Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series Track Cycling News

Revolution 44 | Season 11 – Round 4

 

Who's Watching Laura?
Who’s Watching Laura?

Revolution Season 11 – Round 4

Another whopping huge photo gallery from Revolution 44.

Author: Chris Maher, Photography: Chris Maher | Photography

 

Round One     Manchester      26th Oct 2013

Round Two     Glasgow          30th Nov 2013

Round Three   Manchester      04th Jan 2014

Round Four   Manchester    01st Feb 2014

Round Five     London           14th – 15th Mar 2014

 

Saturday 01st February 2014: Session 1, 13.30 – 17.00. Session 2 19.00 - 22.15.

 

A strong performance again from Team Sky’s Pete Kennaugh along with team mate Ben Swift saw the pair take the trophy for best elite team of the day. Although it was a strong challenge from Team Sky once again, It will take something special to take the overall Championship from Rudy Project RT who lead the table by thirty five points. The final round takes place over two days, or three sessions at the Olympic Velodrome in Lee Valley, London.

 

In the HOY Future Stars Competition, The lead changed for both the Boys and the Girls Championship. Team Sky’s Grace Garner nudged HMT Sportscover’s Sophie Capewell into second place by winning the Points Race, Sophie came in sixth. Whilst in the Boys Competition Team USN’s Joe Holt took a triple win in all the race disciplines to lead the Championship by thirty six points.

 

The one to watch in the Women’s Elite Competition once again was crowd favorite, Wiggle Honda’s Laura Trott. Winning all three race’s in the competition only Scotland’s Katie Archibald can put up the challenge to steal her glory. But who’s watching Laura, and who’s Laura been watching? The Wiggle Girls are back for the final round in London, after returning from Columbia and the World Track Championships where they became the World Champions in the Team Pursuit. (Trott, Barker, Rowsell & Archibald).

Laura Trott, The One To Watch | Revolution 44 Manchester
Who’s Laura Watching?

Afternoon Session

 

Ev1  Women’s UCI Sprint 200m Qualifying

  1. Jess Varnish                      11.177
  2. Victoria Williamson       11.216
  3. Dani Khan                           11.236
  4. Becky James                     11.306
  5. Elis Ligtlee                         11.328
  6. Katy Marchant                 11.409
  7. Shanne Braspennincx     11.422
  8. Yesna Rijkhoff                 11.716
  9. Nicky Degrendele          11.858
  10. Jenny Davis                      11.867
  11. Rosie Bount                      11.924
  12. Emma Baird                      12.382
  13. Gudane Araiz Agurre    12.898

 

Ev2  Men’s UCI Sprint Qualifying

  1. Callum Skinner                    10.004
  2. Jason Kenny                        10.053
  3. Matt Crampton                   10.072
  4. Kian Emadi                           10.170
  5. Philip Hindes                       10.171
  6. Jeffrey Hoogland               10.353
  7. Chris Pritchard                   10.439
  8. Matt Rotherham                10.486
  9. Nils Van’t Hoenderdaal   10.530
  10. Jonathan Mitchell             10.598
  11. Kenny Ayre                         10.666
  12. Jaime Vega Espina           10.884

 

Ev3 Championship Flying Lap 250m

  1. Ed Clancy               13.250
  2. Steven Burke            13.354
  3. Sam Harrison            13.549
  4. Andy Tennant            13.668
  5. Jon Mould               13.887
  6. Ben Swift               14.040
  7. Yoeri Havik             14.304
  8. Claudio Imhof           14.340
  9. Mark Stewart            14.348
  10. Matt Gibson        14.368

 

Ev6 Women’s UCI – Points Race 25km

  1. Laura Trott                  72p
  2. Kate Archibald           53
  3. Dani King                      53
  4. Lizzie Armitstead      39
  5. Elinor Barker              35
  6. Hayley Jones
  7. Winander Spoors
  8. Katie Curtis
  9. Emily Nelson
  10. Ainara Elbusto Arteaga

 

Ev10 Championship – Points Race

  1. Pete Kennaugh      Team Sky           147 Points
  2. Mark Stewart                          82
  3. George Atkins                         69
  4. Yoeri Havik                           69
  5. Jon Mould
  6. Claudio Imhof
  7. Evan Oliphant
  8. Matt Gibson
  9. James Owen
  10. Christian Grasmann

 

Evening Session

 

Ev13 Elimination Race – Women

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Katie Archibald
  3. Dani King
  4. Hayley Jones
  5. Ainara Elbusto Arteaga
  6. Lizzie Armitstead
  7. Emily Nelson
  8. Katie Curtis
  9. Manon Lloyd
  10. Elinor Barker

 

Ev16 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Girls 5km

  1. Grace Garner       Team Sky
  2. Megan Barker      Team USN
  3. Lucy Shaw            Rouleur
  4. Abby-Mae Parkinson Team Sky
  5. Eleanor Dickinson
  6. Sophie Williams
  7. Emily Haycock
  8. Sophie Capewell
  9. Charlotte Broughton
  10. Jessica Roberts

 

Ev17 Championship – Elimination Race

  1. Jon Mould          Team USN
  2. Ben Swift             Team Sky
  3. Owain Doull        WD-40
  4. Christian Grasmann
  5. Yoeri Havik
  6. Claudio Imhof
  7. Jacob Scott
  8. Cesar Ayala Mussard
  9. Steven Burke
  10. Sam Harrison

 

Ev18 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys  5Kms

  1. Joe Holt           Team USN
  2. Matt Walls         Champion Systems/ CR
  3. Karl Baillie       Team Sky
  4. Tom Rotherham      Rouleur
  5. Reece Wood         HMT Sportscover

 

Ev21 Women’s UCI Scratch Race 10Kms

  1. Laura Trott
  2. Dani King
  3. Elinor Barker
  4. Kayleigh Brogan
  5. Katie Archibald
  6. Emily Nelson
  7. Lizzie Armitstead
  8. Katie Curtis
  9. Hayley Jones
  10. Bethany Hayward

 

Ev22/26 Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial

  1. Rapha Condor JLT   Ed Clancy & George Atkins    54.446
  2. Telegraph Allstars
  3. Rudy Project RT
  4. WD-40
  5. Team Sky
  6. Team USN
  7. HMT Sportscover
  8. Rouleur
  9. Champion Systems – Maxgear Racing
  10. Madison Genesis

 

Ev23 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls   5km

  1. Lucy Shaw          Rudy Project RT
  2. Jessica Shaw       Team USN
  3. Sophie Capewell    HMT Sprortscover
  4. Megan Barker       Team USN
  5. Grace Garner       Team Sky

 

Ev25 HOY Future Stars Points Race – Boys   5km

  1. Joe Holt                  Team USN
  2. Tom England        Rudy Project RT
  3. Matt Walls              Champion Systems/ CR
  4. Tom Rotherham      Rouleur
  5. Reece Wood          HMT Sportscover

Ev27 HOY Future Stars Scratch Race – Girls 5Kms

  1. Lucy Shaw                Rudy Project RT
  2. Sophie Capewell       HMT Sportscover
  3. Sophie Williams      Telegraph Allstars
  4. Eleanor Dickinson     Champion Systems / CR
  5. Grace Garner           Team Sky

 

Ev29 HOY Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys    1.5km

  1. Joe Holt              Team USN
  2. Brett Nethall     Team USN
  3. Jack Carlin        Rudy Project RT
  4. Joe Truman        Rapha Condor JLT
  5. James Ireson      Telegraph Allstars

Ev30 Championship – Scratch Race 15km UCI Points Awarded

  1. Ben Swift
  2. Evan Oliphant
  3. Claudio Imhof
  4. Jon Mould
  5. James Owen
  6. Mark Stewart
  7. Yoeri Havik
  8. Cesar Ayala Mussard
  9. Christian Grasmann
  10. Pete Kennaugh

 

HOY Future Boy Leader after round 4

  1. Joe Halt           Team USN                             302 Points
  2. Joe Truman         Rapha Condor JLT         266
  3. Tom Rotherham      Rouleur                        256
  4. Karl Ballie        Team Sky                                240
  5. Matt Walls         Champion Systems/CR   220
  6. Joel Partington    Team Sky                         215

 

HOY Future Girl Leader after round 3

  1. Grace Garner       Team Sky                                 280 Points
  2. Sophie Capewell    HMT Sportscover                  279
  3. Lucy Shaw          Rudy Project RT                          262
  4. Jessica Roberts    Team USN                                  240
  5. Eleanor Dickinson  Champion Systems/CR     223
  6. Megan Barker       Team USN                                   193

 

Championship Leader Board

 

  1. Rudy Project RT             172  ↔
  2. Rapha Condor JLT              137  ↔
  3. Team Sky                                129 
  4. WD-40                                     122 
  5. Telegraph All-Stars            114 
  6. Team USN                               99  
  7. Rouleur                                    90  
  8. Madison Genesis                  84  
  9. HMT Sportscover                82  
  10. Maxgear Racing                   69  

UCI Sprint – Men

  1. Jason Kenny           Gbr
  2. Philip Hindes          Gbr
  3. Callum Skinner      Gbr
  4. Matt Crampton      Gbr

 

UCI Sprint – Women

  1. Jessica Varnish       Gbr
  2. Vicky Williamson   Gbr
  3. Becky James             Gbr
  4. Danielle Khan           Gbr

 

UCI Keirin – Men

  1. Jason Kenny             Gbr
  2. Matt Crampton        Gbr
  3. Kian Emadi                Gbr
  4. Callum Skinner        Gbr
  5. Nils Van’t Hoenderdaal  Ned
  6. Matt Rotherham     Gbr

 

UCI Keirin – Women

  1. Becky James         Gbr
  2. Shane Braspennincx Ned
  3. Dani Khan               Gbr
  4. Elis Ligtlee              Ned
  5. Katy Marchant      Gbr
  6. Vicky Williamson   Gbr

 

The next round of Revolution will be race 45… on March 14th & 15th in London’s LeeValley Velo Park.

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com 

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

Share