British Cycling - Track Manchester Velodrome Revolution Series

Revolution 39 | Season 10 – Round 3

British Cycling National Madison Champions | 2013

Revolution 39 | Season 10 – Round 3 including the BC National Madison Championships

Author: Chris Maher, Pictures courtesy of: Chris Maher| Photography

Afternoon Session

Ev1 Revolution Sprint Qualifying

  1. Francois Pervis         10.130
  2. Robert Fӧrsteman        10.237
  3. Callum Skinner          10.297
  4. Michael D’Almeida       10.298
  5. Matt Crampton           10.349
  6. Kian Emadi              10.430
  7. Louis Oliva             10.436
  8. Philip Hindes           10.460
  9. Matt Rotherham          10.492
  10. Julien Palma       10.582
  11. John Paul          10.627
  12. Craig MacLean      10.802

 

Team Sky Duo Charlotte Broughton & Grace Garner win the girls DHL Future Stars Madison with a four point victory over closest rivals howies. Maxgear Racing, FACE Partnership, ROULEUR & Sportscover all gained a lap on the field of twelve teams.

Ev2 DHL Future Stars Girls Madison

1. Team Sky Charlotte Broughton & Grace Garner
2. howies
3. Maxgear Racing
4. FACE Partnership

George Atkins & Jonathon Mould become the 2013 British Cycling National Madison Champions. Riding as team 2 in the contest over 200 laps, they escaped at around the third way point to gain a lap, along with Team 16 of Adam Blythe and Peter Kennaugh, and Team 1 of Russell Downing and Jonny McEvoy.
It was a ding-dong battle all the way through the race, and became level pegging several times through-out the contest between Teams 2 and 16. It was the final sprint that helped clinch the title for Atkins and Mould, but it was a hard fought battle between the three teams. The winners amassed a points total of 36 against the silver position of 33 & bronze 25.

Ev3 British Cycling Madison Championship

1. George Atkins & Jonathon Mould Team 2
2. Adam Blythe & Peter Kennaugh Team 16
3. Russell Downing & Jonny McEvoy Team 1

Ev4 Revolution Sprint Round 1

Francois Pervis beat Kian Emadi & Craig MacLean
Robert Fӧrsteman beat John Paul & Louis Oliva
Callum Skinner beat Philip Hindes & Julien Palma
Michael D’Almeida beat Matt Crampton & Matt Rotherham

Ev5 DHL Future Stars Boys Madison

1. IG Sigma Sport
2. Rudy Project
3. Sportscover
4. Nett-App

Revolution 39 | Season 10 Robert F?rsteman

Evening Session

Ev1 Revolution Sprint – Semi Finals

Francois Purvis beat Michael D’Almeida
Callum Skinner beat Robert Fӧrstemann

Ev2 Championship Flying Lap

1. Ed Clancy Rapha Condor 13.160
2. Ross Edgar IG Sigmasport 13.541
3. Marcel Kalz Rudy Project 13.798
4. Tristan Marguet FACE Partnership 13.912
5. Jasper De Buyst Rouleur 14.090
6. Adam Blythe WD-40 14.397
7. Peter Kennaugh Team Sky 14.457
8. Franco Marvulli howies 14.633
9. Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC 14.765
10. Adam Duggleby Maxgear Racing 14.814
11. Jacob Scott Sportscover 14.986
12. Jonny McEvoy NetApp 15.084

Ev3 DHL Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Girls 1.5km

1. Grace Garner Team Sky
2. Paige Millward IG Sigmasport
3. Lucy Shaw Rudy Project
4. Emily Haycox howies

 

Ev4 Revolution Sprint – Loses Handicap 1.5km

Won by Matt Rotherham

1. Matt Rotherham
2. Matt Crampton
3. Philip Hindes
4. Kian Emadi

 

Ev5 Championship Elimination Race 4km

1. Ed Clancy Rapha Condor
2. Franco Marvulli howies
3. Jonathon Mould howies

Ev6 DHL Future Stars Points Race – Boys 5km

1. Matt Rotherham Maxgear Racing
2. Levi Moody Sportscover
3. Gabriel Cullaigh NetApp

Ev7 Keirin – Round 1

Matt Rotherham beat Robert Fӧrstemann
Julian Palma beat Louis Oliva

Ev8 Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial 6 Teams

1. FACE Partnership 58.184
2. WD-40 58.284
3. IG Sigmasport 59.287
4. NettApp
5. Sportscover
6. Raleigh GAC

 

Ev9 DHL Future Stars 6 Scratch Race – Girls 5km

1. Grace Garner Team Sky
2. Jess Roberts Raleigh GAC
3. Lucy Shaw Rudy Project

Ev10 Championship – Points Race 10km

1. Peter Kennaugh Team Sky
2. Adam Yates Maxgear Racing
3. Russell Downing NettApp

Ev11 Revolution Sprint – Final

Francois Pervis beat Callum Skinner
Ev12 DHL Future Stars 6 Lap Dash – Boys 1.5km

1. Thomas Rotherham Maxgear Racing
2. Jake Kelly Rudy Project
3. Joe Truman Rouleur

A phenomenal ride by Rudy Project’s Robert Bengsch & Marcel Kalz that blew the usual protagonists away with this sub 55 second effort. This ride was just shy of the all time champion pairing of Sir Chris Hoy & Arnaud Tournant who set a time of 54.549 in Revolution 20.

Ev13 Championship – 1km Madison Time Trial 6 Teams

1. Rudy Project 54.922
2. Team Sky 57.934
3. Rapha Condor 58.364
4. howies 58.745
5. Rouleur
6. Maxgear Racing

Ev14 DHL Future Stars Points Race – Girls 5km

1. Lucy Shaw Rudy Project
2. Grace Garner Team Sky
3. Emily Haycox howies

Ev15 Team Sprint – Heats 2 Teams

1. All Stars beat GB Team 2
2. France beat GB Team 1

Ev16 DHL Future Stars Scratch Race – Boys 5km

1. Joel Partington Team Sky
2. Thomas Rotherham Maxgear Racing
3. Joe Evans Rudy Project

Ev17 Championship – Scratch Race 10km

1. Tristan Marguet FACE Partnership
2. Martine Irvine Team Sky
3. Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC
Ev18 Presentations – Winning Team & Future Stars

Ev19 Keirin Minor Finals was won by Callum Skinner

Ev20 Keirin Finals was won by France’s Francois Pervis

Team Sky collect the most points in Revolution 39 with 47.

 

DHL Future Boy Leader after round 2 is Levi Moody

 

  1. Levi Moody         Sportscover        206  ↔
  2. Tristan Roberts    howies             184  ↔
  3. Thomas Rotherham   Maxgear Racing     167 
  4. Joe Evans          Rudy Project RT    162 
  5. Jake Kelly         Rudy Project       140 

 

DHL Future Girl Leader after round 2 is Jessica Roberts

 

  1. Jessica Roberts    Raleigh GAC        197 
  2. Emily Haycox       howies             182 
  3. Emily Nelson       IG Sigmasport      149 
  4. Grace Garner       Team Sky           148 
  5. Lauren O’Brian     NettApp            126 

 

Championship Leader Board

 

  1. Rapha Condor Sharp      160  ↔
  2. Rudy Project RT         135  ↔
  3. Rouleur                     125  ↔
  4. Sky Procycling          122  ↔
  5. howies                      110  ↔
  6. Maxgear Racing          103  ↔
  7. WD-40                        100  ↔
  8. FACE Partnership        84   ↔
  9. NetApp Endura           72  
  10. IG Sigmasport             70  
  11. Sportscover            44  
  12. Raleigh GAC             32   ↔

 

The next round of Revolution will be race 40 in Glasgow, on 02nd February 2013, with highlights on Thursday 07th on ITV4 at 20.00pm.

Latest: Paralympian Jody Cundy has been confirmed to ride the season Finale… In the sprint contest, Scotlands Craig MacLean, John Paul & Callum Skinner will team together & take on the rest of the world. International stars Teun Mulder, Michel Kreder, Raymond Kreder & Christan Grasmann will join Burke, Tennant & Edgar in this last event for Season 10.

Special Thanks to www.facepartnership.com & www.fushion-media.co.uk

Official Website   www.cyclingrevolution.com

Flickr Photo Gallery Updated Regularly throughout the Winter Season at

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23913935@N07/sets/72157623276235092/

Facebook Photo Set (Look)

Share