British Cycling - Track Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series Track Cycling News

Revolution 51 | Season 12 – Round 6

 

 

Revolution Season 12 – Round 6

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Round One     London          24/25th October 2014

Round Two     Manchester    22nd November 2014

Round Three  Manchester    03rd January 2015

Round Four    Glasgow        31st January 2015

Round Five     London          27/28th February 2015

Round Six      Manchester   14th March 2015

 

Saturday 14th March 2015, Afternoon Session 13.00 – 16.30, Evening Session 19.00 – 22.30.

 

Revolution 51


AFTERNOON SESSION:

 

Ev1    UCI Sprint – Qualification 200m Time Trial Men

  • Lewis Oliva                               10.227
  • Charlie Conord                         10.256
  • John Paul                                  10.322
  • Jonathan Mitchell                    10.378
  • Tomas Babek                            10.430
  • Thomas Scammell                    10.645
  • Kenny De Ketele                      11.524
  • Jesper Morkov                         12.330

 

Ev2    Elite Championship Flying Lap Men

  1. Alex Edmondson            13.487
  2. Achim Burkart                13.858
  3. Leif Lampater                 14.014
  4. Zac May                            14.154
  5. Miguel Amorim               14.249
  6. Joe Holt                            14.251
  7. Joel Partington               14.260
  8. Phil Trodden                  14.331
  9. Morgan Kniesky             14.394
  10. Angus Gillies                   14.411
  11. Joe Fry                              15.204
  12. Russell Hampton            15.421

 

Ev3    UCI Sprint – Quarter Finals Men

  • John Paul & Jonathon Mitchell

 

The first to inject pace into the UCI Women’s 80 lap Point’s Race came from Matrix Pro Cycling’s Elinor Barker. Lifting the pace up towards the first points on offer, Barker took five with Team USN’s Emily Kay next with three. Team Mate Laura Trott collected two and the final point went to Spain’s Leire Olaberria.

To make amends for the single point at lap ten, Olaberria, who’s been active through-out the Revolution Series took five points at lap twenty and slipped into the lead. Barker failing to score at this point.

We then had four leaders breaking away, Barker, Kay, Trott and Olaberria. They were joined by another three, Emily Nelson, Katie Curtis and Abbie Dentus. But the bunch came back to neutralize the race once more.

Next to show her cards was Team USN’s Emily Nelson.  Gaining half a lap, Nelson took the five points on lap thirty and continued her solo effort, hanging off the bunch for another five points (lap forty) and the first to gain a lap.

Nelson was joined by Barker, and now also had a lap up, but this left chasing trio Sarah Ingelbrecht at the head of the race, collecting five points (lap fifty), with Katie Curtis three and Jo Rowsell two.

Ingelbrecht and Curtis continued towards the back of the bunch, where Belgium’s Sarah Ingelbrecht took the lap, But Pearl Izumi Sports Tour Internationals Katie Curtis hung back for five additional points (lap sixty) and then gained her lap. Four girls now had an extra lap.

Leading the bunch for lap seventy, Olaberria collects the next five points on offer. Paying for their effort, both Emily Nelson and Sarah Ingelbrecht both lose touch and resign to giving up their hard fought lap leaving Barker and Curtis leading the race.

In the final sprint (lap eighty), the pace increased once more leaving Emily Kay, Megan Barker and Ellie Coster a lap down. Curtis paid for her later lap gain, finishing out of the points in twelfth. Elinor Barker took the final win, and the five points, to become the clear winner with 35.

 

Ev4    UCI Points Race (20km) Women

  1. Elinor Barker                             35      +1
  2. Katie Curtis                                29      +1
  3. Leire Olaberria                          17
  4. Laura Trott
  5. Emily Nelson
  6. Manon Lloyd
  7. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  8. Abbie Dentus
  9. Joanna Rowsell
  10. Brit Tate
  11. Charline Joiner
  12. Emily Kay                        -1
  13. Megan Barker                 -1
  14. Ellie Coster                      -1

 

Ev5    UCI Keirin – First Round Men

  • Lewis Oliva
  • John Paul
  • Tomas Babek

 

Ev6    Elite Championship Points Race (30km) Men

  1. Alex Edmondson             83      +3
  2. Leif Lampater                  79      +3
  3. Achim Burkart                 32      +1
  4. Kenny De Ketele
  5. Zac May
  6. Alastair Rutherford
  7. Christian Grasmann
  8. Morgan Kniesky
  9. Miguel Amorim
  10. Joe Holt

 

Ev7    UCI Hour Record Attempt Men

The Revolution Series once again played host to an UCI Hour Record Attempt. This time, it was the Men’s turn, in the form of Sweden’s Gustav Larsson. His target was Rohan Dennis’s (Aus) 52.491Km/ph, set on the 08th Feb 2015 in Switzerland.

A tall order for, Gustav, who funded his own attempt of the back of a successful road career.  He set of in good pace, but the reality of a solid hours ride, began to take it’s toll in the early stages. The lack of consistency through-out the hour attempt, proved to be the factor that saw him fall short of Dennis’s recent record. And it’s a reminder to future attempts, that it’s going to be the hardest solo event, that any cyclist will ever face.

The crowds around the National Cycling Centre in Manchester, helped Gustav achieve a new Swedish Record of 50.016 Km/ph. Hats off to Larsson in a brave effort for a slice of cycling history. It was not to be this time, but I’m sure it won’t be long before another hour attempt, and a new record to break.

 

EVENING SESSION:

 

Ev8    UCI Sprint – Semi Finals – Match A Men

  • Lewis Oliva & Charlie Conord progress

 

Ev9    Elimination Race Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Leire OLaberria
  3. Emily Kay
  4. Katie Curtis
  5. Abbie Dentus
  6. Elinor Barker
  7. Sarah Ingelbrecht
  8. Lucy Shaw
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Emily Nelson

 

Ev12  Elite Championship Scratch Race (15km)Men

  1. Alex Edmondson
  2. Leif Lampater
  3. Morgan Kniesky
  4. Christian Grasmann
  5.  Achim Burkart
  6. Kenny De Ketele
  7. Matt Bostock
  8. Miguel Amorim
  9. Joe Wiltshire
  10. Joe Holt

 

Ev13  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Boys

  1. Fred Wright
  2. Matthew Draper
  3. Tom Pidcock
  4. Jake Stewart
  5. Rhys Britton
  6. Frank Longstaff
  7. William Roberts
  8. Lewis Stewart
  9. Sebastian Dickens
  10. Jack Plumley

 

Ev15  HOY Future Stars Scratch Race (5km) Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Anna Docherty
  3. Jessica Roberts
  4. Eleanor Dickinson
  5. Sophie Williams
  6. Elizabeth Bennett
  7. Rosa Martin
  8. Rebecca Raybould
  9. Megan Chard
  10. Henrietta Colbourne

 

Ev16  Revolution Longest Lap (24 riders) Men

  1. Joel Parlington
  2. Joe Holt
  3. Morgan Kniesky
  4. Alex Edmondson
  5. Joe Fry
  6. Zac May
  7. Martin Reinert
  8. Joe Wiltshire
  9. Christian Grasmann
  10. Miles Scotson

 

Ev18  UCI Scratch Race (10km) Women

  1. Ellie Coster
  2. Katie Curtis
  3. Laura Trott
  4. Leire Olaberria
  5. Emily Kay
  6. Megan Barker
  7. Abbie Dentus
  8. Charline Joiner
  9. Elinor Barker
  10. Sarah Ingelbrecht

 

Ev20  Elite Championship Madison Time Trial Men

  • Orica GreenEdge            0.56.181
  • Maloja Pushbikers RT
  • JLT Condor
  • NFTO
  • Team Ignitr
  • Team USN
  • Team Scotland
  • Rigmar Racers
  • Madison Genesis
  • Team Polypipe
  • Telegraph Allstars
  • Team Sky

 

Ev21  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Boys

  1. Rhys Britton
  2.  Fred Britton
  3. Matthew Draper
  4. Alistair Fielding
  5. Tom Pidock
  6. Jake Stewart
  7. Hamish Turnbull
  8. Alex Jolliffe
  9. Mitchell Powell
  10. Sebastian Dickens

 

Ev23  HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Ellie Park
  3. Megan Chard
  4. Eleanor Dickinson
  5. Sophie Williams
  6. Rosa Martin
  7. Henrietta Colbourne
  8. Elizabeth Bennett
  9. Maddie Gammons
  10. Jessica Roberts

 

Ev25  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Boys

  1. Fred Wright
  2. Ryhs Britton
  3. Frank Longstaff
  4. Jake Stewart
  5. Matthew Walls
  6. Hamish Turnbull
  7. Jamie Ridehalgh
  8. Sebastian Dickens
  9. Anthony Anderson
  10. Tom Pidcock

 

Ev27  HOY Future Stars Points Race (5km) Girls

  1. Sophie Capewell
  2. Eleanor Dickinson
  3. Rebecca Raybould
  4. Emily Tillett
  5. Jessica Roberts
  6. Rosa Martin
  7. Sophie Williams
  8. Elizabeth Bennett
  9. Henrietta Colbourne
  10. Anna Docherty

 

Ev28  Elite Championship Team Elimination Men

  • Orica GreenEdge
  • Maloja Pushbikers RT
  • Team Ignitr
  • Team USN
  • Team USN
  • JLT Condor
  • Telegraph Allstars
  • Team Scotland
  • Rigmar Racers
  • Madison Genesis
  • Team Sky
  • Team Polypipe
  • NFTO

 

Ev29  UCI Keirin Final Men

  • Tomas Babek
  • Lewis Oliva
  • John Paul

 

Orica GreenEdge collect to most points in the Revolution 51 Elite Championship.

 

Hoy Future Star Boy Championship

 

  1.      Rhys Britton                       USN  476  ↔
  2.      Fred Wright                        TAL  439  ↔
  3.      Matthew Draper                TPP  351  ↔
  4.      Hamish Turnbull               Mal  315 
  5.      Alex Jolliffe                        OGE  312  ↔
  6.     Jamie Ridehalgh                 TPP  312 
  7.      William Roberts                 USN  258  ↔
  8.     Matthew Walls                   TIG  253  ↔
  9.     Frank Longstaff                 JLT  241  ↔
  10.     Mitchell Powell                 OGE  220  ↔

 

Hoy Future Star Girl Championship

 

  1.      Eleanor Dickinson                   NFT  447  ↔
  2.      Sophie Capewell                      MAL  432  ↔
  3.     Jessica Roberts                         USN  372  ↔
  4.     Elizabeth Bennett                    USN  342  ↔
  5.     Rosa Martin                              RIG  320  ↔
  6.     Henrietta Colbourne                NFT  311  ↔
  7.     Anna Docherty                         TPP  279  ↔
  8.     Sophie Williams                       OGE  277  ↔
  9.     Monica Dew                               TIG  263  ↔
  10.    Rebecca Raybould                     JLT  252  ↔

 

Championship Leader Board Result

 

  1.      Maloja Pushbikers RT       297  ↔
  2.     Orica GreenEdge                 285  ↔
  3.     JLT Condor                          232 
  4.     Telegraph Allstars               218 
  5.     Team Ignitr                          212  ↔
  6.     Team USN                            182 
  7.     Madison Genesis                 177 
  8.     NFTO                                     155 
  9.     Team Sky                              152 
  10.     Rigmar Racers                     149  ↔
  11.     Team Scotland                     147 
  12.     Team Polypipe                     125 

 

Revolution 51 Hi-Res full screen flash 100 image gallery

The Revolution returns back to Freeview Television this series. The highlights will be shown the Saturday morning after the event on Channel 4. Then on 4OD catch-up on line.

Catch up with the highlights on Saturday 21st March at 7.00am. Presenting the one hour show will be Matt Barbet, Sian Welby, & Rebecca Charlton with Guest Presenter Dame Sarah Storey. You can watch the highlight afterwards on 4OD.

The next round of Revolution, Season 13, will be back later in 2015 with Race 52.

 

Cycling Shorts     www.cyclingshorts.uk.com

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

 

www.chrismaher.co.uk/revolution

 

Share