradbury                  NFTO

16:47     48     George Atkins                         One Pro Cycling

16:48     49     William Bjergfelt                    SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

16:49     50     Peter Williams                         One Pro Cycling

16:51     51     Rob Partridge                          NFTO

16:53     52     Andrew Tennant                     Team Wiggins

16:55     53     Gruffudd Lewis                      Pedal Heaven RT

16:57     54     Russell Hampton                     Polypipe Cycling Team

16:59     55     Stephen Cummings                 MTN – Qhubeka

17:01     56     Mark Christian                        Team Wiggins

17:03     57     Matthew Bottrill                     www.drag2zero.com (5x podiums)

17:05     58     James McLaughlin                  Madison Genesis

17:07     59     Alex Dowsett                          Movistar Team (3x champion)

17:09

 

The course

 

Time Tiral Start Finish Circuit

The time trial course for the 2015 championships serves up an interesting twist on typical testing courses, splitting the action between the open roads of Lincolnshire and the more swooping technical tarmac of the Cadwell Park motor racing venue.

 

Built in a steep-sided valley, Cadwell Park exploits the topography to make a circuit that will be as challenging for Britain’s best time triallists as it is for the country’s top motorcycle and car racers.

 

The elite men will race against the clock over three laps of the main circuit whilst the women and under-23 men will compete over two laps of the same course giving total race distances of 28 miles (44.8 kilometres) and 21 miles (33.6 kilometres) respectively.

 

On the Day

 

REDS over Cadwell Park

 

Hot on the heels of a great rider list for the Championship Time Trials come the news that THE RED ARROWS will do one of their iconic fly pasts over Cadwell Park to welcome home the final rider in the Women’s championship.

 

Based at RAF Scampton near to Lincoln the REDS are a familiar site in Lincolnshire’s skies and they wanted to pay tribute to this great event taking place in the county.

 

“The flyover is timed for 3.11 pm but is subject to weather conditions, but with the long range forecast looking promising, this should be an amazing site.”

 

“As already reported the Battle of Britain flight Dakota C-47 from RAF Coningsby will fly over the start as the first Under 23 Male competitors takes the timekeeper’s countdown at 12 noon with the first rider back in that competition being greeted by the sound of 600 Schoolchildren performing SAMBA.”

 

So Lots of WOW factors on June 25th at Cadwell Park

 

“Entry to Cadwell Park is ticketed by car with advance sales on line via the event web site www.nationalroadchamps.co.uk  which also has full information on all the championships programme of events. Entry is a modest £12 per car in advance with cyclists arriving on two wheels gaining free entry.”

 

The narrow routes in and around the wolds will be a no parking area with Cadwell Park being the main focus of the championships. The long climb away from the start, the climb up from the mountain to leave to the country loop and then back on the the circuit to climb the mountain again before swooping around to the finish line can all be seen from the natural banking of the spectator areas opposite the finish line. This will not only provide a great view of the riders around the circuit but with the electronic timing showing on the big screens the ever decreasing ‘time to beat’ will keep everyone up to date.

 

The Expo sites will have information on the annual week long SO Festival which starts with the Time Trial Championships, together with event souvenirs, sponsors and local organisations. Food and Drinks will not be a problem either with the Cadwell Park facilities all being open for the day.

 

Previous Winners, Women, Men & U23

2014 Emma Pooley Sir Bradley Wiggins Scott Davies
2013 Joanna Rowsell Alex Dowsett Sam Harrison
2012 Wendy Houvenaghel Alex Dowsett Sam Harrison
2011 Wendy Houvenaghel Alex Dowsett Douglas Dewey
2010 Emma Pooley Sir Bradley Wiggins Andrew Griffiths
2009 Emma Pooley Sir Bradley Wiggins Alex Dowsett
2008 Sharon Laws Michael Hutchinson Alex Dowsett
2007 Wendy Houvenaghel David Millar Matt Brammeier
2006 Rebecca Romero Jason MacIntyre Daniel Davis
2005 Julia Shaw Stuart Dangerfield Ben Greenwood
2004 Frances Newstead Michael Hutchinson Ryan Connor
2003 Wendy Houvenaghel Stuart Dangerfield
2002 Frances Newstead Michael Hutchinson
2001 Yvonne McGregor Stuart Dangerfield
2000 Ceris Gilfillan Chris Newton
1999   Chris Newton
1998   Stuart Dangerfield
1997   Graham Obree

 

The official race programme will feature all the events plus interviews with Alex Dowsett and Lizzie Armitstead with all pages in full colour.

 

Full information on all the above, the championships and the supporting events can be found on the event web site:

Watch the Time Trial Live on You-Tube from 2.00pm

http://www.nationalroadchamps.co.uk/site/ and by following us on twitter @roadchamps

Contact info@lincolngrandprix.org.uk for further information

Contributor to http://www.cyclingshorts.uk.com/

My photos are regularly updated on https://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/

Official photographer 2014 for http://teamjadan.com/

Share